1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta blague est nulle, j'espèr…

"Ta blague est nulle, j'espère que c'est la dernière."

Translation:Your joke is bad; I hope it's the last one.

March 31, 2020

7 Comments


Kevin_Peter

Apply cold water to burnt area


N.Hilary

Does this ever happen to anyone else? When I go to type the apostrophe I hit the enter button by mistake, and then of course the answer is wrong because I never was able to finish the sentence. As in this case: I hit enter by mistake right after typing the 'j' in j'espere. C'est vraiment ennuyeux!


TechnoBlack

That has def happened to me before. You're not alone


Marianne295784

"your joke is no good, I hope it's the last one" should be accepted


blas_

The mean sentences are very amusing.


AlexRamos19679

Duolingo isn't messing around anymore


RussellHod2

Selecting the words and checking twice what's written, it's still marked wrong! Reported

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.