"Eu merg spre ei."

Traducere:I walk towards them.

July 17, 2014

18 comentarii
Această discuție este blocată.


lexdragomir

La o intrebare anterioara cand am pus toward nu a fost corect. Acum cand am pus towards scria ca si toward e corect


i_bc7

Asa am patit si eu. Corect e toward pt ca "s" se pune doar la pers III singular si aici e vorba despre "el". E o greseala ce trebuie corectata.


mihainarciss

Which should you use, "toward" or "towards"?

Wednesday January 25th 2012

Question

Which should you use, "toward" or "towards"?

Answer

Question

Margaret from the US asked when to use toward and towards.

Answer

Although this is a question that confuses many, the answer is simple:  Toward and towards are completely interchangeable, so you can use either one whenever you want.

Now let’s go a little deeper: 

Toward and towards are prepositions that mean “in the direction of someone or something, or close in location or time."  As prepositions, they are followed by nouns or noun phrases.

However, there is a difference in their usage. Although toward andtowards are used at about the same frequency in spoken language, in written language toward is used much more often than towards, roughly five times as often. (This applies to American English only; in British English towards is the more common variation.) So if you'd like to be on the safe side, use towardand you won't be wrong. But the choice is really up to you.

Below are some common expressions and example sentences with toward/towards.

attitude toward(s)           Rachel has a serious attitude toward(s) her work.to turn toward(s)            The flowers will turn toward(s) the sun.toward(s) the end of       We're going on vacation toward(s) the end of the month. 

I hope this helps.


biancaa.jpeg

Ce diferenta este intre "toward" si "towards" ? Intreb asta deorece la o intrebare anterioara mi s-a spus ca "toward" este gresit.


dana510701

Se pot folosi amandoua, deorece exprima acelasi cuvant ! este DOAR o diferenta de scriere !


i_bc7

Aici corect este doar toward pentru ca se adauga un "s" doar la persoana a III-a singular, aici nu e cazul pt ca este vorba despre "El". E o eroare ce trebuie corectata.


mihaela_diana

nici eu nu inteleg


zelida45

am pus solutia nr 2 si nu merge


KittyKat220539

Mie îmi arată ca nu sunt corecte nici una.


cristian326417

Uneori când scrie toate este doar una iar alteori sunt două și ăsta mă derutează


CaTalinG02

Ce inseamna toward ?


Sara683470

Inseamna ,, spre '' .


Iasmina428593

Eu cred ca ambele trebuiau de selectat


Sara683470

Eu am selectat ,, I walk toward them '' si mi-a spus ca era corect si ,,I wolk towards them '' .


grosualexa6

Nu ma lasa sa trec, imi arata ca e corect același raspuns, si,chiar dacă e la fel,nu ma lasa sa trec


EvaMaria365551

Dacă nu știți,la orice exercițiu sunt indicii. Trebuie doar să atingeți punctulețele acelea de sub cuvinte!

Învață limba engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.