1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn naam is Willem"

"Zijn naam is Willem"

Translation:His name is William

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


StrapsOption

Is this the first time a name has been used in a sentence on Duolingo?


Lenkvist

I don't think so. I remember learning that Luis has a computer.


StrapsOption

Oh, right. I've also just found out that they start giving you 'Roos' and 'Saskia' later.


Lenkvist

Nice. Maybe it's quite unique in introducing several language specific names.


Lavinae

That is what we were going for.
We're also giving you the Dutch and English versions of these names (when applicable).

Fun anecdote: these are the names of some of the team members' loved ones. We decided that that would give the course a nice personal touch, and it also serves as a tribute. :)


kingthatcher

Dank jullie wel for adding that. It helps users get used to the country's names, which is very useful (I found it amazingly helpful when I studied croatian, my book had names like this).


munhonlee

Just a suggestion, I get that Willem is the equivalent of William in English, but I feel like you should have to leave it as Willem in the translation since it's a name and not a word. (eg. Just because someone introduces themselves in Spanish as "Alejandro", I'm not going to refer to them as "Alexander" when I speak in English). But it IS cool too see Dutch names thrown in there!


ajpthree

neat!! thanks!

have a lingot :D


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It all depends on the algorithm. I had "Roos" first and then "Willem", and now I see I have "Saskia" to look forward to. For "Roos", both the Dutch name and English version of the name were accepted in the English translation per other users.


StrapsOption

Yes, same here about the Dutch and English names. And I know what you mean, people get the questions in different orders.


Panamicua

Is this construction the most common way to talk about people's names? Because I know in German, it's more common to say "Er heißt Wilhelm." (He is called William.) Spanish is the same ("Él se llama Guillermo.")


Lenkvist

That would be "Hij heet Willem".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Which is more common to use in Dutch? That does surprise me that "He is called William" would be translated as "Hij heet Willem" which looks a lot like "Hij heeft Willem." which didn't make sense to me. Thank you for clearing that up below.


Lenkvist

No it isn't.

  • Hebben/hij heeft - to have/he has
  • Heten/hij heet - to be called/he's called
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.