Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben olie."

Translation:We have oil.

4 years ago

20 Comments


jioosting

Don't say that the US might invade! I joke.

4 years ago

facuaguero1
facuaguero1

I knew someone would comment this lmfao

2 years ago

Darraaagh
Darraaagh

In the slow soundbyte it sounds like "Wij hebben olie" but in the quick one it sounds like "We hebben olie." Anyone else hearing this or am I mispronouncing the words?

4 years ago

Stefeq
Stefeq

I agree. When listening to it for the first time I understood "We hebben olie". I think it should be a valid answer.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It is quite fast, but I think the quick one does use "wij".

4 years ago

IJvarr
IJvarr

I think that both should be correct.

4 years ago

VegBerg
VegBerg

It wouldn't make any difference for the translation though

3 years ago

eloplop2
eloplop2

Yes, you're right

3 years ago

lazerlo
lazerlo

They mean the same. You can say "We hebben olie". But "we" is not pronounced like it is in english. The e is pronounced more like a soft u like in "put". Same for they Zij (also means she), Ze

2 years ago

HannahdeVal

Both soundbytes use the same, I think, but I personally have to slow it down before I can tell which one it's using.

4 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

Is "olie" also the word for petroleum or only used for food oils?

2 years ago

Stefeq
Stefeq

Yes, it's used as the word for petroleum as well. It's often called "aardolie" which literally means "earth oil" or "ruwe olie" which means "raw oil".

1 year ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

Interesting. Aparently "aard" means Earth, and since "aardbei" is strawberry, I suppose "bei" means something like berry. Do the names of other fruits similar to strawberry end in "bei" as well?

1 year ago

Stefeq
Stefeq

Although your question isn't really related to the sentence discussed here, I hope nobody will object if I answer. And the answer is: no, "bei" alone doesn't mean anything and general translation for berry is "bes".

1 year ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

Thank you

1 year ago

virtiualspring

de olie or het olie ?

1 year ago

virtiualspring

thank you :)

1 year ago

Vivien166808

My new fav word

1 year ago

violinist4qro
violinist4qro

Not related but "olie" has the same pronunciation of catalan oil word "oli"

10 months ago