1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You drink the juice"

"You drink the juice"

Translation:Jij drinkt het sap

July 17, 2014

12 Comments


katykydd

I am not getting the difference between jij and ji? Gender again?


Aaddd2339

Je is least formal, jij is in between, and U is VERY formal. (My parents did mission work there!)


-HystErica-

Thank you! I thought that was the difference but wasn't sure. Also, is one used more for a "single" you, and the other for plural? A lot of languages seem to have that distinction too...


AnonToriYT

When I use "het" and "de"? it depends by gender of word?


Carolind

Yes. "De" is for feminine and masculine nouns and "het" is for neutral. Here is Lavinae's discussion thread on that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


fezihaazzahra

What's the different between 'jij and je', 'het and de' ?


googoogajoob

I wrote de sap as it says this means the too. why is it wrong? The same with she and they.


Megan_xx2

Why do you have to say "the juice" instead of just juice?


CatherineGrimm

They probably just want you to learn the gender. That's why they keep asking for definite articles. (I teach German so i also emphasize the definte article).


Bernie412194

In Dutch we do not use the word HET in in this sentence . Just SAP.


A.Vanderschaaf

Why is drinkt used here instead of drink? I would have thought that would mean 'you drinks the juice'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.