1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I believe the sponge is next…

"I believe the sponge is next to the sink."

Translation:Je crois que l'éponge est à côté de l'évier.

March 31, 2020

6 Comments


Susana707452

Évier is masculine. Why isn't it du évier?


roOodie

Wow. Because évier starts with a vowel. This was taught way back at the beginning of the tree. You might need to backtrack a bit.


colbferg

What is the difference vetween evier and lavabo?? I always thought lavabo was the word for sink..


Jojo553168
fr. native speaker

 

Un lavabo A bathroom sink
Un évier A kitchen sink


RoseMisfit

Wow so helpful! Merci.


RuwaidaNah

My answer is correct an should have been accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.