1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Duo is een uil."

"Duo is een uil."

Translation:Duo is an owl.

July 17, 2014

79 Comments

Sorted by top post

KnightsWhoSayNe

but, de uil spreekt geen nederlands!

July 17, 2014

Shady330

Nee, de normaal uil spreekt geen Nederlands but duo is niet een normale uil (used translation for the word normal only) <-- This is why Duolingo is aweswome

July 18, 2014

johaquila

It is almost always a mistake to have the words niet een in a row. You must almost always replace them by geen: Duo is geen normale uil.

July 21, 2014

Katia

Bedankt! :)

August 3, 2014

StefanWall

How is it when you use the de/het? Is it still geen and not.niet?

April 27, 2015

johaquila

No, this only applies to the indefinite article:

  • Duo is niet de uil van Duolingo.
April 27, 2015

Steph211152

What about 'Duo is niet de normale uil' or is that just a bad sentence :s

October 19, 2017

P_Azul

Likewise: Duo is geen normale uil.

(Duolingo doesn't allow me to reply to the question of Steph211152 there.)

June 15, 2019

iLheaweJr

hartelijk bedankt =]

April 22, 2018

MoiraCooper

Duo is a very special owl I see

August 19, 2014

scmt3b

I agree, and don't understand it..?

August 28, 2014

Schoemans1

I think Duo stands for Duolingo

January 11, 2018

MattBenet

Duo is the name of little owl mascot of Duolingo!

August 8, 2018

TTerrakion

I understood that, and it made me feel like im making progress.

Bedankt! :D

November 24, 2014

jennesy

doe normaal, Duo!

July 18, 2014

JesseVDMaas

It's funny because I have some Dutch friends, whose older siblings tell them doe normaal, alle de tijd. (if that makes sense)

July 27, 2014

PedroTecla

What's this expression mean? I see how it translates literally, but what does it actually mean? Is it a reference to something? D: Edit: I'm talking about 'doe normaal, alle de tijd', not the 'Duo is an owl' sentence, ofc

September 3, 2014

PaulineStinson

Another example of "doe eens normaal": our right-wing politician Geert Wilders said it to our Prime Minister ("Doe eens normaal, man!"), which was very ill-mannered. The PM reacts: "Doe lekker zelf normaal!" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pW-GxGIaIM

November 14, 2014

P_Azul

... all the time : "... de hele tijd."

June 15, 2019

samrlevitt

I did not know that Dutch was that similar to English! That's amazing!

September 24, 2015

johaquila

The closest relatives of English are Scots (not Scottish, which is unquestionably a dialect of English) and Frisian. Frisian is spoken at the North Sea coast of the Netherlands and Germany. Frisian as spoken in the Netherlands can in some respects be considered a dialect of Dutch.

In order of decreasing similarity to English: English dialects (including Scottish), Scots, Frisian, Afrikaans, Dutch, German, Yiddish. In Afrikaans one can actually find artificial sentences that are spelled exactly like English and have the same meaning. Example: "My hand is in warm water." Only the pronunciation differs slightly. The Dutch version is still very similar: "Mijn hand is in warm water."

September 24, 2015

Elardus

I have a longer (if not entirely sensible) Afrikaans sentence spelled identical to English: My warm pen is in my warm hand.

February 2, 2017

DsCloak

As an Afrikaans speaker i hadnt realised that

September 7, 2017

samrlevitt

Yes, I knew about Scots and Frisian. I didn't know that Afrikaans was so similar though, thanks for the list!

September 24, 2015

NealFisher

Well, it makes perfect sense when you realize that, both languages being members of the Germanic family, that Dutch and English can be thought of as 'cousins' to each other.

September 17, 2017

bp_official

They're both West Germanic languages, which also includes Frisian (the closest relative of English today) and German

January 4, 2019

amuzulo

but = maar :)

July 18, 2014

nikbels12

dat is duolingo uil, het spreekt nederlands. also, ik ben en appel. :D

May 26, 2015

P_Azul

It may be that you're an apple, but still it would be "Dat is de Duolingo-uil." and "Ik ben een appel."

June 15, 2019

Dieter988776

"Meneer de Uil" from "De fabeltjeskrant" does speak Dutch

November 2, 2017

P_Azul

"Hallo, meneer de Uil Waar brengt je ons naar toe? Naar Fabeltjesland? Eh, ja: naar Fabeltjesland. En leest je ons dan voor uit de Fabeltjeskrant? Ja, ja: uit de Fabeltjeskrant. Want daarin staat precies vermeld ❤❤❤ het met de dieren is gesteld. Echt waar? Echt waar. Echt waar, mijnheer De Uil? Mmm mmm... Want dieren zijn precies als mensen Met dezelfde mensen-wensen En dezelfde mensen-streken Dat komt allemaal in de krant van Fabeltjesland, van Fabeltjesland. "

June 15, 2019

P_Azul

"Hello, mister Owl Where are you taking us? To Fables land? Eh, yes: Fables land. And will you read to us from the Fable Newspaper? Yes, yes: from the Fable Newspaper? Because there it's stated exactly How the animals are doing. Really? Really. Really, mister Owl? Mmm mmm. For animals are just like people With the same people's wishes. And the same people's tricks. That's all printed in the newspaper of Fables land. Of Fables land!"

