1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goedendag."

"Goedendag."

Translation:Good day.

July 17, 2014

47 Comments


ajpthree

Native speakers: so that "n" is silent?


johaquila

I'm not a native speaker, but I can tell you that the n at the end of a word, when preceded by unstressed e, is optional. A lot of native speakers seem to never pronounce it, althought it's not wrong (yet!) to do it either.

An exception is when the following word starts with a vowel. This is similar to French, where n at the end of a word is not pronounced but makes the vowel nasalised. Except when the next word starts with a vowel, in which case the n is spoken and there is no nasalisation.


Liorde95

That sounds frustrating... you will hear "Ze drink" when someone want to say "Ze drinken", for example? Or "Vrouw" When someone means "Vrouwen"?


johaquila

No, what you hear is actually "ze drinke" or "vrouwe". As these can have no other meaning than a dropped n, it isn't so bad.


Sampaio.Marcelo

If this is the case then why is the 'n' in 'goedenavond' silent? 'Avond' does start with a vowel.

Thank you for the numerous contributions.


Nierls

all words with -en can be pronounced -e, -en is only used by posh people and when you want to stress something. We Dutch people are very lazy in our pronounciations, we try to pronounce as few letters as possible, same with the word het, we tend to just say 't ([ut])


johaquila

Now we are really getting into territory that I am not qualified to speak about as a native speaker of German who hasn't heard a lot of Dutch. I'll try anyway, and then maybe someone can correct me if it's wrong.

I think this secondary rule may not be as strict as in French, and even there it seems to be losing strength. On the other hand, I would assume that pronouncing the first n in goedenavond is still the standard, and if Duolingo's voice doesn't do it, then it is because it erroneously pronounces the two constituent words separately.

Or maybe it's more complicated and a native speaker can explain?


Sampaio.Marcelo

I wonder whether it has something to do with regional variation, as in the case of the letter 'r': https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7C8iwl2pNlQ

In a somewhat related note, I have been watching this show to try and make sense of Flemish (Vlaams) pronunciation. Don't do this at home, kids. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=60-Ptj_Tsxc


johaquila

R is special in Europe. It was once rolled (in one way or another) basically everywhere. But only a few centuries ago it became fashionable in Paris not to roll it any more. This has started a wave of pronunciation changes for this consonant throughout Europe. Most of Germany is non-rolling already. I think currently Czech is being converted as the first Slavic language.

Of course n can still have regional variations for other reasons.


johaquila

Thanks a lot for the second link. I think this is going to help me a lot.


J.Looijen

As a native speaker, I can add to it that the following is existing too: "Een goede avond" naast "Goedenavond" So these things are sometimes mixed up. Than you get the convusion. But the good thing is: everybody will understand you if you use either one of them, or even mixing them ;-)


Sygmoral

This is in fact a word that can be spelled in many ways. Correct are: goedendag, goededag, goeiendag, goeiedag.

A curiosity: goedendag is also the name of a midieval Flemish weapon.


mia540124

I'm assuming thays the english equivalent of the morning star?


Tijz1

I am a native Dutch speaker, and funny enough we do not often greet with this word, but when we do, then yes the N is silent, of course depending on the accent as well. Anyway what this word is also a referent for, is a weapon used in the medieval times. Try to find it on Google pictures, you will see what I am talking about ;)


sesc79

A good dagger. ;-)


anfyddiwr

It's always sounded that way to me, kind of like how French speakers seem to swallow everything that comes after the last consonant!


FlorenceWa587986

I feel like Flemish people do pronounce it but it will always depend on dialects and local pronunciations. I think even if it's silent you slightly hear it, though here you don't hear it at all, sounds funny to me.


Turtle492

Is this 'good day' in a 'hello' way or a 'goodbye' way? Or both?


WowSereneDoge

If that is the case, wouldn't it possible to have goodbye as a possible answer?


Tom-U

Why answer "Good afternoon" is not accepted as the right answer and is marked as the false answer?!


johaquila

Although its use is much more restricted (temporally), it should probably be accepted. So just propose it as a new correct variant next time you encounter it. On the other hand, a better translation of good afternoon to (Northern) Dutch is goede middag.


Tom-U

Thanks for explanation :)


MBravo45

Could this not mean good afternoon?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Goededag" is used all day, but often in the afternoon when "goedemorgen" cannot be used. See SvenDK.

"morgen" or "ochtend" is morning (6-12am)

"avond" means "evening" (6-12pm or really there it is 18-24)'

"middag" means "noon or afternoon" (12-6pm or really there it is 12-18)

"namidag" means "afternoon" (3-6pm or really there it is 15-18 )

comment/4038725


RedBishop

Does goedendag have the same meaning as ""good day" in English when you want to say farewell or is that something different?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is probably how "Dag" came to mean "goodbye" as well as "Doei"


everycakeyoubake

why is the g is hard to pronounce .-.


RileyR24

How is the g pronounced in goedendag?


Tunwarutsr

i was an exchange student in belgium last year and i think "goededag" actually means good afternoon....


SvenDK

No, as Belgian, I can confirm that we use that word at any moment of the day. It is however more common to say goedemorgen (good morning) during the moring, while indeed we would use goedemiddag (good afternoon) less frequently, and use goedendag more frequently in the afternoon. The subtleties of local language usage ;-)


DenyHampu

How do you pronounce goedendag??


Francois317434

"Good day" or "good morning"? Duo gives 2 answers.


SReignite

Is goedendag a common thing to say?


Karl301501

I'm curious, why is goedendag "good day" when dag is "bye"? I always hesitate for a second because I tend to think that goedendag means "good bye"


Deane455390

For my fellow Aussies. Duo does not accept "G'day." As a translation here.


WebKoala

So dag means bye and day?


johaquila

Just like in English, when "Good day!" was still in use:

When you meet someone, it means something like this: "I hope you have had a good day so far!"

When parting it means something like this: "I hope you will have a good day!"

That said, the second meaning is relatively rare in German, and I expect that also in Dutch the first meaning is at least a bit more frequently used since for the second there are more alternatives.


tiroux0

Can we say goedendag to starts de conversation or it's something we say when we leave de person? Like "have a nice day"... ?


nifux

If "dag" means day, and also bye, "Goedendag" could mean good bye?


johaquila

Dag doesn't mean bye. See my response to WebKoala above for why goedendag can be used in the sense of good bye.


mia540124

Doulingo is a crappy app. It intoduces dag as bye before this exercise


Nierls

Dag can mean bye, the person above you is wrong


ShashankSh166063

How the g is pronounced in goedendag?

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.