1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij drinkt."

"Hij drinkt."

Translation:He drinks.

July 17, 2014

65 Comments


daphna0808

Is there a difference in dutch between "he drinks" and "he is drinking"?


SpectreOfLight

You may use both. 'He is drinking' (Hij is aan het drinken) emphasizes that he is drinking right now.


JefDeSmedt

I don't think Dutch is as subtle as English as far as tenses are concerned. As a native Dutch speaker I am still struggling with that in English (because it is less important in Dutch presumably).


skrats

I've realized that the majority of germanic languages really don't use the verb 'to be' and an action to form the present. I find it kind of easier, tbh.


vpahel

It's the same concept in French; very convenient


Eryashnik

Small question about Hij.

Is there not an un-emphasized form for it? Because for instance there is Zij and Ze. And one is used when it's important to note that "SHE has an apple and I don't." But is there no way to express this emphasis with Hij?


davidvdb

No, hij is the only form for he.


PowerBoyAakash

Male discrimination


WarmFoothills

The un-emphasized form for hij is 'ie'. But this is only used in informal speech and sometimes in informal text. Duolingo doesn't accept it either.


Inspieos

I'm guessing this is some form of dialect.


WarmFoothills

Everything is a dialect, but ie is really common in Dutch spoken language (across all dialects).


Callum_Jabiri

Can you tell me when to use Zij and when to use Ze ?


SpectreOfLight

You can use both 'zij' and 'ze' except when you emphasize. Then you may only use 'zij'. For example: Zij komt in de klas, niet hij. -> She enters the classroom, not him.


jabramsohn

Only with intonation, I guess


Akipdwn

Hello all. Could you tell me how to pronounce "drinkt" please? What I can hear on this course is like "drint". So, Is "k" not voiced? My native language is Japanese and Japanese does not have many sounds, so I am not confident with the sound of Europian languages. Also, it is not in the "Hij drinkt." sentence, but can anybody help me with the pronunciation of "vrouw"?


Rae.F

There are no silent letters in "drinkt". The "k" is pronounced, even though it kind of hard to hear in this recording (it might be a computer voice).

The word "vrouw" is pronounced "frau", but the Dutch "r" is more like an Arabic "g" than an English "r".


Akipdwn

Hi Rae.F. Thank you very much for the explanation. Your explanation is much better than the audio on this website. Thanks! :)


AnnekaBlue

how do i tell the difference from drink and drinkt and when do i use the different way


WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij drinkt


HadasDrukker

So the K in "Ik drink" is audio able but the K in "Hij drinkt" is not?


SpectreOfLight

The pronunciation is not how the average Dutch person would pronounce it. You have to pronounce the k.


guuspechler

I am Dutch and I do not pronounce the 'k' in 'drinkt' BUT technically, yes, you should pronounce the k.


rcav1402

How do you conjugate all of 'drinkt'?


WarmFoothills

Ik drink
Jij drinkt
Hij/zij/het drinkt
Wij drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij drinken


rcav1402

Thank you, kind sir. 'Drink' is a regular verb, right?


WarmFoothills

Yes it is, well spotted :)


TitiekMart

What the different between "drink" and "drinkt"?


Inspieos

The personal pronoun. Who is drinking? The 'I' ('ik' pronoun) has the verb 'drink'. In other cases (or other personal pronouns that are singular), we add a +t.


NikhilMeno2

So is the "t" in drinkt like the "eth" in archaic English?


Rae.F

Yes. They did both develop from the same ancestral language, West Germanic.


GivingTree06

Is there a (mostly) normal conjugation for each pronoun (i.e. the pronouns and conjugation in German)?


lnET1

How can i pronounce the 'r' in dutch? Is it just like the english 'r'?


Noklos

No, in Netherlands they pronouce it like in French or German but in Belgium they roll it like in Spanish.


Noklos

I live in Belgium so I roll it. But in both countries they'll understand you.


esgerman12

That is interesting. Is Spanish R that different?


