1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Maintenant, je travaille enc…

"Maintenant, je travaille encore plus qu'avant."

Translation:Now, I work even more than before.

March 31, 2020

5 Comments


msviolets1

Do i need to add the "even"?
Now, i work more than before" was marked wrong.


Louradour5

I was marked wrong too for same reason, 'more' only translates 'plus'.


Yaroslav_fr

Why cannot use "currently" instead of "now"? Should be interchangeable, no?


EricAllerat

Currently would mean "de nos jours", en ce moment" (=nowadays), while now is the absolute present.


VickiStant

now I am working even more than before, shouldn't that be accepted???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.