Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Op zaterdagen gaat zij niet."

Translation:On Saturdays she does not go.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Meaghan

Does anyone know what's wrong with "She's not going on Saturdays"? Thanks!

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

You can say "She's not going on Saturdays" in English. You'd probably (but not necessarily) only use that structure to refer to actions (or, in this case, non-actions) in the future.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I think it's a matter of english... When you're talking about something you do/don't do in some frequency (on saturdays for example) you use the present simple...

3 years ago

awelley
awelley

Is there really "op zaterdagen" in Dutch? I always heard it as "'s zaterdags".

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

yes it is, not used much, but it is correct dutch

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

You mean that " 's zaterdags" is typical and "op zaterdagen" is correct but uncommon?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Yes, correct, you got it. I always say : 's zaterdags. Op zaterdagen has https://www.google.nl/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=op%20zaterdagen Ongeveer 463.000 resultaten while 's zaterdags has ongeveer 330.000 resultaten. So google does not agree with me, but maybe that is because 's zaterdags, is a little bit more informal, it is also shorter than "op zaterdagen".

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Dank u wel. That's very helpful!

There's another related question I have left unanswered from another thread as well: if I'm referring to something happening this upcoming Saturday, how would this most naturally be expressed in Dutch?

Zaterdag wil ik gaan. OR Op zaterdag wil ik gaan.

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Both sentences (Zaterdag wil ik gaan. OR Op zaterdag wil ik gaan.) are understandable and correct. Although, it sounds a little bit English. .. wil = to want, like to go. Is that really what you mean? "Zaterdag wil ik gaan" is the best. The other sentence would be better if you changed the order of the words: "Ik wil op zaterdag gaan." It is also related to the context. If the question is: Wanneer wil je op vakantie gaan? Then the answer would definitely be: 'Zaterdag wil ik gaan", of "Zaterdag wil ik vertrekken." Vakantie takes a longer time period then just one day. If we are taking about a one day event , like visiting parents. The question could be: Wanneer ga je naar je ouders? "Op zaterdag wil ik gaan" would be better. "Op" is pointing at exactly the Saterday. Putting Zaterdag in front of the sentence gives it more importance. In this sentence Zaterdag is important, not the IK, or gaan.

2 years ago

felixfortytwo
felixfortytwo

The translation in English should be inverted to say, 'She does not go on Saturdays.'

3 years ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

Either order is fine in English.

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

I have read from various sources that phrases indicating "when" normally go at the ends of sentences in Dutch. This sentence does not seem to fit that model. Can anyone shed some light on that?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

time/date could also be at the beginning of a sentence in dutch. In that way it gets more attention. The attention is then going to WHEN you do it not to What you are doing to WHOM or with whatever.

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is "on Saturdays" also similar to "every Saturday"?

3 years ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

In English, yes, "on Saturdays" is very similar to "every Saturday" if the sentence is positively phrased:

"She goes every Saturday" = she rarely, if ever, misses a Saturday.

If the sentence is phrased in the negative, though, it's a little different.

"She doesn't go on Saturdays" = she never goes on a Saturday.

"She doesn't go every Saturday" = She goes on some Saturdays, but not all Saturdays.

3 years ago

kenzy_5g

Why is gaat and zij inverted?

3 years ago

tyas2709

When the sentence doesn't start with a subject, the subject and verb order becomes inverted, just like in questions.

3 years ago

kenzy_5g

It has been a while since I posted this, but a better answer would to just link V2 word order https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

3 years ago

cpoll199832

I must be missing something I thought "gaat" was in the plural so I used "they" in the sentence not she?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

cpoll199832

Danken ...I was reading from another text by H. Koolhoven and it was for literary Dutch only my error!

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Is this a complete sentence? Both in English and Dutch? Just wondering.

1 year ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

It is a complete sentence in English.

I believe it would also be a complete sentence in Dutch, but as I am not a native Dutch speaker I cannot speak to that.

Why do you ask?

[Native US English speaker]

1 year ago