1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant à côté de cet homme…

"L'enfant à côté de cet homme n'est jamais calme."

Translation:The child next to this man is never calm.

March 31, 2020

11 Comments


Martyn413385

This is an odd thing to say in English. Is it odd in French too?


Jsctt59

It's poor English


Igorthegeez3r

Why can't it be "The child is never calm next to this man"?


TechnoBlack

That sentence has a different meaning. That makes it seem like whenever the child is next to a certain main in particular they never remain calm.

The given sentence is saying that the child is never calm in general and that at this point he's next to a certain man.


antlane

L'homme sera le coupable de l'inquietation...


PolyglotLingua

This is poor construction - it is better as: The child WHO is next to this man, is never calm.


Will256574

Very perculiar sentence arrangment, indeed in need of clarification


Twisted-Diddi

Can the 'ne' be skipped in this situation? Like, can it be said as 'L'enfant à côté de cet homme est jamais calme'???


Jane369949

why not still instead of calm? still would be slightly better English and is posted as an option for the word calm


LindaChip

"Quiet" worked for me, which sounds slightly less odd.


HansiRegi

Please remove this new voice. It's very annoying.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.