1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben olie."

"Wij hebben olie."

Translation:We have oil.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments


jioosting

Don't say that the US might invade! I joke.


facuaguero1

I knew someone would comment this lmfao


Darraaagh

In the slow soundbyte it sounds like "Wij hebben olie" but in the quick one it sounds like "We hebben olie." Anyone else hearing this or am I mispronouncing the words?


Stefeq

I agree. When listening to it for the first time I understood "We hebben olie". I think it should be a valid answer.


Lenkvist

It is quite fast, but I think the quick one does use "wij".


IJvarr

I think that both should be correct.


VegBerg

It wouldn't make any difference for the translation though


eloplop2

Yes, you're right


lazerlo

They mean the same. You can say "We hebben olie". But "we" is not pronounced like it is in english. The e is pronounced more like a soft u like in "put". Same for they Zij (also means she), Ze


HannahdeVal

Both soundbytes use the same, I think, but I personally have to slow it down before I can tell which one it's using.


emperorchiao

Is "olie" also the word for petroleum or only used for food oils?


Stefeq

Yes, it's used as the word for petroleum as well. It's often called "aardolie" which literally means "earth oil" or "ruwe olie" which means "raw oil".


Marcelo.Barbosa

Interesting. Aparently "aard" means Earth, and since "aardbei" is strawberry, I suppose "bei" means something like berry. Do the names of other fruits similar to strawberry end in "bei" as well?


Stefeq

Although your question isn't really related to the sentence discussed here, I hope nobody will object if I answer. And the answer is: no, "bei" alone doesn't mean anything and general translation for berry is "bes".


virtiualspring

de olie or het olie ?


violinist4qro

Not related but "olie" has the same pronunciation of catalan oil word "oli"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.