1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va bientôt changer d'empl…

"Il va bientôt changer d'emploi, il est content."

Translation:He is soon going to change jobs; he's happy.

April 1, 2020

19 Comments


Lee_with_2_Es

"He is going to change jobs soon..." sounds more natural.


LSadun

These DL sentences contain a lot of comma splices (OK, sometimes they use semicolons) where you'd expect a conjunction like "and" or two separate sentences. Does French really work that way or is it just Duo being Duo?


Helen282943

Not correct english as it stands


Joanielovesjoe

We would most likely say, he is happy because he is going to change jobs soon.


LijuWeng

Why "jobs" not "job", is some one works many jobs at the same time?


-BigWayne19-

------- a strange idiom "He is soon going to change jobs." . to get it back to the singular, add "his " . He is soon going to change his job .

"changing jobs " feels like the job he's leaving plus the job he's going to = jobs . . .

best i can do, weng . . .


kih37q4

yes, it should be 'job' if it's only one.


roOodie

It's two jobs, the old one and the new one.


kih37q4

It's one job at a time. He changes one job for another, not two for another two.


TimHill508583

You can "change your job", but you would "change jobs".


kih37q4

or "change job" as some of us say. Just like the French.


david207635

Soon, he is going to change jobs; he's happy, not accepted


Lng52-._

Neither is the following accepted: "He is going soon to change jobs; he's happy".


Katyalexlove

I think any of "Soon he is going to change jobs"; "He is going to change jobs soon"; or "He is soon going to change jobs" would be technically correct. The middle one sounds most colliquially right to me


-BigWayne19-

------ report, report, report . btw, colloquially . . .

Big 27 may 20


-BigWayne19-

you can do a cool thing, katyalex, you can correct your typo by using the edit button . and then you copy your post and delete it . it will go away, but then you re-post and my two posts will have disappeared with your delete ! . . .


roOodie

Why is it d'emploi instead of de l'emploi or des emplois ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.