Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb groente."

Translation:I have vegetables.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Unduk
Unduk

Psst..psst..., hoi kinderen, Ik heb groente.

3 years ago

divas2009

isn`t vegetableS =groenten? ((

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It looks like 'groente' is used here as the collective term for all different sorts of 'groenten' ('groentes' is also a good plural by the way).

4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72Plus

So, is 'groente' working here as an uncountable noun? (Like 'bread', 'cake', 'meat' etc in English)

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. If a specific, countable 'groente' was meant, the sentence would have been 'Ik heb een groente' ('I have a vegetable').

4 years ago

balber123
balber123

What do you fine folks think of the translation "I have veggies" ? I know the Irish even shorten vegetables to "veg" !

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I think veggies is a bit too much in the slang category ;-)

4 years ago

Pencil_And_Paper

Too well-used to be considered slang in Canada...

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Right, it's an abbreviation, not slang. And even if it were 'slang', I don't see why it shouldn't be accepted.

3 years ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

Because technically, it isn't "official" how it is supposed to be said, according to the grammarist who rule such things. lol

1 year ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

If I wrote "veggies" on an English paper in University, I guarantee you, it would be marked "wrong" as being "sloppy". However, in academics, they prefer us to use certain words as being more "official". Maybe I just got the wrong Professors and teachers. I had one teacher marked "wonderment" as wrong. But when I showed it to him in the dictionary, he changed his mind, but then tried to argue that it still wasn't "proper" because it referred to a very specific situation. :P Yes, I run into those types. In this case, he would have argued, that because it is a thesis and that is colloquial, it is not "proper" to be used in this situation. And no, he was only a high school teacer.

OTOH.... Update: Merriam-Webster, merely calls it a "variant". Its first known use was in 1955.

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

English doesn't have "official" standards in they way that you refer to. "Veggies" is fine. Less than formal, yes, but that's how people speak.

1 year ago

dadaduo
dadaduo

Why are the words "vegetable" and "vegetarian" so different in Dutch?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, it looks like the word for vegetables comes from the Dutch word for green, while the word for vegetarian comes from... English.

3 years ago

Hanna_Hajni

If groente means vegetable and vegetables, how should I know which is the good answer?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Ik heb groente. (I have vegetables) - Ik heb een groente. (I have a vegetable)

    EditDelete3 years ago

DHMC_Duoli

    Is it just me or is the pronunciation really bad? I hear brood, not groente

    11 months ago

vam1980
    vam1980

    I can't check the slow version, but the pronunciaton at normal speed is quite OK!

    11 months ago