1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for their reply…

"I am waiting for their reply."

Translation:J'attends leur réponse.

March 31, 2020

9 Comments


ChiaStockwell

OMG, the way leur is pronounced is going to drive me bananas!


SammyReedu1

I thought reply is repondre and not reponse? I keep getting confused with this. Can any one please clarify?


confetti817

Répondre is a verb and réponse is a noun.


Joyce678885

I just can understand the difference between reponse and reponds


GregorHardy

j'attends leurs reponse; I thought I understood the difference between leur et leurs. Please explain. thanks


Louradour5

Either 'leur réponse' or 'leurs réponses' but not leurs réponse.


GregorHardy

ok, thanks, so I guess in this case it should be leur reponse, singular


ChiaStockwell

leurs would go with a plural noun. But only one answer in this case.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.