1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens spreken."

"De jongens spreken."

Translation:The boys speak.

July 17, 2014

19 Comments


harmvankup

Because "speak" and "talk" in english are somewhat interchangable, you can translate both, but for "talk" the dutch word "praten" would be a better translation.


n2fole00

So there is no difference between speak and talk?


mackfray

Dutch is my first language and you use speak - spreken in a more formal setting and talk-praat in a casual setting


Emmett705338

is this perhaps where english gets the informal phrase 'to pratel off' about something?


MattBenet

Usually adding the 'en' makes it plural. Do we add the 's' here because the singular 'jongen' already ends in 'en'?


EuphoriaC

What's the difference between het and De?


Emmett705338

het is used for 'common' nouns, and 'de' for neutral. in the past, Dutch had 3 grammatical genders, like german. But the masculine and feminine forms collapsed into one single category. It's important not to confuse grammatical gender with real, human genders or any notion of 'masculine/feminine' characteristics. you just have to learn what article matches each noun. it's important because the grammatical gender of a noun influences other parts of a sentence that must agree with it.

also, all plural forms use 'de' EVEN IF the singular form takes 'het'


Sylvester1985

I think you have it the wrong way round there. It is 'de' for common nouns, and 'het' for neuter nouns.


amiiamzz

what are you meaning by 'common' nouns?


Emmett705338

it just is a way to refer to that noun category that USED to be 'masculine' and 'feminine' separated, but those are now joined, so it had to be re-named. it's just the translation. like how french has 'le masculin' et 'la feminine', it's just called 'common' and 'neuter' (to reflect how 'common' used to be 2 separate categories)


StephenLov17

I'm not hearing the "n" pronounced at the end of jongens and spreken; is that right?


SaiyashaNair

I think they give a little bit of sound but they may be silent letters.


joshuaorjosh33

Can spreken be "talk"?


Falling_Away

You can, but praten is more suitable for the word talk.


58442

whats the difference between Het and de


MentalPinball

Please read Emmet's comment above.

The both mean the.

Het is used with neuter gender words.

De is used with common gender words and with plurals.

For more information and some guidelines to distinguish both groups of words, please read:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

comment/3732938


MentalPinball

*they both mean the (typo - no edit button on the app)


SaiyashaNair

I don't understand how the conjugations for speak work.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.