"You want a menu."

Translation:Jij wilt een menu.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Hippoposthumous

Why is either Jij wil or Jij wilt appropriate?

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Why not 'je wilt een menu'?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

It is correct, you is both je and jij (and u and jullie).

4 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

People ask you not about the "you", but about that why "Je wilt een menu" is not being accepted as the correct answer, while "Je wil een menu" is. Usually it is: Je + verb + t and Ik + verb, but here "Je wilt" is not being accepted.

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

But it is accepted :)

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

No problem, probably it has become acceptable now :)

3 years ago

bz-mof

Why is "je/jij wil" an accepted answer? Is this a special rule that is explained in later lessons?

3 years ago

JuanAntoni154283
JuanAntoni154283

So jij wil/wilt is correct?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Yes, do note you can't say wilt jij though.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, though wil is considered informal.

2 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Why: "Je wilt een menu" cannot be accepted as the right answer?!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Je/Jij wilt een menu" should be accepted. I tested it and it indicates that it would be accepted.

Next time it does not accept report it and highlight "my sentence should be accepted"

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Thank you for the information :)

3 years ago

Hamsa864697

Whats the difference between willen and wilt

3 years ago

joarhagland

Jullie (plural) willen en jij (2nd person singular) wilt

3 years ago

Patience567399

i used " jullie willen een menu" and it accepted it. but it also gave me another option below

3 years ago

ER2001
ER2001

what is the difference between jij/je and jullie. With Jullie you use the plural form but it isn't plural is it?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

jij is emphasis of je, je/jij is singular, jullie is plural.

2 years ago

ER2001
ER2001

So, for clarification, jullie is said when speaking to several people right? Thanks for your help

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Yes, exactly ;) There's also u, which is the formal form for both je/jij and jullie ;)

2 years ago

ER2001
ER2001

Yeah, I knew about that. Thanks so much for your help. It really means a lot!

2 years ago

lilac1350
lilac1350

why can't it be 'je wilt graag een krant'?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

because the sentence doesn't have any word which would translate to graag?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.