1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft mij een uur geledeā€¦

"Hij heeft mij een uur geleden betaald."

Translation:He paid me an hour ago.

July 17, 2014

21 Comments


KoningDuw

Shouldn't it be "He has payed me an hour ago"? Because there is "heeft" in the Dutch sentence.


Klapanciusz

No, you always have to use simple past in English whenever you specify the time ("an hour ago"). In Dutch, this is not necessary.


JosephT.Madawela

WHERE IS this said. What source?


ColmKavana2

cool, I appear to be learning English too, even though I am a native English speaker :-)


MikeKroese

I am a native english speaker in the US and I have never heard of this rule in many years of English classes, nor has any English instructor EVER enforced this. It is certainly not enforced in American english.


vborysenko

many rules are relaxed or ignored in common speech, but nevertheless this one is mentioned everywhere, in every single English manual... you must have skipped that class ;)


Soglio

Note the English spelling: paid, not payed.


tub48959

In English they mean the same thing, it can be either


theatreoflizard

Actually, I don't think "payed" is accurate unless talking about an obscure past-tense word for a nautical process. I got confused too so I looked it up and found this.


Domleschg

Actually, no. Only "paid" is contemporary usage in this sense of "pay." Here's a good, brief explanation of the difference: http://grammarist.com/spelling/paid-payed/ Both Merriam-Webster and the Oxford dictionaries support that restricted usage of "payed," as well. [Native US English speaker)


Mor_V

I've been having problems with these as well - Make sure you report the translation you think is correct.


AlexWolffe

"Hij heeft mij een uur geleden betaald", says the chicken


omy0424

Is the meaning of "geleden" "ago"?


AdamDurden

He has paid me an hour ago....is this not the same thing? Got marked incorrect


xMerrie

In English, if the time is mentioned, you don't use the present perfect, but the simple past. It's grammatically incorrect to say "He has paid me an hour ago".


Channing691177

Could this be translated as "he payed me a while ago" or "he paid me hours ago"


El2theK

It specifically says: Een uur geleden.


Joolsiejools

Why is this sentence in the ''future'' batch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.