1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quais são as consequências?"

"Quais são as consequências?"

Translation:What are the consequences?

July 17, 2014

5 Comments


mgaristova

Is there any rule existing about pronunciation of "-que-": que, quente [-ke-], but cinquenta , consequência [kwe]?


RodrigoSouza91

We (lusophone in general) had a rule for this that was valid until 2009: in words which sound [kwe] we used to put the umlaut accent above the letter U: Ü After the spelling reform in 2009 this accent fell into disuse (what is bad, because it was very usefull for foreigners).


MayseAJSantana

Which means that there is no rule. Unfortunately, you have to memorize each pronunciation.


duofus

Is "results" wrong here ?


Paulenrique

I think it should work also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.