"You want a menu."

Translation:Jij wilt een menu.

July 17, 2014

22 Comments


Hippoposthumous

Why is either Jij wil or Jij wilt appropriate?

April 24, 2015

Naylor1993

Why not 'je wilt een menu'?

July 17, 2014

davidvdb

It is correct, you is both je and jij (and u and jullie).

July 17, 2014

Tom-U

People ask you not about the "you", but about that why "Je wilt een menu" is not being accepted as the correct answer, while "Je wil een menu" is. Usually it is: Je + verb + t and Ik + verb, but here "Je wilt" is not being accepted.

May 6, 2015

davidvdb

But it is accepted :)

May 6, 2015

bz-mof

Why is "je/jij wil" an accepted answer? Is this a special rule that is explained in later lessons?

July 31, 2015

JuanAntoni154283

So jij wil/wilt is correct?

February 19, 2016

El2theK

Yes, though wil is considered informal.

February 19, 2016

Nierls

Yes, do note you can't say wilt jij though.

February 19, 2016

Tom-U

Why: "Je wilt een menu" cannot be accepted as the right answer?!

May 6, 2015

El2theK

"Je/Jij wilt een menu" should be accepted. I tested it and it indicates that it would be accepted.

Next time it does not accept report it and highlight "my sentence should be accepted"

May 6, 2015

Tom-U

Thank you for the information :)

May 7, 2015

Hamsahassan

Whats the difference between willen and wilt

July 20, 2015

joarhagland

Jullie (plural) willen en jij (2nd person singular) wilt

July 25, 2015

Patience567399

i used " jullie willen een menu" and it accepted it. but it also gave me another option below

September 17, 2015

ER2001

what is the difference between jij/je and jullie. With Jullie you use the plural form but it isn't plural is it?

October 1, 2015

Nierls

jij is emphasis of je, je/jij is singular, jullie is plural.

October 28, 2015

ER2001

So, for clarification, jullie is said when speaking to several people right? Thanks for your help

October 28, 2015

Nierls

Yes, exactly ;) There's also u, which is the formal form for both je/jij and jullie ;)

October 28, 2015

ER2001

Yeah, I knew about that. Thanks so much for your help. It really means a lot!

October 28, 2015

lilac1350

why can't it be 'je wilt graag een krant'?

November 14, 2015

Nierls

because the sentence doesn't have any word which would translate to graag?

November 15, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.