1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schwimme und sie schwimm…

"Ich schwimme und sie schwimmt."

Translation:I swim and she swims.

May 3, 2013

34 Comments


Borek663859

I have just read that "unless otherwise indicated, both simple present and continuous aspect must be accepted"... and suddenly it makes difference (ie. simple present is not accepted here).


BhauliyaMoss

Yes why can't it be I swim, why does it have to be I am swimming???


poojasangh2

It was accepted in my case.


AlWischkowsky

How can you tell whether sie is she or you in this context?


Hohenems

If it was you (formal), sie would be capitalized as "Sie", and the verb would be conjugated as third person plural to read "schwimmen". If sie is minuscule as "sie" and the verb ends in -en then "sie" is "they". For example:

Ich schwimme und Sie schwimmen = I swim and you swim
Ich schwimme und sie schwimmen = I swim and they swim
Ich schwimme und sie schwimmt = I swim and she swims

If the sentence was reversed you would need context for you/they.

Sie schwimmen und ich schwimme = You/They swim and I swim
Sie schwimmen und ich schwimme = They/You swim and I swim
Sie schwimmt und ich schwimme = She swims and I swim

Here's the verb "schwimmen" conjugated to show all endings:
http://www.aboutgerman.net/AGNlessons/agn_german-verbs/verbs_schwimmen-present-tense.htm

Hope that helps!


AlWischkowsky

Thank you! German has some crazy grammar, it's fun to learn.


umlaut.astronaut

your post explained so much for me, thank you!


Steve21357

Thanks. That's been throwing me off a bit.


ZachPutlan

"I swim and she is swimming" is correct, not sure why this says it's not


mizinamo

Under what circumstances would you use different tenses for the two parts of that sentence?

Your sentence does not sound natural to me.


TheM11Mum

So what if it was 'I swim backwards and she is swimming forwards'?


mizinamo

So what if it was 'I swim backwards and she is swimming forwards'?

That also sounds unnatural to me.

Under what circumstances would you say that sentence?

It's easy to invent hypothetical sentences such as "I eat green lightbulbs every elephant", which are grammatical but don't make much sense.


TheM11Mum

Obviously there are some people who DO think it makes sense else we wouldn't have suggested it.

'so how are you getting the injured dolphin to the shore?' 'well, I swim backwards and pull, and [/whilst] she is swimming forwards'.

I take exception to your 'example'. Having spoken English, in England for half a century, I would hope that I actually make more sense than that. I wasn't plucking an example out of thin air for comic effect.


LobsangC

I put: "I am swimming and she swims" which convey two different clauses connected by a conjunction, each conveying -possibly, a different subtlety in the translation, which would of course depend on the wider context of the original, basically; however, I have gleaned this: that this could be a perfectly logical and correct translation.
I was actually testing the veracity of Duo's statements on the present tense in German. Please comment, as I may be missing something!


fourohbro

Judging from the discussion I don't really think you're missing anything. That was my logic as well, but I think they're just stressing tense agreement for some reason. I don't really understand why, if the tenses are the same it seems a lot more natural to just use one verb, but whatever. Not the most artificial sentence I've encountered here yet.


Kennedy248849

I'm confused about most of it. My German group is reading and translating a book (not Janet and John) in which backward run the sentences until confused is the mind.


rarmstrong573

This seems strange to a native english speaker - I would have attempted to say 'she and I are swimming' - is this just a learning point or is the sentence used normal for native german speakers.


Lialuis

I think that in german is the same. It would be : Sie und Ich schwimmen.


Metatron36

You can say that. These sentences are for the sake of learning language. Also they are artificial sentences mostly


poojasangh2

Is there a reason why I' or first person is mentioned before third person pronoun?


jeremyjasp1

I said "I am swimming and they are swimming" it corrected "they" with "she".

How do you know if it is "she" or "they"?


mizinamo

You can tell from the verb from.

sie "she" usually has a verb form ending in -t (e.g. sie schwimmt = she is swimming) and sie "they" usually has a verb form ending in -en (e.g. sie schwimmen = they are swimming).


Vern572928

The answer given was: I am swimming and she swimming. This is not correct. My Answer: I am swimming and she swims. Was not accepted!


mizinamo

Thanks -- "she swimming" doesn't make sense. I've changed that to "I am swimming and she is swimming".

You can also write, "I swim and she swims".

But "I am swimming and she swims" is not accepted, because the tense of the two verbs is (needlessly) different.


TrevorQuip

ok... so when do you know if someone is saying 'I swim and she swims' instead of 'I am swimming and she is swimming'... basically i want to know what word to use to say 'I swim and she swims'


mizinamo

so when do you know if someone is saying 'I swim and she swims' instead of 'I am swimming and she is swimming'

In English, we generally use the present simple tense (e.g. "I swim") to talk about repeated or habitual actions ("I swim in the sea every Tuesday", for example), and we use the present continuous tense (e.g. "I am swimming") for an action that is taking place right now.

So if you just asked someone Was machst du jeden Dienstag? "What do you do every Tuesday?" and they reply, Ich schwimme, then you know that in English they would have said, "I swim."

On the other hand, if you ask someone, Was machst du gerade? "What are you doing right now?" and they answer Ich schwimme., then you know that in English they would have said "I am swimming."

The context (are you talking about repeated or habitual actions, or about something happening now) will tell you which translation is appropriate.

Without context -- as with individual sentences on Duolingo -- both translations will be accepted because you cannot tell whether you're talking about habitual actions or something taking place now.

i want to know what word to use to say 'I swim and she swims'

You would say, Ich schwimme und sie schwimmt.


William392408

Because this app is used for practical conversation, and wants you to notice the conjugation patterns on your own, I find it helpful to look for conjugation charts elsewhere just to better understand. :)


[deactivated user]

    So the lady this person is talking about must have a name, right? And she can say she's swimming herself. Is Duo just not creative enough to come up with names, or...?


mizinamo

    ...or it's trying to give you practice using German vocabulary and grammar, for example telling the difference between sie schwimmt and sie schwimmen.


AlexanderH658653

    Can you say "I swim and she swim"?


mizinamo

    No. "she swim" is not correct English.


DoyelMishr

    I wrote the correct translation (from English to German) still it's saying it's wrong Plz... Correct it

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.