Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You drink the juice"

Translation:Jij drinkt het sap

4 years ago

12 Comments


katykydd

I am not getting the difference between jij and ji? Gender again?

3 years ago

dutch_girl_me

Je is least formal, jij is in between, and U is VERY formal. (My parents did mission work there!)

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Thank you! I thought that was the difference but wasn't sure. Also, is one used more for a "single" you, and the other for plural? A lot of languages seem to have that distinction too...

2 years ago

AnonToriYT

When I use "het" and "de"? it depends by gender of word?

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Yes. "De" is for feminine and masculine nouns and "het" is for neutral. Here is Lavinae's discussion thread on that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

AnonToriYT

bedankt :)

4 years ago

fezihaazzahra

What's the different between 'jij and je', 'het and de' ?

3 years ago

googoogajoob

I wrote de sap as it says this means the too. why is it wrong? The same with she and they.

2 years ago

Megan_xx2

Why do you have to say "the juice" instead of just juice?

2 years ago

CatherineGrimm

They probably just want you to learn the gender. That's why they keep asking for definite articles. (I teach German so i also emphasize the definte article).

2 years ago

Bernie412194

In Dutch we do not use the word HET in in this sentence . Just SAP.

1 year ago

A.Vanderschaaf

Why is drinkt used here instead of drink? I would have thought that would mean 'you drinks the juice'

1 year ago