"Wij hebben olie."

Translation:We have oil.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

jioosting

Don't say that the US might invade! I joke.

August 27, 2014

facuaguero1

I knew someone would comment this lmfao

May 12, 2016

Darraaagh

In the slow soundbyte it sounds like "Wij hebben olie" but in the quick one it sounds like "We hebben olie." Anyone else hearing this or am I mispronouncing the words?

July 17, 2014

Stefeq

I agree. When listening to it for the first time I understood "We hebben olie". I think it should be a valid answer.

September 12, 2014

Lenkvist

It is quite fast, but I think the quick one does use "wij".

July 17, 2014

IJvarr

I think that both should be correct.

July 27, 2014

VegBerg

It wouldn't make any difference for the translation though

February 28, 2015

eloplop2

Yes, you're right

July 30, 2015

lazerlo

They mean the same. You can say "We hebben olie". But "we" is not pronounced like it is in english. The e is pronounced more like a soft u like in "put". Same for they Zij (also means she), Ze

March 1, 2016

HannahdeVal

Both soundbytes use the same, I think, but I personally have to slow it down before I can tell which one it's using.

August 28, 2014

emperorchiao

Is "olie" also the word for petroleum or only used for food oils?

June 29, 2016

Stefeq

Yes, it's used as the word for petroleum as well. It's often called "aardolie" which literally means "earth oil" or "ruwe olie" which means "raw oil".

October 27, 2016

Marcelo.Barbosa

Interesting. Aparently "aard" means Earth, and since "aardbei" is strawberry, I suppose "bei" means something like berry. Do the names of other fruits similar to strawberry end in "bei" as well?

December 12, 2016

Stefeq

Although your question isn't really related to the sentence discussed here, I hope nobody will object if I answer. And the answer is: no, "bei" alone doesn't mean anything and general translation for berry is "bes".

December 12, 2016

Marcelo.Barbosa

Thank you

December 13, 2016

virtiualspring

de olie or het olie ?

October 26, 2016

virtiualspring

thank you :)

October 26, 2016

Vivien166808

My new fav word

April 1, 2017

violinist4qro

Not related but "olie" has the same pronunciation of catalan oil word "oli"

October 31, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.