1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The people look."

"The people look."

Translation:Le persone guardano.

May 3, 2013

50 Comments


Dave0785

Why is "le gente" wrong here ???? It was corrected to la persona


d51386

The plural / singular article looks to be the issue:

La gente = the people Le genti = the peoples La persona = the person Le persone = the people Also: Il popolo = the people / population I popoli = the peoples

So there are different ways of getting there, with certain words giving more of a sense of something or other, e.g. emphasising the group or a group of individuals, but the article rather than the noun is the stumbling block. Hope that's of use to people.


AnneWalsh13

Are you an official tutor with Duolingo? maybe some explanation beforehand would be helpful. I decided to give up to days ago as I feel I am not getting what I want out of this but with nothing better to do for the next few weeks, I thought I'd give it another go as I've nothing to lose.


Valeryenny

You're right!


CharlesPit19

Why is 'i popoli guardano' incorrect? I sense there must be a difference between popoli and persone and gente, but I don't know what that would be.


EdithA.Tressl

I had the same translation and was of course not right. So I looked into the dictionaries a little closer and I think I could make out some (slight) differences. "Il popolo" means population or folks (in German "Bevölkerung"), "la gente" means people in general, nobody in specific, more like a bulk of people. And "la persona" is the person (sing.) and means just one person and "le persone" is plural and means more than one person. So DUO's translation is, of course, OK. ;)


MABBY

How is it that "the people" is singular, if you use la genta? There is still more than one person performing the verb, so I'd always expect the "-ano" suffix.


f.formica
Mod

Collective nouns conjugate differently in the two languages; in English "look" is conjugated by meaning, and it's plural because more people are looking, while in Italian "guarda" is conjugated grammatically, because "la gente" is singular, regardless of meaning.


Kmandadad

It must be like "The group" or "The crowd' in english, which is the same as he/she. He looks, the group looks, etc.


Lynnich

Can any one explain the difference between la genta and la persona? I keep getting it all wrong.


NachoVegaZ

Why not "la gente vede"?


ClaudioCos1

"la gente vede" means "the people see"


wuzeq

And "la gente guarda" would't be "the people watch" ?


Max_Meade

It could be that also.


Handrisuselo

Does it also mean "The people look"?


Crystalissima

Seeing and looking are two different things; you see just by opening your eyes, but you need intent to look/watch. So "la gente vede" is "the people see" while "la gente guarda" is "the people look" or "the people watch."


Jessica718726

I typed "la gente guardia" and it was marked wrong.


Andy_dw

You had a typo. "La gente guarda" is correct.


AndiStroh

So, 'le gente guardano' is not acceptable. Le gente being a singular group of people, so we are not referring to many groups of people or peoples. So, someone needs to explain why my answer was unacceptable when 'le persone' was.


CharlesPit19

Because 'gente' and 'persone' are different words. A peculiarity of the Italian language is that 'gente' refers to a singular group of people but 'persone' refers to multiple people, hence it is plural.


shaun423271

When would you use gente, popolo and persone, they all seem to mean people..


AudraSimps

"The people (they) look" is how I read this sentence, is it incorrect?


Mediocore

Since 'la gente' is technically singular 'guardare' is conjugated as as 'guarda'


AndiStroh

So what is wrong with 'le gente guardano' ?


CharlesPit19

In the peculiarities of the language, 'gente' is a singular noun. It refers to the singular group, not the lot of individuals within it. That being the case, it does happen to be feminine, so it is 'la gente.' And also, being singular, the verb has to be singular too, hence 'guarda' ('guarda' being the feminine singular verb). Hope this clears it up. This is one you just have to remember, and not directly try to equate it to English. Not to confuse you, but 'le personne' is plural (referring to many people as opposed to a singular group), so it would take the plural verb 'guardano.'


valxon

Why can't we also say "I genti gaurdano


darkpeak

In English there is contention about the form of the verb following collective nouns. Some would say "The Goverment say...." others "The Goverment says....." I don't know which is strictly correct.


epac-mcl

The government says. Because "government" is singular. PS: Remember the "n" in government. ;-)


LynnSerafi

In Britain, they would say "the Government say" (i.e. THEY say), whereas in America it is more common to say "the Government says" (IT says). Duolingo has marked many of my ENGLISH translations wrong because I used British grammar. I have reported this, but they haven't changed it, so I have had to remember to use US grammar here. :-(


stuart.hol2

This translation makes it appear literally as "the people, it looks" while using guardano it is more like "the people, they look" which sounds more natural? Is popolo always singular then, even though it's describing a group?


Handrisuselo

"Guarda" here is FALSE FRIEND of "Guard" in English. "Guarda" (Guardare?) here means "to look".

"To look" in this context is DIFFERENT FROM "To see" according to DL.


gioia4italia

How about "la gente cerca" since we don’t know what the 'looking' is about. Thanks


CharlesPit19

I'm not sure that would work. I think 'cercare' means 'to look for' whereas 'guardare' means 'to look.'


Helen396394

when do you use popoli/ gente / personne please


John985483

Why is "Il popolo guarda" not accepted?


satishkc

Can an Italian answer this, please? It would help to understand when "il popolo" can be the subject.


RobertJLia

Why not "i popoli"?


helena312940

Why not i popoli guardano?


JohnBrooks637100

Same question here.


AnneLamber5

This was la gente guarda the last time it came up, so confusing


Aviva914593

You should allow for synonyms: gente and person are both people!


AlexHruzew

The accent sounds wrong on the verb. Should be 1st not last syllable.


Monique678830

The people was earlier translated as " i popoli" by Duo. Now it is wrong? I always wonder if they know what they are going. It is confusing us all the time, everyday.


Ivana230240

Why is incorrect answer Il popolo guarda?


KonradFrit

In the opera Pagliacci the main character has a line "le gente paga e ride" so it must not be considered plural.


Valeryenny

Gente is people but is always singular. La gente. The same is in Spanish. In English people is plural, the people are watching...


FugenGormu

Why "i popoli" is wrong..


JC.in-Florida

So "la gente guarda" is correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.