1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft mij een uur geledeā€¦

"Hij heeft mij een uur geleden betaald."

Translation:He paid me an hour ago.

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


KoningDuw

Shouldn't it be "He has payed me an hour ago"? Because there is "heeft" in the Dutch sentence.


Klapanciusz

No, you always have to use simple past in English whenever you specify the time ("an hour ago"). In Dutch, this is not necessary.


JosephT.Madawela

WHERE IS this said. What source?


ColmKavana2

cool, I appear to be learning English too, even though I am a native English speaker :-)


Soglio

Note the English spelling: paid, not payed.


AlexWolffe

"Hij heeft mij een uur geleden betaald", says the chicken


omy0424

Is the meaning of "geleden" "ago"?


AdamDurden

He has paid me an hour ago....is this not the same thing? Got marked incorrect


xMerrie
Mod

In English, if the time is mentioned, you don't use the present perfect, but the simple past. It's grammatically incorrect to say "He has paid me an hour ago".


Channing691177

Could this be translated as "he payed me a while ago" or "he paid me hours ago"


El2theK

It specifically says: Een uur geleden.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.