1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You ride your motorcycle likā€¦

"You ride your motorcycle like a boss."

Translation:Je rijdt jouw motorfiets als een baas.

July 17, 2014

12 Comments


MathLing

Awesome. =D


kobajagiprinceza

Do the Dutch really use "als een baas" as a catchphrase?


tolgaparlan

is "jij rijdt jouw motorfiets gelijk een baas" right? what is the difference between als and gelijk?


El2theK

Technically speaking that is correct, however, nobody would use it like that.

Als in this context would translate best to like/as, gelijk would translate best to likewise/alike.


arnout

i think you should accept 'op/met jouw motorfiets' etc..


sophie.vda

Bestuurt ipv rijdt kan toch ook?


carmen776

klinkt wel beter inderdaad!


dutchFoobles

Would zoals be acceptable instead of als?


Angelique0102

Technically it is correct, but it doesn't sound normal. You would translate it with zoals as: ' You ride your motorcycle like a boss would do it.' It is correct, but in Dutch it sounds a bit weird.


Chris382014

What does this sentence mean in English? The distinctive style which managment rides a motorbike has completely escaped me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.