1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens spreken."

"De jongens spreken."

Translation:The boys speak.

July 17, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

harmvankup

Because "speak" and "talk" in english are somewhat interchangable, you can translate both, but for "talk" the dutch word "praten" would be a better translation.

May 24, 2015

n2fole00

So there is no difference between speak and talk?

January 10, 2015

mackfray

Dutch is my first language and you use speak - spreken in a more formal setting and talk-praat in a casual setting

July 6, 2016

Emmett705338

is this perhaps where english gets the informal phrase 'to pratel off' about something?

August 12, 2016

ankavdw

Talk= praten

September 27, 2015

antipopculture

i assume so.

January 20, 2015

MattBenet

Usually adding the 'en' makes it plural. Do we add the 's' here because the singular 'jongen' already ends in 'en'?

August 2, 2018

Adrian53542

Exactly.

July 31, 2019

EuphoriaC

What's the difference between het and De?

July 28, 2016

Emmett705338

het is used for 'common' nouns, and 'de' for neutral. in the past, Dutch had 3 grammatical genders, like german. But the masculine and feminine forms collapsed into one single category. It's important not to confuse grammatical gender with real, human genders or any notion of 'masculine/feminine' characteristics. you just have to learn what article matches each noun. it's important because the grammatical gender of a noun influences other parts of a sentence that must agree with it.

also, all plural forms use 'de' EVEN IF the singular form takes 'het'

August 12, 2016

Sylvester1985

I think you have it the wrong way round there. It is 'de' for common nouns, and 'het' for neuter nouns.

December 3, 2017

amiiamzz

what are you meaning by 'common' nouns?

March 18, 2017

Emmett705338

it just is a way to refer to that noun category that USED to be 'masculine' and 'feminine' separated, but those are now joined, so it had to be re-named. it's just the translation. like how french has 'le masculin' et 'la feminine', it's just called 'common' and 'neuter' (to reflect how 'common' used to be 2 separate categories)

April 12, 2017

CyanIde950273

Yo

September 12, 2019

joshuaorjosh33

Can spreken be "talk"?

November 15, 2014

Falling_Away

You can, but praten is more suitable for the word talk.

May 14, 2016

rohan640081

when do you use spreekt and when do you use spreken

August 30, 2017

amit_ax

Is "spreken" used for plural always?

May 4, 2018

RenataBarb422765

What's the difference between "het" and "de"?

May 26, 2019

DragonSlayr39

what is the difference between spriest and spreken?

June 7, 2016

mackfray

Dutch is my first language and spriest doesn't excist

July 6, 2016

58442

whats the difference between Het and de

January 28, 2017

MentalPinball

Please read Emmet's comment above.

The both mean the.

Het is used with neuter gender words.

De is used with common gender words and with plurals.

For more information and some guidelines to distinguish both groups of words, please read:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

comment/3732938

July 24, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.