1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil an cù eagalach."

"Chan eil an eagalach."

Translation:The dog is not scary.

March 31, 2020

7 Comments


AliceSchee1

Am I the only one who hears "an gù" ?


AliceSchee1

Paying attention to other sentences read by this speaker, he seems to voice all voiceable consonants after "an". (Voicing is the process by which C becomes G, T becomes D, etc.) Interesting. I wonder if it's a local accent or if the other speakers do it too and I hadn't noticed.


silmeth

Look at the article Nasalisation 2 or Why am I married to ə NɯNʲə agam? on the Akerbeltz Wiki.

Some dialects of Scottish Gaelic have something that resembles Irish eclipsis (even though the proper eclipsis as a grammaticalized mutation disappeared) – some of them voice the voiceless aspirated stops (/t/ [tʰ], /p/ [pʰ], /c/ [kʰ] change to [d(ʰ)], [b(ʰ)], [ɡ(ʰ)]) and the unaspirated ones (/d/ [t], /b/ [p], /ɡ/ [k] change to [d] or [n], [b]); and some other dialects (Lewis, Skye) fully nasalize them (/t/ [tʰ], /p/ [pʰ], /c/ [kʰ] change to [nh], [mh], [ŋh], /d/ [t], /b/ [p], /ɡ/ [k] change to [n], [m], [ŋ]) after any nasal consonant (not just after an).

Hence an cù might sound [əŋ ɡuː] or even [əŋhuː] and an taigh might be [əN d(ʰ)ɤj] or [əNhɤj], while an duine [əN dɯNʲə] or even [əNɯNʲə] as if spelt an nuine.

But it does seem to depend on dialect.


Ladyhawke70x7

No I did too. And thats what i amswered and it was marked correct!


FionaNicCoinnich

Moments like this, where I read the comments to learn more, and leave feeling stupid.


ROBERTThom625060

I answered "gu" because I just thought, hell with it, what's he really saying because that didn't make any sense, and it was marked correct without an explanation, which I found here. My take on it is, uh, okay...what do I do next time?


SerraK90

Context? Based on the sentence, we know that it has to be the subject. It has a definite article in front of it and an adjective after. Other than that, I don't really know either.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.