1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goedendag."

"Goedendag."

Translation:Good day.

July 17, 2014

52 Comments


ajpthree

Native speakers: so that "n" is silent?

July 18, 2014

johaquila

I'm not a native speaker, but I can tell you that the n at the end of a word, when preceded by unstressed e, is optional. A lot of native speakers seem to never pronounce it, althought it's not wrong (yet!) to do it either.

An exception is when the following word starts with a vowel. This is similar to French, where n at the end of a word is not pronounced but makes the vowel nasalised. Except when the next word starts with a vowel, in which case the n is spoken and there is no nasalisation.

July 20, 2014

Liorde95

That sounds frustrating... you will hear "Ze drink" when someone want to say "Ze drinken", for example? Or "Vrouw" When someone means "Vrouwen"?

September 20, 2014

johaquila

No, what you hear is actually "ze drinke" or "vrouwe". As these can have no other meaning than a dropped n, it isn't so bad.

September 22, 2014

Liorde95

Oh, ok. Bedenkt!

September 23, 2014

Sampaio.Marcelo

If this is the case then why is the 'n' in 'goedenavond' silent? 'Avond' does start with a vowel.

Thank you for the numerous contributions.

August 21, 2015

Nierls

all words with -en can be pronounced -e, -en is only used by posh people and when you want to stress something. We Dutch people are very lazy in our pronounciations, we try to pronounce as few letters as possible, same with the word het, we tend to just say 't ([ut])

October 26, 2015

johaquila

Now we are really getting into territory that I am not qualified to speak about as a native speaker of German who hasn't heard a lot of Dutch. I'll try anyway, and then maybe someone can correct me if it's wrong.

I think this secondary rule may not be as strict as in French, and even there it seems to be losing strength. On the other hand, I would assume that pronouncing the first n in goedenavond is still the standard, and if Duolingo's voice doesn't do it, then it is because it erroneously pronounces the two constituent words separately.

Or maybe it's more complicated and a native speaker can explain?

August 21, 2015

Sampaio.Marcelo

I wonder whether it has something to do with regional variation, as in the case of the letter 'r': https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7C8iwl2pNlQ

In a somewhat related note, I have been watching this show to try and make sense of Flemish (Vlaams) pronunciation. Don't do this at home, kids. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=60-Ptj_Tsxc

August 22, 2015

johaquila

R is special in Europe. It was once rolled (in one way or another) basically everywhere. But only a few centuries ago it became fashionable in Paris not to roll it any more. This has started a wave of pronunciation changes for this consonant throughout Europe. Most of Germany is non-rolling already. I think currently Czech is being converted as the first Slavic language.

Of course n can still have regional variations for other reasons.

August 22, 2015

johaquila

Thanks a lot for the second link. I think this is going to help me a lot.

August 22, 2015

J.Looijen

As a native speaker, I can add to it that the following is existing too: "Een goede avond" naast "Goedenavond" So these things are sometimes mixed up. Than you get the convusion. But the good thing is: everybody will understand you if you use either one of them, or even mixing them ;-)

September 8, 2019

Sygmoral

This is in fact a word that can be spelled in many ways. Correct are: goedendag, goededag, goeiendag, goeiedag.

A curiosity: goedendag is also the name of a midieval Flemish weapon.

March 2, 2015

Tijz1

I am a native Dutch speaker, and funny enough we do not often greet with this word, but when we do, then yes the N is silent, of course depending on the accent as well. Anyway what this word is also a referent for, is a weapon used in the medieval times. Try to find it on Google pictures, you will see what I am talking about ;)

October 30, 2016

sesc79

A good dagger. ;-)

May 27, 2018

anfyddiwr

It's always sounded that way to me, kind of like how French speakers seem to swallow everything that comes after the last consonant!

August 16, 2014

Turtle492

Is this 'good day' in a 'hello' way or a 'goodbye' way? Or both?

July 17, 2014

Torsby

Both work

July 17, 2014

zackattack546

If that is the case, wouldn't it possible to have goodbye as a possible answer?

July 18, 2014

Willowfae

No, because that isn't what the translation is.

