"Ik heb groente."

Translation:I have vegetables.

July 17, 2014

24 Comments


Unduk

Psst..psst..., hoi kinderen, Ik heb groente.

October 31, 2014

wow512115

(kid voice) ewwwww walgelijk nee :(

August 30, 2019

divas2009

isn`t vegetableS =groenten? ((

July 21, 2014

vam1980

It looks like 'groente' is used here as the collective term for all different sorts of 'groenten' ('groentes' is also a good plural by the way).

July 21, 2014

shatov72

So, is 'groente' working here as an uncountable noun? (Like 'bread', 'cake', 'meat' etc in English)

July 24, 2014

vam1980

Yes. If a specific, countable 'groente' was meant, the sentence would have been 'Ik heb een groente' ('I have a vegetable').

July 24, 2014

balber123

What do you fine folks think of the translation "I have veggies" ? I know the Irish even shorten vegetables to "veg" !

July 17, 2014

vam1980

I think veggies is a bit too much in the slang category ;-)

July 17, 2014

Pencil_And_Paper

Too well-used to be considered slang in Canada...

August 18, 2014

ataltane

Right, it's an abbreviation, not slang. And even if it were 'slang', I don't see why it shouldn't be accepted.

March 4, 2015

velvelajade

Because technically, it isn't "official" how it is supposed to be said, according to the grammarist who rule such things. lol

February 12, 2017

ataltane

English doesn't have "official" standards in they way that you refer to. "Veggies" is fine. Less than formal, yes, but that's how people speak.

February 14, 2017

velvelajade

If I wrote "veggies" on an English paper in University, I guarantee you, it would be marked "wrong" as being "sloppy". However, in academics, they prefer us to use certain words as being more "official". Maybe I just got the wrong Professors and teachers. I had one teacher marked "wonderment" as wrong. But when I showed it to him in the dictionary, he changed his mind, but then tried to argue that it still wasn't "proper" because it referred to a very specific situation. :P Yes, I run into those types. In this case, he would have argued, that because it is a thesis and that is colloquial, it is not "proper" to be used in this situation. And no, he was only a high school teacer.

OTOH.... Update: Merriam-Webster, merely calls it a "variant". Its first known use was in 1955.

February 14, 2017

Hanna_Hajni

If groente means vegetable and vegetables, how should I know which is the good answer?

October 10, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Ik heb groente. (I have vegetables) - Ik heb een groente. (I have a vegetable)

    April 5, 2015

dadaduo

    Why are the words "vegetable" and "vegetarian" so different in Dutch?

    November 10, 2014

ataltane

    Well, it looks like the word for vegetables comes from the Dutch word for green, while the word for vegetarian comes from... English.

    March 4, 2015

DHMC_Duoli

    Is it just me or is the pronunciation really bad? I hear brood, not groente

    October 11, 2017

vam1980

    I can't check the slow version, but the pronunciaton at normal speed is quite OK!

    October 11, 2017

rafikiphoto

    It's terrible! I get so much wrong with this guy. He sounds as if he has cotton wool in his mouth.

    July 19, 2019

TSdDYo

    FYI - This one allowed me to mistakenly use "groete," instead of the correct "groeNte." Is this possibly a bug, or do you allow one letter to be incorrect and still be marked correct?

    October 17, 2018

vam1980

    I don't know exactly how strict Duo is, but in my experience, a single spelling error is allowed as long as the incorrect word is not equal to another word you learn on Duolingo. For instance, often I want to type the word "are" but mistype and spell "ate". That's not allowed because "ate" is also a word you learn.

    October 17, 2018

rafikiphoto

    I get so many wrong because I just cannot understand what this man says! Even when I use the slow speech mode I can hear him say something but I cannot decipher what it is. It sounds as if he has cotton wool in his mouth! He is spoiling my enjoyment of this course. The lady I understand perfectly.

    July 19, 2019

mikey42603

    Why is this in my test i have not even learned this word yet!?

    September 14, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.