1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze ontwerpt menu's."

"Ze ontwerpt menu's."

Translation:She designs menus.

July 17, 2014

30 Comments


dindo.salas

He sounds like mijn huis without an h. The vmdub is confusing


pdxweiss

that's exactly what i heard too.


kebukebu

Surely there must be puns about the things they design in Antwerp?


Jessy292950

Is it just me or does the new tts pronounce menu's like men-ows?


pdxweiss

I heard "Ze ontwerpt mijn huis". which would still be a legit answer! haha it's hard to hear what he is saying sometimes.


Lavmarx

Is there any special reason for the apostrophe after "menu"?


Lenkvist

Yes. The pronunciation of a vowel depends on whether it's open or closed. That means, whether a syllable ends in a vowel (open) or ends in a consonant (closed). The u is longer when it's open and shorter when it's closed.

The apostrophe is added to show that in this case it's supposed to be pronounced like an open vowel, the longer u.


Lavmarx

I see, thanks!


mikequinn3

If the word ends in -a, -i, -o, -u or -y then the plural is -'s and not -en as with most words

honden - dogs

katten - cats

menu's - menus

auto's - cars

There is another rule about words with 'e' near the end

Aardappels - potatoes


Nederengelsman

Echoing other comments I've seen below, I'm curious if the pronunciation of "menu's" here sounds accurate to native speakers? It sounds to me more like "men-OWS" (which is different from what I heard on Forvo, for what that's worth). Any thoughts?


PaulineStinson

The audio is off; type "menu" in google translate and listen to the pronunciation there; that is the correct way to say menu. Make sure the language is set to translate from Dutch though ;)

Just add an s for the plural.


Nederengelsman

Appreciate it. The Google Translate pronunciation makes more sense. Dank u wel!


karimfloating

Why do we use 'Ze' instead of 'Zij' here?


juryrigging

Probably just as a reminder that it's an option.


Mylinda-Hoover

If it is a "type what you hear" task, it will be one or the other. In this pronunciation, the speaker says "Ze." It is very subtle. Usually, I can hear it if I play the slower audio recording.


rufiruti

'Ze', is used if we want to stress something. So it is her and not somebody else.


El2theK

The other way around zij is used to stress something.


rufiruti

oh, sorry, you are right: Je, ze and we are un-emphasized forms of jij, zij and wij


Jupiter_t34

Wait, this is so confusing. Someone in another thread said that "wij" was for emphasis and "we" was for no stress. So It's "ze" and "wij" for stress and "zij" and "we" for no stress? :(


El2theK

Jij, Zij, Wij = stressed


mikequinn3

and

Je, Ze, We = unstressed


EsinISIK

I totally hear mijn huis in stead of menu's. Is that a belgian thing?


Keith770470

It sounds like the guy is saying 'mijn huis' even when i slowed it down!? Irratating


AshtonHynes

So, are ze and zij ENTIRELY interchangeable then?


obliviousmemory

Yes and no. They both mean the same thing but "Zij" would be used if you're emphasising that specific person.

Wat doet ze? Ze ontwerpt menu's.

Wie ontwerpt menu's ? ZIJ ontwerpt menu's.

(I think anyway! Can someone confirm this for me?)


PaulineStinson

emphasis: only ZIJ allowed no emphasis: ZIJ and ZE both allowed and totally interchangeable


shawnswinkels

How would you say they design menus


hollybearr

I believe it would be Zij/ze ontwerpen menu's. Somebody correct me if I am wrong though. :)


shawnswinkels

Yea, that would make sense. Thanks!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started