1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sarah always puts on makeup …

"Sarah always puts on makeup like a clown."

Translation:Sarah se maquille toujours comme un clown.

March 31, 2020

11 Comments


STRADS1551

Is "Sarah met toujours du maquillage comme un clown" also correct? Any difference between the two?


Dany650m

Bonjour,

You forgot "se" (herself): "Sarah se met toujours du maquillage comme un clown". It means the same but i don't know if it's a literal translation...


STRADS1551

Well, in fact, I didn't know "se" is needed. But it makes sense. Thanks, Dany.


doublelingot

You don't need the reflexive pronoun. Sarah met is correct/accepted.


GraemeSarg

Are you sure?

I thought that to put on makeup as a disguise or costume, or even stage makeup was "se mettre".

I am surprised that clown makeup doesn't require it.


CSA_GW

My input "sarah se maquille toujours comme un pitre" was rejected. May anyone confirm me if "pitre" is wrong as "clown" here?


Dany650m

Good evening CSA_GW, It's difficult to know if Duo would have given you “pitre”, because you wrote “ se maquillage” instead of “se maquiller” (unless it's a typo only here). A pitre and clown are syonymous in the sens wich they make people laugh with their jokes and their grimaces.

Here it is not a question of making people laugh, but of an appearance, an excessive make-up compared, (with exaggeration, of course), to that of a clown. In any case, this is the word mentioned for this subject, in France.

Excuse me for my bad English :)


CSA_GW

I got a hint "pitre" from the drop down and tried. Every other word is identical.


GraemeSarg

"Un pitre" doesn't require makeup and wouldn't wear anything other than normal makeup, so I think Duo is justified in rejecting it.

It might help to think of "un pitre" as "a buffoon" rather than "a clown".

The class clown would be a typical example of "un pitre".


Dany650m

I'm sorry, i was wrong, i thought i read " se maquillage" , disregard what i said in the entry...


CSA_GW

It is ok, I also made the same mistakes, often with the reflexive verbs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.