1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Duo is een uil."

"Duo is een uil."

Translation:Duo is an owl.

July 17, 2014

66 Comments


KnightsWhoSayNe

but, de uil spreekt geen nederlands!


Shady330

Nee, de normaal uil spreekt geen Nederlands but duo is niet een normale uil (used translation for the word normal only) <-- This is why Duolingo is aweswome


johaquila

It is almost always a mistake to have the words niet een in a row. You must almost always replace them by geen: Duo is geen normale uil.


StefanWall

How is it when you use the de/het? Is it still geen and not.niet?


johaquila

No, this only applies to the indefinite article:

  • Duo is niet de uil van Duolingo.

Steph211152

What about 'Duo is niet de normale uil' or is that just a bad sentence :s


P_Azul

Likewise: Duo is geen normale uil.

(Duolingo doesn't allow me to reply to the question of Steph211152 there.)


CX948

@Steph211152 If you have a de, then you should put niet instead of geen.


MoiraCooper

Duo is a very special owl I see


scmt3b

I agree, and don't understand it..?


Schoemans1

I think Duo stands for Duolingo


MattBenet

Duo is the name of little owl mascot of Duolingo!


jennesy

doe normaal, Duo!


JesseVDMaas

It's funny because I have some Dutch friends, whose older siblings tell them doe normaal, alle de tijd. (if that makes sense)


PedroTecla

What's this expression mean? I see how it translates literally, but what does it actually mean? Is it a reference to something? D: Edit: I'm talking about 'doe normaal, alle de tijd', not the 'Duo is an owl' sentence, ofc


PaulineStinson

Another example of "doe eens normaal": our right-wing politician Geert Wilders said it to our Prime Minister ("Doe eens normaal, man!"), which was very ill-mannered. The PM reacts: "Doe lekker zelf normaal!" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pW-GxGIaIM


samirlevitt

I did not know that Dutch was that similar to English! That's amazing!


johaquila

The closest relatives of English are Scots (not Scottish, which is unquestionably a dialect of English) and Frisian. Frisian is spoken at the North Sea coast of the Netherlands and Germany. Frisian as spoken in the Netherlands can in some respects be considered a dialect of Dutch.

In order of decreasing similarity to English: English dialects (including Scottish), Scots, Frisian, Afrikaans, Dutch, German, Yiddish. In Afrikaans one can actually find artificial sentences that are spelled exactly like English and have the same meaning. Example: "My hand is in warm water." Only the pronunciation differs slightly. The Dutch version is still very similar: "Mijn hand is in warm water."


Elardus

I have a longer (if not entirely sensible) Afrikaans sentence spelled identical to English: My warm pen is in my warm hand.


DsCloak

As an Afrikaans speaker i hadnt realised that


samirlevitt

Yes, I knew about Scots and Frisian. I didn't know that Afrikaans was so similar though, thanks for the list!


NealFisher

Well, it makes perfect sense when you realize that, both languages being members of the Germanic family, that Dutch and English can be thought of as 'cousins' to each other.


bp_official

They're both West Germanic languages, which also includes Frisian (the closest relative of English today) and German


Dieter988776

"Meneer de Uil" from "De fabeltjeskrant" does speak Dutch


P_Azul

"Hallo, meneer de Uil Waar brengt je ons naar toe? Naar Fabeltjesland? Eh, ja: naar Fabeltjesland. En leest je ons dan voor uit de Fabeltjeskrant? Ja, ja: uit de Fabeltjeskrant. Want daarin staat precies vermeld Hoe het met de dieren is gesteld. Echt waar? Echt waar. Echt waar, mijnheer De Uil? Mmm mmm... Want dieren zijn precies als mensen Met dezelfde mensen-wensen En dezelfde mensen-streken Dat komt allemaal in de krant van Fabeltjesland, van Fabeltjesland. "


P_Azul

"Hello, mister Owl Where are you taking us? To Fables land? Eh, yes: Fables land. And will you read to us from the Fable Newspaper? Yes, yes: from the Fable Newspaper? Because there it's stated exactly How the animals are doing. Really? Really. Really, mister Owl? Mmm mmm. For animals are just like people With the same people's wishes. And the same people's tricks. That's all printed in the newspaper of Fables land. Of Fables land!"


P_Azul

De Fabeltjeskrant was a children's TV series from the 1960-s, 1970-s and 1980.s, presented by Meneer de Uil (Mr. Owl), who would read the daily news to the children from his copy of the Fabeltjeskrant, the daily newspaper. Try whether you can follow its opening song. < https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1c84T7KT-xs >


The_Gio

Dutch. Best language course ever.


LorenzoEderone

I really like the style of the sentences in the Dutch course, good job :)


OH6ME

What is "Duo"


Susande

Duo is the name of the mascot of Duolingo, you see him (her?) in different places on the website.


Mikhalevich_VV

The microphone doesn't work and I can't send the rapport about it.


neijak1

Een groene uil, van wie ik houd.


Aloshia

Learning a new language is hard they said. Psshh


STEFFIFI0902

Duo, the favorite owl of your favourite owl!


L3xisPlex

That was literally English with different grammar. Weird


Tha_FEEEEEEEEEET

If we al know what Duo is, what does lingo means?


LucaHillen1

don't we already know that?


ossa_phlegmatic

But duo is double or twins or both or singing together :'-)


pensylove

THIS IS SO CUTE

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.