1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather doesn't like …

"My grandfather doesn't like to talk about the past."

Translation:Mon grand-père n'aime pas parler du passé.

March 31, 2020

5 Comments


drshaber

in an earlier sentence, DL used "au passé" when referring to about or of the past, but this sentence did not accept it. What is the difference, if any, between using "du passé" and "au passé" in this context when referring to of or about the past.


relox84

Parler du passé - to talk about the past

Parler au passé - to talk using past tense


Jojo553168

Parler de to talk about
Le passé the past

Mon grand-père n'aime pas parler du (de+le) passé.
My grandfather doesn't like to talk about the past.

Parler au passé to talk in/with the past tense ?


Mimi714787

Papi doesn’t work for grand father...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.