"De jongens spreken."

Translation:The boys speak.

4 years ago

21 Comments


harmvankup

Because "speak" and "talk" in english are somewhat interchangable, you can translate both, but for "talk" the dutch word "praten" would be a better translation.

3 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

So there is no difference between speak and talk?

3 years ago

mackfray

Dutch is my first language and you use speak - spreken in a more formal setting and talk-praat in a casual setting

2 years ago

Emmett705338

is this perhaps where english gets the informal phrase 'to pratel off' about something?

2 years ago

antipopculture

i assume so.

3 years ago

ankavdw

Talk= praten

3 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Usually adding the 'en' makes it plural. Do we add the 's' here because the singular 'jongen' already ends in 'en'?

3 months ago

joshuaorjosh33

Can spreken be "talk"?

4 years ago

Falling_Away

You can, but praten is more suitable for the word talk.

2 years ago

DragonSlayr39

what is the difference between spriest and spreken?

2 years ago

mackfray

Dutch is my first language and spriest doesn't excist

2 years ago

EuphoriaC

What's the difference between het and De?

2 years ago

Emmett705338

het is used for 'common' nouns, and 'de' for neutral. in the past, Dutch had 3 grammatical genders, like german. But the masculine and feminine forms collapsed into one single category. It's important not to confuse grammatical gender with real, human genders or any notion of 'masculine/feminine' characteristics. you just have to learn what article matches each noun. it's important because the grammatical gender of a noun influences other parts of a sentence that must agree with it.

also, all plural forms use 'de' EVEN IF the singular form takes 'het'

2 years ago

Sylvester1985

I think you have it the wrong way round there. It is 'de' for common nouns, and 'het' for neuter nouns.

11 months ago

amiiamzz

what are you meaning by 'common' nouns?

1 year ago

Emmett705338

it just is a way to refer to that noun category that USED to be 'masculine' and 'feminine' separated, but those are now joined, so it had to be re-named. it's just the translation. like how french has 'le masculin' et 'la feminine', it's just called 'common' and 'neuter' (to reflect how 'common' used to be 2 separate categories)

1 year ago

rohan640081

when do you use spreekt and when do you use spreken

1 year ago

amit_ax

Is "spreken" used for plural always?

6 months ago

58442

whats the difference between Het and de

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please read Emmet's comment above.

The both mean the.

Het is used with neuter gender words.

De is used with common gender words and with plurals.

For more information and some guidelines to distinguish both groups of words, please read:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

comment/3732938

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.