1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't know French cinema w…

"I don't know French cinema well."

Translation:Je ne connais pas bien le cinéma français.

March 31, 2020

7 Comments


PeterX95034

What's the difference between connaitre and savoir please


Jojo553168
You should have a look here, an explanation is given.

Farzana194

Merci beaucoup! C'est tres utile.


Dave_on_Duo

i thought after a negative that le became de


CherylFont1

Your good comment forced me to look up the answer. An indefinite article (un, une, or des) is replaced with de in a negative sentence. A definite article (le, la, or les) remains the same in a negative sentence.


auybv

The definite articles le/la/les never become de in the negative sentences. Even the indefinite or partitive articles do not always switch to de after a negative; it happens only if they are the direct object in the sentence. In other words, in the negative sentences, you change an article to de if and only if it is an indefinite/partitive article AND it acts as an direct object. These two requirements must be fulfilled at the same time, no exceptions.


wolvey

Is it incorrect to say "je ne connais bien" without the "pas"? I thought that was acceptable French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.