"Hij drinkt."

Translation:He drinks.

July 17, 2014

64 Comments


daphna0808

Is there a difference in dutch between "he drinks" and "he is drinking"?

July 21, 2014

SpectreOfLight

You may use both. 'He is drinking' (Hij is aan het drinken) emphasizes that he is drinking right now.

August 2, 2014

JefDeSmedt

I don't think Dutch is as subtle as English as far as tenses are concerned. As a native Dutch speaker I am still struggling with that in English (because it is less important in Dutch presumably).

April 28, 2015

skrats

I've realized that the majority of germanic languages really don't use the verb 'to be' and an action to form the present. I find it kind of easier, tbh.

March 20, 2016

vpahel

It's the same concept in French; very convenient

April 14, 2017

Eryashnik

Small question about Hij.

Is there not an un-emphasized form for it? Because for instance there is Zij and Ze. And one is used when it's important to note that "SHE has an apple and I don't." But is there no way to express this emphasis with Hij?

July 17, 2014

davidvdb

No, hij is the only form for he.

July 17, 2014

PowerBoyAakash

Male discrimination

May 7, 2015

WarmFoothills

The un-emphasized form for hij is 'ie'. But this is only used in informal speech and sometimes in informal text. Duolingo doesn't accept it either.

August 13, 2014

Inspieos

I'm guessing this is some form of dialect.

August 19, 2014

WarmFoothills

Everything is a dialect, but ie is really common in Dutch spoken language (across all dialects).

August 19, 2014

Inspieos

Yeah, but I wouldn't advise others to use dialects. It's not how it's taught, you know?

August 19, 2014

WarmFoothills

Everything that is written is written in a dialect. What I am saying, is that 'ie' exists across all dialects. Almost every Dutch speaker uses 'ie' in spoken language.

August 19, 2014

Callum_Jabiri

Can you tell me when to use Zij and when to use Ze ?

July 23, 2014

SpectreOfLight

You can use both 'zij' and 'ze' except when you emphasize. Then you may only use 'zij'. For example: Zij komt in de klas, niet hij. -> She enters the classroom, not him.

August 2, 2014

jabramsohn

Only with intonation, I guess

July 21, 2014

AnnekaBlue

how do i tell the difference from drink and drinkt and when do i use the different way

September 5, 2014

WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij drinkt

September 5, 2014

Akipdwn

Hello all. Could you tell me how to pronounce "drinkt" please? What I can hear on this course is like "drint". So, Is "k" not voiced? My native language is Japanese and Japanese does not have many sounds, so I am not confident with the sound of Europian languages. Also, it is not in the "Hij drinkt." sentence, but can anybody help me with the pronunciation of "vrouw"?

March 2, 2016

Rae.F

There are no silent letters in "drinkt". The "k" is pronounced, even though it kind of hard to hear in this recording (it might be a computer voice).

The word "vrouw" is pronounced "frau", but the Dutch "r" is more like an Arabic "g" than an English "r".

March 2, 2016

Akipdwn

Hi Rae.F. Thank you very much for the explanation. Your explanation is much better than the audio on this website. Thanks! :)

March 2, 2016

HadasDrukker

So the K in "Ik drink" is audio able but the K in "Hij drinkt" is not?

July 28, 2014

SpectreOfLight

The pronunciation is not how the average Dutch person would pronounce it. You have to pronounce the k.

August 2, 2014

guuspechler

I am Dutch and I do not pronounce the 'k' in 'drinkt' BUT technically, yes, you should pronounce the k.

February 18, 2015

rcav1402

How do you conjugate all of 'drinkt'?

April 1, 2015

WarmFoothills

Ik drink
Jij drinkt
Hij/zij/het drinkt
Wij drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij drinken

April 1, 2015

rcav1402

Thank you, kind sir. 'Drink' is a regular verb, right?

April 1, 2015

WarmFoothills

Yes it is, well spotted :)

April 2, 2015

TitiekMart

What the different between "drink" and "drinkt"?

January 21, 2015

Inspieos

The personal pronoun. Who is drinking? The 'I' ('ik' pronoun) has the verb 'drink'. In other cases (or other personal pronouns that are singular), we add a +t.

May 7, 2015

NikhilMeno2

So is the "t" in drinkt like the "eth" in archaic English?

July 27, 2015

Rae.F

Yes. They did both develop from the same ancestral language, West Germanic.

