1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een paard is een dier."

"Een paard is een dier."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

July 17, 2014

24 Comments


Marius

The audio stops at the end of the sentence.


kfmeerkat

It just says 'Een paard is en'. 'Dier' is spoken fine on its own.


TheSnark

Een paard is een...


esteban.ra

True that, gonna report it!


DanielPere528188

Dier similar to Tier (german)


MystyrNile

Or "deer" (English)


nhkrohne

Or "dyr" (Norwegian) All Germanic languages


LaMarmota3

Or "dyr" (Danish)


travel.linguist

but means something different :D


TwoWholeWorms

Nah, a deer is a specific animal, whereas in Scandiwegian, Dutch and German its (close) homophones mean animals in general.


MystyrNile

But Tier, dier, and deer used to be one word. In English it became specific, while in the other languages it became broad.


TwoWholeWorms

Exactly, so they're no longer analogous, even though the root words may be related. :)


Rhynn

We are aware of the audio problem in this sentence. It has been reported internally, so there is no need to report the audio anymore :)


TwoWholeWorms

In Engeland, een paard is eten. o.o


turner227

nee, zij eten paarden in Frankrijk


TwoWholeWorms

Ze eten paard met opzet in Frankrijk. In Engeland doen we het per ongeluk. o.o


Nierls

In Nederland was er pasgeleden ook een paardenvlees schandaal ;)


CBallesterosA

I can't help but to feel that the pronounciation of "paard" is a lot weird? Is it this way truly?


Nierls

it is like this ;)


JewishPolyglot

Thanks for making me state the obvious


Aaddd2339

No one made you state the obvious...your decision! Hahaha! Lol.


rochellewisse

noooooo... really???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.