July 22, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

That's only if you approach translation from a literal basis. Clearly here at DL we learn pretty clearly that being limited only to direct translations can lead to some funny nonsense. In German, for example, "Wir haben Januar?" means We have January, literally, which in English is crazy. Nevertheless, didactically it DOES make sense to accept even that crazy translation. Here, it would be hardly a stretch. It seems to me DL would do well to indicate such distinctions, even as it accepts alternatives. (e.g. lit. vs. usage)

July 25, 2014

MBravo45

Could this not mean good afternoon?

August 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Goededag" is used all day, but often in the afternoon when "goedemorgen" cannot be used. See SvenDK.

"morgen" or "ochtend" is morning (6-12am)

"avond" means "evening" (6-12pm or really there it is 18-24)'

"middag" means "noon or afternoon" (12-6pm or really there it is 12-18)

"namidag" means "afternoon" (3-6pm or really there it is 15-18 )

comment/4038725

May 8, 2015

Torsby

It could

August 4, 2014

Tom-U

Why answer "Good afternoon" is not accepted as the right answer and is marked as the false answer?!

February 24, 2015

johaquila

Although its use is much more restricted (temporally), it should probably be accepted. So just propose it as a new correct variant next time you encounter it. On the other hand, a better translation of good afternoon to (Northern) Dutch is goede middag.

March 9, 2015

Tom-U

Thanks for explanation :)

March 9, 2015

Tunwarutsr

i was an exchange student in belgium last year and i think "goededag" actually means good afternoon....

August 7, 2014

SvenDK

No, as Belgian, I can confirm that we use that word at any moment of the day. It is however more common to say goedemorgen (good morning) during the moring, while indeed we would use goedemiddag (good afternoon) less frequently, and use goedendag more frequently in the afternoon. The subtleties of local language usage ;-)

August 8, 2014

RedBishop

Does goedendag have the same meaning as ""good day" in English when you want to say farewell or is that something different?

October 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is probably how "Dag" came to mean "goodbye" as well as "Doei"

May 8, 2015

everycakeyoubake

why is the g is hard to pronounce .-.

July 15, 2015

RileyR24

How is the g pronounced in goedendag?

April 22, 2016

DenyHampu

How do you pronounce goedendag??

May 8, 2016

Alannah800313

Its supposed to be "GUTENTAG"

September 22, 2017

johaquila

No. Spelling the equivalent German phrase ("guten Tag") in a single word doesn't make it Dutch.

September 26, 2017

Francois317434

"Good day" or "good morning"? Duo gives 2 answers.

April 13, 2018

Jaden229819

Goedendag

June 6, 2018

SReignite

Is goedendag a common thing to say?

February 9, 2019

MarshallMa877869

hallo

March 18, 2019

tiroux0

Can we say goedendag to starts de conversation or it's something we say when we leave de person? Like "have a nice day"... ?

February 6, 2015

WebKoala

So dag means bye and day?

July 23, 2014

johaquila

Just like in English, when "Good day!" was still in use:

When you meet someone, it means something like this: "I hope you have had a good day so far!"

When parting it means something like this: "I hope you will have a good day!"

That said, the second meaning is relatively rare in German, and I expect that also in Dutch the first meaning is at least a bit more frequently used since for the second there are more alternatives.

July 23, 2014

apikritar

Good afternoon

October 12, 2014

ozgursavas

"have a nice day" should also be correct

March 8, 2015

johaquila

That's probably too far outside the class of highly conventional greetings such as goedendag or the almost obsolete English good day. I believe most people can still feel the original function of "Have a nice day" as an attempt to break out of conventional formalities and say something that will be understood as actually wishing a good day. (Sincerely or sarcastically.) I believe the Dutch equivalent of your sentence is "Een mooie dag verder".

March 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But is the literal Dutch translation actually used? "Have a nice day" actually is used to mean "good day" in modern times.

May 8, 2015

lucarhammon

And i mistyped "good gay" :3

March 31, 2015

potatonuts

Is it "hoo-de-dah"

July 22, 2016

nifux

If "dag" means day, and also bye, "Goedendag" could mean good bye?

February 17, 2018

johaquila

Dag doesn't mean bye. See my response to WebKoala above for why goedendag can be used in the sense of good bye.

February 17, 2018

Karl301501

I'm curious, why is goedendag "good day" when dag is "bye"? I always hesitate for a second because I tend to think that goedendag means "good bye"

May 16, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.