August 17, 2015

GivingTree06

Is there a (mostly) normal conjugation for each pronoun (i.e. the pronouns and conjugation in German)?

August 26, 2016

lnET1

How can i pronounce the 'r' in dutch? Is it just like the english 'r'?

September 19, 2014

Nokurkan

No, in Netherlands they pronouce it like in French or German but in Belgium they roll it like in Spanish.

March 26, 2015

Nokurkan

I live in Belgium so I roll it. But in both countries they'll understand you.

March 26, 2015

esgerman12

That is interesting. Is Spanish R that different?

May 11, 2016

Rae.F

Spanish has two different Rs, which you can hear in the difference between "perro" (dog) and "pero" (but). The first is a trill (IPA: /r/) and the second is a tap (IPA: /ɾ/). The American R is written in the IPA as /ɹ/.

American English also has the tap, but we don't distinguish it from other sounds. "Ladder" for example is perceived as /d/, but it's really /ɾ/.

http://www.ipachart.com/

May 11, 2016

esgerman12

Thank you

May 13, 2016

languagepotato

Just to add, I am from the netherlands and in my region (which is quite far from belgium, we roll the r just like the belgians (or the spanish)

July 29, 2019

SeanRobert1

No, you have to roll it (kinda like a kitten purrr)

September 27, 2014

PowerBoyAakash

How do we say his?

May 7, 2015

Inspieos

His would be translated to "zijn". The 'ij' is pronounced as 'I' (the personal pronoun).

May 7, 2015

csherm2002

Is there a trick to saying drinkt? I'm having trouble saying it correctly.

November 11, 2015

languagepotato

d+r (don't add the ch sound that most native english speakers do) + ink (just like in english) + t (like in stop, not like in top)

July 29, 2019

madhurum.bhuvan

is hij pronounced hey? because that is what i hear.

May 4, 2015

Inspieos

Not quite. Our 'ij' is pronounced as the personal pronoun 'I'.

May 7, 2015

orthohawk

"hey" is pronounced with (what we call a) short "e" followed by the "y" glide. "IJ" is pronounced more like our short "a" followed by the "y" glide. At least that's how I understand it.

May 28, 2017

PowerBoyAakash

Yes madhu

May 7, 2015

vrouw5

I see there are options given, there is 'he' and 'He' with caps, why there are 2 as the answer is just one- a male -> he or He is the same. Also, so Zij means emphasis-comparison, while Ze is just a pronoun (?) for 'she'? her?

July 8, 2015

Inspieos

'He' with caps, aside from using a capital at the beginning of a sentence, is often in reference towards greater entities or things like God. We barely use it these days. I wouldn't worry about it. Use 'he' in a sentence (not at the beginning of one) and you'd be good to go in general. Don't worry.

Seeing as most of you are English (or at least use English), I referred to Linguistics, hence the terms pronouns, nouns etc.

Zij/ze: she Haar: her

Ze is a personal pronoun, it's about a person. While her is possessive, which means it's about something she possesses. She is going to the shop = Ze gaat naar de winkel. Her dog is white = Haar hond is wit*

*Please bear in mind that 'haar' can also be a noun in Dutch. It then means 'hair'.

July 8, 2015

Hamza906003

What is the difference between drink and drinkt

July 7, 2016

Rae.F

Ik drink
Jij drinkt
Hij/zij/het drinkt
Wij drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij drinken

July 7, 2016

Lolipoplov2

Why is it hij drinks and not hij drinkt?

March 5, 2019

AmberBarretto

can you say hij is drinkt?

July 2, 2016

Rae.F

"He is drink"? No. But you can say "Hij is aan het drinken," although I don't think it's used as often as it is in English.

July 2, 2016

AmberBarretto

No what I wanted to say was "He is drinking" but I think you would still say Hij drinkt or Hij is aan het drinken right?

July 3, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, I understood your question. I was pointing out that "Hij is drinkt" is wrong for approximately the same reason "He is drink" is wrong.

If you want to say "He is drinking", in Dutch that's generally the same as "He drinks", which is "Hij drinkt", but there are contexts in which you would say "Hij is aan het drinken".

July 3, 2016

AmberBarretto

Oh thanks:)

July 4, 2016

KailynVane

Right

August 14, 2019

Jasper_Kurtz

Whats the difference between he drinks and he drink?

May 23, 2016

Rae.F

"He drink" is not standard English.

I drink
you drink
he/she/it drinks
we drink
you drink
they drink

May 23, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.