Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij drinkt."

Translation:He drinks.

1
4 years ago

60 Comments


daphna0808

Is there a difference in dutch between "he drinks" and "he is drinking"?

30
Reply24 years ago

MadelonDek

You may use both. 'He is drinking' (Hij is aan het drinken) emphasizes that he is drinking right now.

33
Reply4 years ago

JefDeSmedt
JefDeSmedt

I don't think Dutch is as subtle as English as far as tenses are concerned. As a native Dutch speaker I am still struggling with that in English (because it is less important in Dutch presumably).

5
Reply3 years ago

skrats
skrats

I've realized that the majority of germanic languages really don't use the verb 'to be' and an action to form the present. I find it kind of easier, tbh.

6
Reply2 years ago

vpahel

It's the same concept in French; very convenient

3
Reply1 year ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Small question about Hij.

Is there not an un-emphasized form for it? Because for instance there is Zij and Ze. And one is used when it's important to note that "SHE has an apple and I don't." But is there no way to express this emphasis with Hij?

15
Reply4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

No, hij is the only form for he.

41
Reply4 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Male discrimination

32
Reply13 years ago

WarmFoothills

The un-emphasized form for hij is 'ie'. But this is only used in informal speech and sometimes in informal text. Duolingo doesn't accept it either.

30
Reply14 years ago

Inspieos

I'm guessing this is some form of dialect.

3
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Everything is a dialect, but ie is really common in Dutch spoken language (across all dialects).

14
Reply3 years ago

Inspieos

Yeah, but I wouldn't advise others to use dialects. It's not how it's taught, you know?

-21
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Everything that is written is written in a dialect. What I am saying, is that 'ie' exists across all dialects. Almost every Dutch speaker uses 'ie' in spoken language.

23
3 years ago

Callum_Jabiri

Can you tell me when to use Zij and when to use Ze ?

3
Reply4 years ago

MadelonDek

You can use both 'zij' and 'ze' except when you emphasize. Then you may only use 'zij'. For example: Zij komt in de klas, niet hij. -> She enters the classroom, not him.

13
Reply14 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Only with intonation, I guess

1
Reply4 years ago

AnnekaBlue

how do i tell the difference from drink and drinkt and when do i use the different way

7
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij drinkt

28
Reply3 years ago

Akipdwn

Hello all. Could you tell me how to pronounce "drinkt" please? What I can hear on this course is like "drint". So, Is "k" not voiced? My native language is Japanese and Japanese does not have many sounds, so I am not confident with the sound of Europian languages. Also, it is not in the "Hij drinkt." sentence, but can anybody help me with the pronunciation of "vrouw"?

4
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There are no silent letters in "drinkt". The "k" is pronounced, even though it kind of hard to hear in this recording (it might be a computer voice).

The word "vrouw" is pronounced "frau", but the Dutch "r" is more like an Arabic "g" than an English "r".

4
Reply12 years ago

Akipdwn

Hi Rae.F. Thank you very much for the explanation. Your explanation is much better than the audio on this website. Thanks! :)

0
Reply2 years ago

HadasDrukker

So the K in "Ik drink" is audio able but the K in "Hij drinkt" is not?

3
Reply4 years ago

MadelonDek

The pronunciation is not how the average Dutch person would pronounce it. You have to pronounce the k.

7
Reply4 years ago

GuusPechler

I am Dutch and I do not pronounce the 'k' in 'drinkt' BUT technically, yes, you should pronounce the k.

4
Reply3 years ago

rcav1402
rcav1402

How do you conjugate all of 'drinkt'?

3
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Ik drink
Jij drinkt
Hij/zij/het drinkt
Wij drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij drinken

13
Reply3 years ago

rcav1402
rcav1402

Thank you, kind sir. 'Drink' is a regular verb, right?

3
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes it is, well spotted :)

4
Reply3 years ago

TitiekMart

What the different between "drink" and "drinkt"?

2
Reply3 years ago

Inspieos

The personal pronoun. Who is drinking? The 'I' ('ik' pronoun) has the verb 'drink'. In other cases (or other personal pronouns that are singular), we add a +t.

1
Reply3 years ago

NikhilMeno2

So is the "t" in drinkt like the "eth" in archaic English?

