Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo is een uil."

Translation:Duo is an owl.

4 years ago

59 Comments


KnightsWhoSayNe

but, de uil spreekt geen nederlands!

4 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

Nee, de normaal uil spreekt geen Nederlands but duo is niet een normale uil (used translation for the word normal only) <-- This is why Duolingo is aweswome

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It is almost always a mistake to have the words niet een in a row. You must almost always replace them by geen: Duo is geen normale uil.

4 years ago

Katia
Katia

Bedankt! :)

4 years ago

StefanWall

How is it when you use the de/het? Is it still geen and not.niet?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

No, this only applies to the indefinite article:

  • Duo is niet de uil van Duolingo.
3 years ago

Steph211152

What about 'Duo is niet de normale uil' or is that just a bad sentence :s

9 months ago

iLheaweJr
iLheaweJr

hartelijk bedankt =]

3 months ago

MoiraCooper

Duo is a very special owl I see

3 years ago

scmt3b

I agree, and don't understand it..?

3 years ago

Schoemans1

I think Duo stands for Duolingo

7 months ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Duo is the name of little owl mascot of Duolingo!

1 week ago

TTerrakion

I understood that, and it made me feel like im making progress.

Bedankt! :D

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

doe normaal, Duo!

4 years ago

JesseVDMaas

It's funny because I have some Dutch friends, whose older siblings tell them doe normaal, alle de tijd. (if that makes sense)

4 years ago

PedroTecla
PedroTecla

What's this expression mean? I see how it translates literally, but what does it actually mean? Is it a reference to something? D: Edit: I'm talking about 'doe normaal, alle de tijd', not the 'Duo is an owl' sentence, ofc

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Another example of "doe eens normaal": our right-wing politician Geert Wilders said it to our Prime Minister ("Doe eens normaal, man!"), which was very ill-mannered. The PM reacts: "Doe lekker zelf normaal!" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pW-GxGIaIM

3 years ago

SamRLevitt
SamRLevitt

I did not know that Dutch was that similar to English! That's amazing!

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The closest relatives of English are Scots (not Scottish, which is unquestionably a dialect of English) and Frisian. Frisian is spoken at the North Sea coast of the Netherlands and Germany. Frisian as spoken in the Netherlands can in some respects be considered a dialect of Dutch.

In order of decreasing similarity to English: English dialects (including Scottish), Scots, Frisian, Afrikaans, Dutch, German, Yiddish. In Afrikaans one can actually find artificial sentences that are spelled exactly like English and have the same meaning. Example: "My hand is in warm water." Only the pronunciation differs slightly. The Dutch version is still very similar: "Mijn hand is in warm water."

2 years ago

Elardus

I have a longer (if not entirely sensible) Afrikaans sentence spelled identical to English: My warm pen is in my warm hand.

1 year ago

DsCloak

As an Afrikaans speaker i hadnt realised that

11 months ago

SamRLevitt
SamRLevitt

Yes, I knew about Scots and Frisian. I didn't know that Afrikaans was so similar though, thanks for the list!

2 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

Well, it makes perfect sense when you realize that, both languages being members of the Germanic family, that Dutch and English can be thought of as 'cousins' to each other.

10 months ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

but = maar :)

4 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

dat is duolingo uil, het spreekt nederlands. also, ik ben en appel. :D

3 years ago

Dieter988776

"Meneer de Uil" from "De fabeltjeskrant" does speak Dutch

9 months ago

The_Gio
The_Gio

Dutch. Best language course ever.

4 years ago

LorenzoEderone

I really like the style of the sentences in the Dutch course, good job :)

4 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Indeed. very funny ones. de nederlands course is lekker ;)

3 years ago

GenghisLovren

Doesn't "lekker" mean "tasty"? Surely if you meant it was good then it would be "goed"?

1 year ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

The word 'lekker' is used to mean good as well.

1 year ago

GenghisLovren

Ah ok, obviously I see you're more advanced at Dutch than me! :)

1 year ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

Interesting. The German "lecker" means tasty, but I don't know if it means good as well. I will look that up.

1 year ago

loglorn
loglorn

Duo is een uil en ik ben een appel

3 years ago

roxieravenclaw

Jij bent een appel? Ik ben een kat en ik eet kinderen. Ik eet geen muizen. Blech. :P

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Are you copying from the Irish course? One of the sentences on the Irish course is "The lion eats the children."

3 years ago

HasanIbrah

I just came across this comment and saw you were almost at a 1000 day streak. Congrats :D

2 months ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I remember this sentence from "Basic" or "Basic 2" which said : 'Sorry, ik ben een appel'.
Sometimes Duolingo makes me LOL!

2 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

My first reaction when I hovered over it was: "What animal is a Duo? Oh." :D

3 years ago

RemingtonNorris

This took me longer than it should have.

4 years ago

90flip19
90flip19

It made me search for pictures that I couldn't find.

3 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

And we all know that een uil heeft geen hoorn.

4 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

maar heeft een uil een staart?

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Of course they do. How else do they hold their ice cream while flying?

4 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

Not sure if reference to something, upvoted anyways.

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

I just thought it would paint a humorous image.

4 years ago

Prado39
Prado39

Duo spreekt nederlands! Hij spreekt alle.

4 years ago

dadaduo
dadaduo

Hij spreekt ALLE

3 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Ah, a reference to the owl for once :')

4 years ago

Wolf_Fae

Ik spreek geen Nederlands. Ik ben een appel! Eet me. O.o

Haha first time writing something in Dutch! I'm pretty sure there's a grammar error in there somewhere.

3 years ago

CinYie
CinYie

Actually, there wasn't. It was great! Only it was just.. random x')

3 years ago

LeeLePanda

I was stumped and had to ask my Dutch boyfriend what a Duo is... Shouldn't have taken me that long to get this...

3 years ago

FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

Self-referentialism!

3 years ago

brittnoose

The fourth wall! Lol

3 years ago

Wolfelle

in the listen and write what you hear I almost wrote duo is an owl cus it sounds so similar xD

3 years ago

orfeocookie

Same! It basically sounded like English with a slight accent.

3 years ago

lolwho
lolwho

Could someone explain what is going on here?

4 years ago

TWDockery
TWDockery

Duo is the name of the Duolingo owl mascot.

4 years ago