1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het konijn drinkt water."

"Het konijn drinkt water."

Translation:The rabbit is drinking water.

July 17, 2014

38 Comments


balber123

Konijn reminds me of the British English word coney. They are similar sounding and probably come from a common root word. Hopefully the following digression will help some to remember that konijn = coney = rabbit! I am reminded of Samwise in Lord of the Rings when he educates Smeagol on how to properly cook a brace of conies! With potatoes!


Darraaagh

I'm going to remember it because the Irish for rabbit is "coinín" and they're both pronounced pretty similarly!


johaquila

And in German it's Kaninchen, i.e. Kanin with a diminutive. It appears that all these words are derived from Old French conin = rabbit or even directly from Latin cuniculus = rabbit.


EstebanTheNewb

Ya, the word for 'rabbit' is pretty much the same all over Europe


AriGotanegra

In catalan is "conill" and in spanish "conejo". They're aslo very similar.


MafaldaMartins

Well, in portuguese is "coelho". From coelho to konijn, there's a long distance... But anyway... :D


WhimsicalRam

That's not really that much of a difference, you can tell that they have similar roots.


[deactivated user]

    In my Swiss-Italian Dialect is "Conili/Cunili". In italian is coniglio. Also strange in my dialect we say "Usel" for "Uccello (bird) and it always remind me of" Oiseau" from french than the italian.


TaulaeSchee

    Same. Im learning irish too, and was surprised to see a similar sounding word for both languages


dantan94

    And cwningen in Welsh!


MystyrNile

    Both are French loans, from earlier Latin "cuniculus"!


jprmp8212004

    right and spanish conejo is rabbit... it's the drinkt drinken word thats throwin me off :/


RRamenatio

    Reminds me of the Afrikaans word 'koningin' meaning queen


le-lapin-noir

    It also sounds close to conejo in Spanish. Convenient Latin-based word.


MystyrNile

    Haha, jij bent een konijn!


Sam72608

    Kaninchen in German :D


Joan194709

    In catalan it's conill, so easy for me to remember ;-)


bylc93

    Why "The rabbit is drinking water" and not "The rabbit drinks water"??


johaquila

    Both are correct. English is one of only few languages in which the progressive aspect is mandatory when it is applicable. In most European languages, including Dutch, the progressive aspect is only used when speakers really want to emphasise it. This is in part because the construction is a bit clumsier than in English.

    In other words, the following are correct translations:

    • Het konijn drinkt water. = The rabbit drinks water.
    • Het konijn drinkt water. = The rabbit is drinking water.
    • Het konijn is water an het drinken. = The rabbit is drinking water.

GeorgeMavM

    Kouneli (κουνέλι) in Greek!


Melarish

    Does the -ijn ending usually indicate a het word? Just wondering cuz the German word ends in the diminutive -chen.


johaquila

    I don't think so. In Middle Dutch, -ijn or -in was an adjective ending, but this doesn't seem to help. I have looked at the words ending in -ijn in a rijmwoordenboek, but they seem to be a very mixed bunch. I suspect that Dutch got the word from Old French (le) conin, so the ending is not Dutch at all. Also, the original ending is present even in the German word, before the diminutive.


spencerwilliamz

    So is there only one word for both rabbit and bunny?


brittnoose

    In English both rabbit and bunny are essentially the same thing, so I am assuming that it's the same in Dutch. But I could be completely wrong.


Null_Int

    I would use "bunny" to refer to a baby rabbit most of the time. But that's just me, I won't speak for others.

    Source: Native English


karald23

    What is the difference between het and de


MentalPinball

    They both mean the:

    de+(common gender nouns)

    het+(neuter gender nouns)


shell_cocoon

    does konijn sounds like koniyan?


JadeGypsy

    Why do the horse and the rabbit translate with 'het' while several other animals translate with 'de when no gender was specified'?


johaquila

    The words for animals are nouns. Nouns have gender, which is essentially arbitrary though there are some rules of thumb for certain classes of nouns. I am not aware of any such rule of thumb for animals other than the following:

    • Nouns that imply the sex of the animal (examples in English: bull, steer, cow, bitch, cock, hen) were originally masculine or feminine and therefore are now de words.
    • Nouns for immature animals (examples in English: calf, lamb, puppy) are likely to be het words (like het kind).

    For words like cattle, horse, hare, rabbit, chicken that can be used for adult animals of either sex, you just have to learn the gender as for any other noun.


LeleMagia1

    ... that's way the dog is angry


Sam72608

    bunny and rabbit works fyi!


RajivPahuja

    Why het konijn and not De konijn


    [deactivated user]

      That's just how it is.


RRamenatio

      Het is singular and de is plural or has gender. Het doesnt have le gender


EstianStry

      Technically this is wrong. A "konijn" is a hare and a rabbit is "haas"

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.