Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not play with that."

Translation:Daarmee spelen wij niet.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Lily0609
Lily0609

Can this sentence not also be translated as: Wij spelen daar niet mee?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's a correct translation.

4 years ago

Marta_Oreo

this is the only correct translation! Daarmee spelen wij niet means "that's why we don't play!"!!!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are confusing daarmee with daarom.

1 year ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

As a native speaker I say it's a perfect translation!

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I think so. Try suggesting it using the green report button that appears during a lesson.

4 years ago

MMerlijn

Daar spelen wij niet mee? also an possibility?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

4 years ago

JPS_Originals

Can we not say "wij spelen niet met dat" ?

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

I'm not a Dutch speaker, but from what I understand "met dat" (a literal translation of "with that") is not Dutch - it should be daarmee. Instead of preposition + het/dit/dat use er/hier/daar+preposition (in one word). (And in the case of "met" - it becomes "mee".)

2 years ago

songbirdstew

I notice in many of these examples the object phrase, "daarmee" "hiernaast" etc is at the beginning of the sentence. I know it is also possible to say for example "Spelen wij niet daarmee" but is the former order considered more natural in Dutch?

I mean, you could say "With that, we do not play" in English but it sounds rather unusual.

4 years ago

undergroundo

Not if Master Yoda you are ;)

4 years ago

olive.winner

"You're doing it right if the translation is Yoda-esque." That's what I've had to tell myself a few times olol

3 years ago

gas22989

But as stated earlier in the comments here on duolingo that Master Yoda is Dutch, this means a perfect translation.

2 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

Both word orders sound natural and correct to me. The last one would be a question, though, since the verb comes first in the sentence.

3 years ago

Lonelocust

Is there a rhyme or reason to using erop vs. darop? In usage I'd use "er" if we'd refer to the thing before just now and "dar" if it was a new reference, but since it lacks context it's hard to tell with these. Is there another clearer rule that I don't know?

2 years ago

Lonelocust

Ditto daarmee vs ermee, etc.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

A very good question! It will be good if a Dutch speaker can answer it.

I'm not a Dutch speaker myself, and can only say that in general the Dutch het-er/dit-hier/dat-daar correspond to the English it/this/that respectively. For that reason, at least on Duo, "with that" should be translated as "daarmee".

It's quite possible that outside the world of Duo the two languages don't draw the borders at the same places. It will be interesting to hear from someone who knows.

2 years ago

rootale
rootale

Do these 'dar-' and 'er-' words always begin the sentence? I tried to say 'Spelen daarmee wij niet' and that is incorrect. Where can I learn why that grammar is wrong?

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

I'm not a Dutch speaker, but from what I understand the verb should usually be the second element in the sentnce. Usually the subject will be first and then the verb (wij spelen...), or sometimes there will be something else and then the verb and then the subject (daarmij spelen wij...). The verb can also be the first element, followed by the subject - in questions (spelen wij...?).

2 years ago

gas22989

Is 'Wij spelen darmee niet' a possible translation?

2 years ago

Romy2804

No, it isn't. As a native, 'wij spelen daarmee niet' just doesn't sound well. The word order isn't correct.

1 year ago

Pictman

Is "Ermee spelen wij niet" not also a possibility?

1 year ago