2
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. They did both develop from the same ancestral language, West Germanic.

5
Reply2 years ago

lnET1

How can i pronounce the 'r' in dutch? Is it just like the english 'r'?

1
Reply3 years ago

Nokurkan
Nokurkan

No, in Netherlands they pronouce it like in French or German but in Belgium they roll it like in Spanish.

6
Reply13 years ago

Nokurkan
Nokurkan

I live in Belgium so I roll it. But in both countries they'll understand you.

1
Reply3 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

That is interesting. Is Spanish R that different?

-1
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Spanish has two different Rs, which you can hear in the difference between "perro" (dog) and "pero" (but). The first is a trill (IPA: /r/) and the second is a tap (IPA: /ɾ/). The American R is written in the IPA as /ɹ/.

American English also has the tap, but we don't distinguish it from other sounds. "Ladder" for example is perceived as /d/, but it's really /ɾ/.

http://www.ipachart.com/

7
Reply42 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

Thank you

0
Reply2 years ago

SeanRobert1

No, you have to roll it (kinda like a kitten purrr)

1
Reply3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

How do we say his?

1
Reply3 years ago

Inspieos

His would be translated to "zijn". The 'ij' is pronounced as 'I' (the personal pronoun).

0
Reply3 years ago

csherm2002
csherm2002

Is there a trick to saying drinkt? I'm having trouble saying it correctly.

1
Reply2 years ago

GivingTree06

Is there a (mostly) normal conjugation for each pronoun (i.e. the pronouns and conjugation in German)?

1
Reply1 year ago

madhurum.bhuvan

is hij pronounced hey? because that is what i hear.

0
Reply3 years ago

Inspieos

Not quite. Our 'ij' is pronounced as the personal pronoun 'I'.

2
Reply3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

"hey" is pronounced with (what we call a) short "e" followed by the "y" glide. "IJ" is pronounced more like our short "a" followed by the "y" glide. At least that's how I understand it.

1
Reply1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

Yes madhu

0
Reply3 years ago

vrouw5

I see there are options given, there is 'he' and 'He' with caps, why there are 2 as the answer is just one- a male -> he or He is the same. Also, so Zij means emphasis-comparison, while Ze is just a pronoun (?) for 'she'? her?

0
Reply3 years ago

Inspieos

'He' with caps, aside from using a capital at the beginning of a sentence, is often in reference towards greater entities or things like God. We barely use it these days. I wouldn't worry about it. Use 'he' in a sentence (not at the beginning of one) and you'd be good to go in general. Don't worry.

Seeing as most of you are English (or at least use English), I referred to Linguistics, hence the terms pronouns, nouns etc.

Zij/ze: she Haar: her

Ze is a personal pronoun, it's about a person. While her is possessive, which means it's about something she possesses. She is going to the shop = Ze gaat naar de winkel. Her dog is white = Haar hond is wit*

*Please bear in mind that 'haar' can also be a noun in Dutch. It then means 'hair'.

8
Reply3 years ago

Hamza906003

What is the difference between drink and drinkt

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ik drink
Jij drinkt
Hij/zij/het drinkt
Wij drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij drinken

3
Reply12 years ago

AmberBarretto

can you say hij is drinkt?

-1
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"He is drink"? No. But you can say "Hij is aan het drinken," although I don't think it's used as often as it is in English.

4
Reply2 years ago

AmberBarretto

No what I wanted to say was "He is drinking" but I think you would still say Hij drinkt or Hij is aan het drinken right?

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, I understood your question. I was pointing out that "Hij is drinkt" is wrong for approximately the same reason "He is drink" is wrong.

If you want to say "He is drinking", in Dutch that's generally the same as "He drinks", which is "Hij drinkt", but there are contexts in which you would say "Hij is aan het drinken".

5
Reply2 years ago

AmberBarretto

Oh thanks:)

0
Reply2 years ago

Jasper_Kurtz

Whats the difference between he drinks and he drink?

-2
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"He drink" is not standard English.

I drink
you drink
he/she/it drinks
we drink
you drink
they drink

4
Reply2 years ago

Adeniyi17

that is stupid.

-8
Reply1 year ago

Adeniyi17

you ugly

-8
Reply1 year ago