1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have to tell you something…

"I have to tell you something right away."

Translation:Je dois te raconter quelque chose tout de suite.

March 31, 2020

7 Comments


ggauche

Je dois te dire quelque chose tout de suite. Why is that wrong?


Atervanda

That is accepted.


Geimle

Why not "vous" instead of "te"? Marked wrong.


Jojo553168

That should be accepted.


Bruce878691

I put "Il faut que je te dis quelque chose tout de suite," but it was marked wrong. Wouldn't that work?


LenReed

It does accept that form; I just used it. But you need to write "je dise" (le subjonctif) not "je dis" (l'indicatif). "Il faut que" always requires the subjunctive mood. Note that this course barely begins, in its most advanced lessons, to teach the subjunctive, but I was pleased and surprised that it took it here.


HelenBeck2

Why can't you use ' je dois vous raconter '

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.