Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens spreken."

Translation:The boys speak.

4 years ago

5 Comments


harmvankup

Because "speak" and "talk" in english are somewhat interchangable, you can translate both, but for "talk" the dutch word "praten" would be a better translation.

3 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

So there is no difference between speak and talk?

3 years ago

mackfray

Dutch is my first language and you use speak - spreken in a more formal setting and talk-praat in a casual setting

2 years ago

Emmett705338

is this perhaps where english gets the informal phrase 'to pratel off' about something?

2 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Usually adding the 'en' makes it plural. Do we add the 's' here because the singular 'jongen' already ends in 'en'?

2 weeks ago