"The people look."

Translation:Le persone guardano.

May 3, 2013

32 Comments


MABBY

How is it that "the people" is singular, if you use la genta? There is still more than one person performing the verb, so I'd always expect the "-ano" suffix.

May 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Collective nouns conjugate differently in the two languages; in English "look" is conjugated by meaning, and it's plural because more people are looking, while in Italian "guarda" is conjugated grammatically, because "la gente" is singular, regardless of meaning.

May 3, 2013

Kmandadad

It must be like "The group" or "The crowd' in english, which is the same as he/she. He looks, the group looks, etc.

April 6, 2014

magofa

The hover over suggests guardono

June 21, 2013

Dave0785

Why is "le gente" wrong here ???? It was corrected to la persona

February 24, 2015

HeatherMor5

I do not understand, why not gente?

January 22, 2018

GerryAalders

Same here, it's strange, because when i hover over people, the first thing it says is gente

January 13, 2019

CharlesPit19

According to my 1 1/2 inch thick Webster's New World Italian Dictionary, 'gente' translates to … wait for it … 'people.' Hmmm...

January 13, 2019

GibLPCust

As of 12/27/18 it is gente.

December 27, 2018

CharlesPit19

Why is 'i popoli guardano' incorrect? I sense there must be a difference between popoli and persone and gente, but I don't know what that would be.

December 28, 2018

Lynnich

Can any one explain the difference between la genta and la persona? I keep getting it all wrong.

June 5, 2014

NachoVegaZ

Why not "la gente vede"?

February 9, 2014

ClaudioCos1

"la gente vede" means "the people see"

February 10, 2014

wuzeq

And "la gente guarda" would't be "the people watch" ?

May 11, 2014

Max_Meade

It could be that also.

May 22, 2014

Handrisuselo

Does it also mean "The people look"?

July 13, 2018

AudraSimps

"The people (they) look" is how I read this sentence, is it incorrect?

March 31, 2014

Mediocore

Since 'la gente' is technically singular 'guardare' is conjugated as as 'guarda'

April 20, 2014

AndiStroh

So what is wrong with 'le gente guardano' ?

March 19, 2019

CharlesPit19

In the peculiarities of the language, 'gente' is a singular noun. It refers to the singular group, not the lot of individuals within it. That being the case, it does happen to be feminine, so it is 'la gente.' And also, being singular, the verb has to be singular too, hence 'guarda' ('guarda' being the feminine singular verb). Hope this clears it up. This is one you just have to remember, and not directly try to equate it to English. Not to confuse you, but 'le personne' is plural (referring to many people as opposed to a singular group), so it would take the plural verb 'guardano.'

March 20, 2019

AndiStroh

So, 'le gente guardano' is not acceptable. Le gente being a singular group of people, so we are not referring to many groups of people or peoples. So, someone needs to explain why my answer was unacceptable when 'le persone' was.

March 30, 2019

CharlesPit19

Because 'gente' and 'persone' are different words. A peculiarity of the Italian language is that 'gente' refers to a singular group of people but 'persone' refers to multiple people, hence it is plural.

March 30, 2019

shaun423271

When would you use gente, popolo and persone, they all seem to mean people..

May 24, 2019

darkpeak

In English there is contention about the form of the verb following collective nouns. Some would say "The Goverment say...." others "The Goverment says....." I don't know which is strictly correct.

September 4, 2014

LynnSerafi

In Britain, they would say "the Government say" (i.e. THEY say), whereas in America it is more common to say "the Government says" (IT says). Duolingo has marked many of my ENGLISH translations wrong because I used British grammar. I have reported this, but they haven't changed it, so I have had to remember to use US grammar here. :-(

February 20, 2015

epac-mcl

The government says. Because "government" is singular. PS: Remember the "n" in government. ;-)

December 7, 2014

stuart.hol2

This translation makes it appear literally as "the people, it looks" while using guardano it is more like "the people, they look" which sounds more natural? Is popolo always singular then, even though it's describing a group?

December 7, 2014

Handrisuselo

"Guarda" here is FALSE FRIEND of "Guard" in English. "Guarda" (Guardare?) here means "to look".

"To look" in this context is DIFFERENT FROM "To see" according to DL.

July 13, 2018

gioia4italia

How about "la gente cerca" since we don’t know what the 'looking' is about. Thanks

April 13, 2019

CharlesPit19

I'm not sure that would work. I think 'cercare' means 'to look for' whereas 'guardare' means 'to look.'

April 14, 2019

valxon

Why can't we also say "I genti gaurdano

May 18, 2019

Helen396394

when do you use popoli/ gente / personne please

June 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.