1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You want a menu."

"You want a menu."

Translation:Jij wilt een menu.

July 17, 2014

32 Comments


Hippoposthumous

Why is either Jij wil or Jij wilt appropriate?


Naylor1993

Why not 'je wilt een menu'?


davidvdb

It is correct, you is both je and jij (and u and jullie).


Tom-U

People ask you not about the "you", but about that why "Je wilt een menu" is not being accepted as the correct answer, while "Je wil een menu" is. Usually it is: Je + verb + t and Ik + verb, but here "Je wilt" is not being accepted.


davidvdb

But it is accepted :)


Tom-U

No problem, probably it has become acceptable now :)


bz-mof

Why is "je/jij wil" an accepted answer? Is this a special rule that is explained in later lessons?


JuanAntoni154283

So jij wil/wilt is correct?


El2theK

Yes, though wil is considered informal.


Nierls

Yes, do note you can't say wilt jij though.


Tom-U

Why: "Je wilt een menu" cannot be accepted as the right answer?!


El2theK

"Je/Jij wilt een menu" should be accepted. I tested it and it indicates that it would be accepted.

Next time it does not accept report it and highlight "my sentence should be accepted"


Tom-U

Thank you for the information :)


Hamsahassan

Whats the difference between willen and wilt


joarhagland

Jullie (plural) willen en jij (2nd person singular) wilt


Patience567399

i used " jullie willen een menu" and it accepted it. but it also gave me another option below


ER2001

what is the difference between jij/je and jullie. With Jullie you use the plural form but it isn't plural is it?


Nierls

jij is emphasis of je, je/jij is singular, jullie is plural.


ER2001

So, for clarification, jullie is said when speaking to several people right? Thanks for your help


Nierls

Yes, exactly ;) There's also u, which is the formal form for both je/jij and jullie ;)


ER2001

Yeah, I knew about that. Thanks so much for your help. It really means a lot!


lilac1350

why can't it be 'je wilt graag een krant'?


Nierls

because the sentence doesn't have any word which would translate to graag?


Matt179844

the question right before this marked me wrong for using "we" instead of "wij," despite the fact that there was no way to determine emphasis in the sentences "we swim." but this question did not mark me wrong for using "je" instead of "jij." the Dutch native practicing this with me confirms this makes no sense whatsoever.


Nierls

I have no clue what exercise you got before this one, are you sure you didn’t misspell anything or use wrong grammar?


Matt179844

Very sure. Had a Dutch native sitting next to me, correcting my spelling when necessary. The question beforehand was, if I remember, writing down the spoken sentence of "Jij zwemt." In this case, both jij and je worked, yet not for the exact same formulation of "we swim." On this question, Duo only accepts "wij" and not "we." This would only be applicable in a case of emphasis, which is not possible to determine here based purely on the robot Duo voice. The Dutch native I was with, who heard the sentence spoken, said it was bogus. No question about it.


BrianKoche1

A word of caution here:

I fell for this, you see in American English, "You want a menu?", is often used to ask the question, "Do you want a menu?" I set it up as a question, "Wil je een menu?". The original English sentence didn't end with a question mark. While Duolingo does not mark missing punctuation, it does however expect us to pay attention to punctuation when translating a sentence.


nicoleeoli

Why is 'wilt je een menu' incorrect?


Nierls

Because it’s “wil je”, not “wilt je”. Any verb placed before jij does not have -t, so in questions for example. Verbs placed after jij do have -t though.

Edit: and this exercise is not a question


CaroleMcginty

I put 'Wil je een menu?' and it was rejected


Nierls

It has a period at the end, not a question mark, so you cannot translate it as a question.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.