"The juice"

Translation:Het sap

4 years ago

21 Comments


HarrisWeening

Shouldn't we learn the gender of the noun when we first learn the vocabulary word, then?

4 years ago

StarboyMap

We have no genders, we have de and het, it's het water, de water is wrong

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

While they are often simply referred to as de or het words the nouns still have genders.

  • De is used in combination with masculine and feminine words.
  • Het is used in combination with neuter words.
2 years ago

StarboyMap

Oh really, HAHA, I'm native dutch and didnt know that, it's automatically for us but your right. +1 Lingot for u.

2 years ago

Jukebox480

Lol

1 year ago

Renee876255

Thank you! This helps a lot! I could seem to tell when to use one vs the other.

1 week ago

thetularula

Why 'het' and not 'de'?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Because it is, sap is a neuter noun, so you will have to use het. You have to learn the article with the noun.

4 years ago

thetularula

Thank you - is there any indication on the exercises whether a noun is masc/fem/neuter?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Just remember when to use de and when to use het. (If you really want to know, masc/fem nouns use de, neuter nouns use het. Example difference masc/fem: De kast is oud. Ze is oud. = The wardrobe is old. She/It is old. (Kast (wardrobe) is a feminine noun) If it is a masculine noun, you use hij. Native speakers hardly pay attetion to the gender. If you want to be sure if the gender is masc/fem, please use a dictionary. P.S. Use always hij or zij for persons, even if the article is het.)

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Check out this thread for the use of het/de: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Why is „sap" pronounced as if it were spelt „sjap"?

2 years ago

ghakj-chan

Whoa. how come You say: De melk, but you say het sap/water???

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

One has to learn the nouns with their proper articles - no other ways.

4 years ago

StarboyMap

Just learn them, there's no logical in my native language, it's pretty annoying.

2 years ago

Moobill
Moobill

How do you tell appart a neuter from the others

2 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Check out this thread developed by the Dutch team to help you with just that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

2 years ago

Moobill
Moobill

Thanks

2 years ago

HafsahAitA

omg i'ts simple

1 year ago

HafsahAitA

you say : SAP

1 year ago

HafsahAitA

i'am dutch, i learn english english is not simple

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.