"Hij drinkt."

Translation:He drinks.

4 years ago

46 Comments


daphna0808

Is there a difference in dutch between "he drinks" and "he is drinking"?

4 years ago

MadelonDek

You may use both. 'He is drinking' (Hij is aan het drinken) emphasizes that he is drinking right now.

4 years ago

JefDeSmedt
JefDeSmedt

I don't think Dutch is as subtle as English as far as tenses are concerned. As a native Dutch speaker I am still struggling with that in English (because it is less important in Dutch presumably).

3 years ago

skrats
skrats

I've realized that the majority of germanic languages really don't use the verb 'to be' and an action to form the present. I find it kind of easier, tbh.

2 years ago

vpahel

It's the same concept in French; very convenient

1 year ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Small question about Hij.

Is there not an un-emphasized form for it? Because for instance there is Zij and Ze. And one is used when it's important to note that "SHE has an apple and I don't." But is there no way to express this emphasis with Hij?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

No, hij is the only form for he.

4 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Male discrimination

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

The un-emphasized form for hij is 'ie'. But this is only used in informal speech and sometimes in informal text. Duolingo doesn't accept it either.

4 years ago

Inspieos

I'm guessing this is some form of dialect.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Everything is a dialect, but ie is really common in Dutch spoken language (across all dialects).

4 years ago

Callum_Jabiri

Can you tell me when to use Zij and when to use Ze ?

4 years ago

MadelonDek

You can use both 'zij' and 'ze' except when you emphasize. Then you may only use 'zij'. For example: Zij komt in de klas, niet hij. -> She enters the classroom, not him.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Only with intonation, I guess

4 years ago

AnnekaBlue

how do i tell the difference from drink and drinkt and when do i use the different way

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij drinkt

4 years ago

Akipdwn

Hello all. Could you tell me how to pronounce "drinkt" please? What I can hear on this course is like "drint". So, Is "k" not voiced? My native language is Japanese and Japanese does not have many sounds, so I am not confident with the sound of Europian languages. Also, it is not in the "Hij drinkt." sentence, but can anybody help me with the pronunciation of "vrouw"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There are no silent letters in "drinkt". The "k" is pronounced, even though it kind of hard to hear in this recording (it might be a computer voice).

The word "vrouw" is pronounced "frau", but the Dutch "r" is more like an Arabic "g" than an English "r".

2 years ago

Akipdwn

Hi Rae.F. Thank you very much for the explanation. Your explanation is much better than the audio on this website. Thanks! :)

2 years ago

HadasDrukker

So the K in "Ik drink" is audio able but the K in "Hij drinkt" is not?

4 years ago

MadelonDek

The pronunciation is not how the average Dutch person would pronounce it. You have to pronounce the k.

4 years ago

GuusPechler

I am Dutch and I do not pronounce the 'k' in 'drinkt' BUT technically, yes, you should pronounce the k.

3 years ago

rcav1402
rcav1402

How do you conjugate all of 'drinkt'?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Ik drink
Jij drinkt
Hij/zij/het drinkt
Wij drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij drinken

3 years ago

rcav1402
rcav1402

Thank you, kind sir. 'Drink' is a regular verb, right?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes it is, well spotted :)

3 years ago

TitiekMart

What the different between "drink" and "drinkt"?

3 years ago

Inspieos

The personal pronoun. Who is drinking? The 'I' ('ik' pronoun) has the verb 'drink'. In other cases (or other personal pronouns that are singular), we add a +t.

3 years ago

NikhilMeno2

So is the "t" in drinkt like the "eth" in archaic English?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. They did both develop from the same ancestral language, West Germanic.

3 years ago

lnET1

How can i pronounce the 'r' in dutch? Is it just like the english 'r'?

4 years ago

Nokurkan
Nokurkan

No, in Netherlands they pronouce it like in French or German but in Belgium they roll it like in Spanish.

3 years ago

Nokurkan
Nokurkan

I live in Belgium so I roll it. But in both countries they'll understand you.

3 years ago

SeanRobert1

No, you have to roll it (kinda like a kitten purrr)

4 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

How do we say his?

3 years ago

Inspieos

His would be translated to "zijn". The 'ij' is pronounced as 'I' (the personal pronoun).

3 years ago

csherm2002
csherm2002

Is there a trick to saying drinkt? I'm having trouble saying it correctly.

3 years ago

GivingTree06

Is there a (mostly) normal conjugation for each pronoun (i.e. the pronouns and conjugation in German)?

2 years ago

madhurum.bhuvan

is hij pronounced hey? because that is what i hear.

3 years ago

Inspieos

Not quite. Our 'ij' is pronounced as the personal pronoun 'I'.

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

"hey" is pronounced with (what we call a) short "e" followed by the "y" glide. "IJ" is pronounced more like our short "a" followed by the "y" glide. At least that's how I understand it.

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

Yes madhu

3 years ago

vrouw5

I see there are options given, there is 'he' and 'He' with caps, why there are 2 as the answer is just one- a male -> he or He is the same. Also, so Zij means emphasis-comparison, while Ze is just a pronoun (?) for 'she'? her?

3 years ago

Inspieos

'He' with caps, aside from using a capital at the beginning of a sentence, is often in reference towards greater entities or things like God. We barely use it these days. I wouldn't worry about it. Use 'he' in a sentence (not at the beginning of one) and you'd be good to go in general. Don't worry.

Seeing as most of you are English (or at least use English), I referred to Linguistics, hence the terms pronouns, nouns etc.

Zij/ze: she Haar: her

Ze is a personal pronoun, it's about a person. While her is possessive, which means it's about something she possesses. She is going to the shop = Ze gaat naar de winkel. Her dog is white = Haar hond is wit*

*Please bear in mind that 'haar' can also be a noun in Dutch. It then means 'hair'.

3 years ago

Hamza906003

What is the difference between drink and drinkt

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ik drink
Jij drinkt
Hij/zij/het drinkt
Wij drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij drinken

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.