June 15, 2019

P_Azul

De Fabeltjeskrant was a children's TV series from the 1960-s, 1970-s and 1980.s, presented by Meneer de Uil (Mr. Owl), who would read the daily news to the children from his copy of the Fabeltjeskrant, the daily newspaper. Try whether you can follow its opening song. < https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1c84T7KT-xs >

June 15, 2019

optimusprimerate

Hallo meneer de Uil Uw onderbroek is vuil

Sorry don't remember the original lyrics :(

April 2, 2019

The_Gio

Dutch. Best language course ever.

July 17, 2014

LorenzoEderone

I really like the style of the sentences in the Dutch course, good job :)

July 17, 2014

nikbels12

Indeed. very funny ones. de nederlands course is lekker ;)

May 26, 2015

GenghisLovren

Doesn't "lekker" mean "tasty"? Surely if you meant it was good then it would be "goed"?

January 4, 2017

nikbels12

The word 'lekker' is used to mean good as well.

January 4, 2017

GenghisLovren

Ah ok, obviously I see you're more advanced at Dutch than me! :)

January 4, 2017

PJMCD

Interesting. The German "lecker" means tasty, but I don't know if it means good as well. I will look that up.

January 5, 2017

P_Azul

Lekker would normally be used only someting tasting goood, or a pleasant touch on your skin.

June 15, 2019

loglorn

Duo is een uil en ik ben een appel

September 1, 2014

roxieravenclaw

Jij bent een appel? Ik ben een kat en ik eet kinderen. Ik eet geen muizen. Blech. :P

November 29, 2014

susanstory

Are you copying from the Irish course? One of the sentences on the Irish course is "The lion eats the children."

February 9, 2015

HasanIbrah

I just came across this comment and saw you were almost at a 1000 day streak. Congrats :D

June 5, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

I remember this sentence from "Basic" or "Basic 2" which said : 'Sorry, ik ben een appel'.
Sometimes Duolingo makes me LOL!

November 21, 2015

-Katrina.-

My first reaction when I hovered over it was: "What animal is a Duo? Oh." :D

August 22, 2014

RemingtonNorris

This took me longer than it should have.

July 18, 2014

90flip19

It made me search for pictures that I couldn't find.

January 15, 2015

turner227

And we all know that een uil heeft geen hoorn.

July 20, 2014

Common-Wealth

maar heeft een uil een staart?

August 5, 2014

turner227

Of course they do. How else do they hold their ice cream while flying?

August 5, 2014

marius.x.u

Not sure if reference to something, upvoted anyways.

August 8, 2014

turner227

I just thought it would paint a humorous image.

August 12, 2014

P_Azul

This is not the main sentence, thus it needs a different word order: "... dat een uil geen hoorn heeft."

June 15, 2019

Prado39

Duo spreekt nederlands! Hij spreekt alle.

July 30, 2014

dadaduo

Hij spreekt ALLE

November 10, 2014

P_Azul

"Alle" cannot stand alone, so "alle talen".

June 15, 2019

Erchenswine

Ah, a reference to the owl for once :')

July 21, 2014

LyTheGingaPanda

I was stumped and had to ask my Dutch boyfriend what a Duo is... Shouldn't have taken me that long to get this...

August 30, 2014

Wolf_Fae

Ik spreek geen Nederlands. Ik ben een appel! Eet me. O.o

Haha first time writing something in Dutch! I'm pretty sure there's a grammar error in there somewhere.

October 31, 2014

CinYie

Actually, there wasn't. It was great! Only it was just.. random x')

November 10, 2014

FreddieMcFee

Self-referentialism!

August 22, 2014

brittnoose

The fourth wall! Lol

January 24, 2015

Wolfelle

in the listen and write what you hear I almost wrote duo is an owl cus it sounds so similar xD

September 21, 2014

orfeocookie

Same! It basically sounded like English with a slight accent.

February 18, 2015

lolwho

Could someone explain what is going on here?

August 12, 2014

TWDockery

Duo is the name of the Duolingo owl mascot.

August 14, 2014

william_29

Duo is een uil en ik ben een Banaan!

January 12, 2019

P_Azul

(No capital for "banaan.")

June 15, 2019

khadija845095

Bedankt

February 23, 2019

FatimaKost

Yes, Duo is a green owl, that is smarter than me... ._.

August 17, 2019

jpg173

"Duo" threw me off; I didn't realise that was the name of Duolingo's mascot, haha

September 1, 2019

Zelda022009

Duo is an owl... So.

September 12, 2019

Zelda022009

Revealed his true identity lol

September 12, 2019

yusok

Nee, Duo is en banaan!

September 12, 2019

Abbas231191

Unresponsive

October 13, 2019, 3:50 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.