Rae.F

Spanish has two different Rs, which you can hear in the difference between "perro" (dog) and "pero" (but). The first is a trill (IPA: /r/) and the second is a tap (IPA: /ɾ/). The American R is written in the IPA as /ɹ/.

American English also has the tap, but we don't distinguish it from other sounds. "Ladder" for example is perceived as /d/, but it's really /ɾ/.

http://www.ipachart.com/


languagepotato

Just to add, I am from the netherlands and in my region (which is quite far from belgium, we roll the r just like the belgians (or the spanish)


SeanRobert1

No, you have to roll it (kinda like a kitten purrr)


PowerBoyAakash

How do we say his?


Inspieos

His would be translated to "zijn". The 'ij' is pronounced as 'I' (the personal pronoun).


csherm2002

Is there a trick to saying drinkt? I'm having trouble saying it correctly.


languagepotato

d+r (don't add the ch sound that most native english speakers do) + ink (just like in english) + t (like in stop, not like in top)


madhurum.bhuvan

is hij pronounced hey? because that is what i hear.


Inspieos

Not quite. Our 'ij' is pronounced as the personal pronoun 'I'.


orthohawk

"hey" is pronounced with (what we call a) short "e" followed by the "y" glide. "IJ" is pronounced more like our short "a" followed by the "y" glide. At least that's how I understand it.


vrouw5

I see there are options given, there is 'he' and 'He' with caps, why there are 2 as the answer is just one- a male -> he or He is the same. Also, so Zij means emphasis-comparison, while Ze is just a pronoun (?) for 'she'? her?


Inspieos

'He' with caps, aside from using a capital at the beginning of a sentence, is often in reference towards greater entities or things like God. We barely use it these days. I wouldn't worry about it. Use 'he' in a sentence (not at the beginning of one) and you'd be good to go in general. Don't worry.

Seeing as most of you are English (or at least use English), I referred to Linguistics, hence the terms pronouns, nouns etc.

Zij/ze: she Haar: her

Ze is a personal pronoun, it's about a person. While her is possessive, which means it's about something she possesses. She is going to the shop = Ze gaat naar de winkel. Her dog is white = Haar hond is wit*

*Please bear in mind that 'haar' can also be a noun in Dutch. It then means 'hair'.


AmberBarretto

can you say hij is drinkt?


Rae.F

"He is drink"? No. But you can say "Hij is aan het drinken," although I don't think it's used as often as it is in English.


AmberBarretto

No what I wanted to say was "He is drinking" but I think you would still say Hij drinkt or Hij is aan het drinken right?


Rae.F

Yes, I understood your question. I was pointing out that "Hij is drinkt" is wrong for approximately the same reason "He is drink" is wrong.

If you want to say "He is drinking", in Dutch that's generally the same as "He drinks", which is "Hij drinkt", but there are contexts in which you would say "Hij is aan het drinken".


Hamza906003

What is the difference between drink and drinkt


Rae.F

Ik drink
Jij drinkt
Hij/zij/het drinkt
Wij drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij drinken


Lolipoplov2

Why is it hij drinks and not hij drinkt?


Joe1138

Is ze drinkt correct for she drinks or is drinking? Also could i use Zij trinkt to emphasize without confusion?


petros_zachar

So "i" in hij sounds like "e" But "i" in drinks sounds like "i". Why is that ? Thank you


Rae.F

The "ij" digraph is pronounced similar to the English "eye". The "i" in "drinkt" is by itself.


JefDeSmedt

I'm not so sure 'ij' sounds like 'eye'. That is the way 'ij' is pronounced in some dialects, but not in standard Dutch, I guess. I cannot think of any English sound that resembles 'ij'. Anyone?


Rae.F

I don't think people know how to read IPA, so I'm going with something people recognize. And since the sounds of English and the sounds of Dutch are not all the same as each other, no it won't be exactly the same. Which is why I said "similar". It's close enough to get a rough idea.


MentalPinball

Hi Jef,

the pronunciation of ij depends on the region. In some regions it's pronounced kind of like eye, in others, more like the ay in may.

Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.