1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Don't go there; that country…

"Don't go there; that country is not at peace."

Translation:Ne va pas là-bas, ce pays n'est pas en paix.

March 31, 2020

13 Comments


DOette

Also accepted: N'y allez pas...


maryehamel

But not "n'y va pas"


d10MplTj

Worked for me to, but I will still note Jojo's helpful contribution above for the future.


Michael405501

Why isn't "là" accepted for "ther"? Doesn't "là-bas" mean "down there"?


Jojo553168
 fr. native speaker

 

Là-bas would rather mean over there in english. It is mostly a question of distance, is for short distances, and once you can't see where the there is, it is going to translate to là-bas. This is not a fixed rule, and will depend on speakers, situations and maybe fixed expression.

Down there là en bas


Michael405501

Jojo - many thanks for explanation. I understand now.


SJD545641

If you were talking about different countries to visit (this one or that one), could you say, "N'y allez pas; ce pays-là n'est pas en paix"?


ClareKwan

ne pas y aller means also ne va pas là-bas? Thanks.


Nathan173901

No, ne pas y aller contains an infinitive and means "not to go there". We need an imperative: n'y allez pas/n'y va pas/n'allez pas là-bas/ne va pas là-bas.


waakak

"n'y va pas; ce pays n'est pas en paix" should be accepted.


JeanP15

'N'y va pas,..' not accepted. Reporting.


BjolR4A4

Why not accepting "N'y allez pas" despite giving a lingot one year ago for this?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.