Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft mij een uur geleden betaald."

Translation:He paid me an hour ago.

4 years ago

14 Comments


KoningDuw

Shouldn't it be "He has payed me an hour ago"? Because there is "heeft" in the Dutch sentence.

4 years ago

Klapanciusz
Klapanciusz

No, you always have to use simple past in English whenever you specify the time ("an hour ago"). In Dutch, this is not necessary.

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

WHERE IS this said. What source?

1 year ago

ColmKavana2

cool, I appear to be learning English too, even though I am a native English speaker :-)

10 months ago

Soglio
Soglio

Note the English spelling: paid, not payed.

3 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

"Hij heeft mij een uur geleden betaald", says the chicken

3 years ago

omy0424
omy0424

Is the meaning of "geleden" "ago"?

3 years ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

Yes

1 year ago

Channing691177
Channing691177

Could this be translated as "he payed me a while ago" or "he paid me hours ago"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It specifically says: Een uur geleden.

1 year ago

AdamDurden

He has paid me an hour ago....is this not the same thing? Got marked incorrect

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In English, if the time is mentioned, you don't use the present perfect, but the simple past. It's grammatically incorrect to say "He has paid me an hour ago".

1 year ago