"Você fala com os seus gatos?"

Translation:Do you talk to your cats?

May 3, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KateLovesYouuu

Yes. Yes I do.

June 26, 2014

UmaJulz

why the use of an article "os" and the possessive "seus"?
excessive use of articles seems to be the modern way - a Renata, ou o José... is this a carryover from old Portugal, or ??

May 4, 2013

TrevM

I remember that my professor told me that in Brasil it's very common to hear "O meus pais" = My parents, A minha amiga = My friend. When you have a close relationship with a person, a way to demonstrate it, it is the use of possesives, ex. A Andreia tem que fazer uma tarefa (This means that you have a close friend named Andreia, and she has to do a homework)

December 28, 2013

Danmoller

I don't think it's about having close relations.

We do that all the time with any name.

January 12, 2016

LawrenceEric

Whaaaaat?

I typed in "Você fala com seus gatos" and got penalized for not using the 'os' article. Is this really necessary here/whenever one uses the genitive/possessive?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Just report. You're right. For possessive adjectives the article is opitional.

January 30, 2014

LawrenceEric

awesome thx for clarifying

January 30, 2014

krausek

So why couldn't it be "You talk to THEIR cats" or "HIS cats"? Without a context, how can you tell? (Can you tell?)

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah youre right. Without a context or the use of dele, dela, deles, delas, it is a bit confusing..

June 4, 2013

margaritaguese

yeah I was gunna say dele would be the way for HIS cats.

June 4, 2013

NatalyaJoly

'his cats' was accepted ;)

January 15, 2016

eziza

This is the perfect question to ask someone with cats

January 9, 2015

Sollihein

And add a judgmental, incredulous tone in the question lol (I have cats).

January 15, 2016

JamesJohnP

I do talk to my cats. Unfortunately I do not think they can be bothered to talk back.

October 5, 2015

JCMcGee

Why not "teus gatos"? or "suas gatos"

Is "seus" = masculine" & "suas" feminine"?

and is there a different "your" for singular and plural objects?

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique

Then it would be "Tu falas com teus gatos"

You have to agree "person/subject-possessive" / "possessive-noun". For tu uses "teu, teus, tua, tuas" / você - "seu, sua seus, suas" (the same for he/she).

You have to agree them: seu gato, seus gatos, sua gata, suas gatas.

Note: "Dele/dela/deles/delas" don't follow the rule "possessive-conjugated-the-same-as-number"...

So you have:

  • His car = - Seu carro / o carro dele;
  • His cars = seus carros / os carros deles;
  • Her bag = sua bolsa / a bolsa dela;
  • Her bags = suas bolsas / as bolsas dela;
  • Their bags = suas bolsas / as bolsas delas.

So, if you use dela for her it will never come in plural, for their it will always be deles/delas.

May 31, 2013

margaritaguese

but voce is brazilian right? or tu? as in the one more commonly used

May 31, 2013

stephanied928445

I don't get why do they use "os"

December 7, 2015

joshyjlee

What about "Are you talking to your cats?" or is that not right here?

May 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Depending on the situation we can take 'simple present' as progressive. But literally that would be "você está falando com seus gatos?"

May 3, 2013

bomboli

So I used 'falar' instead of 'fala'. What is the difference in tense?

June 20, 2013

Paulenrique

As in French, Spanish, Italian, etc. you have to conjugate the verb for each person. "Falar" is infinitve (not conjugated for any person).that would be: "do you to talk to your cats?" Gramatically wrong then...

June 20, 2013

margaritaguese

you beat me to it Paulenrique! hahah :P

June 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Hehehe... i did the best i could XD

June 20, 2013

mrule

I was doing the listening exercise and it seems like "os" is silent in "com os seus" -- that is, the vowel "o" is not voiced. Is this correct? When can we say that "os" is not pronounced? Whenever it falls before a word beginning with "s"? Or only in the "-om os s-" pattern?

November 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Actually, you like the S sound "os s", but you do pronounce O like /oo/ in English, but you dont give a high pitch on it!

November 1, 2013

xxxChocoMilkxxx

I dont understand. I answered do you speak with his cat. This is a correct translation but so is this do you speak with your cats.

June 2, 2015

emeyr

The grammar rules can change in spoken language. Theoretically, "seu/sua" mean: "his, her, your, or their," but Brazilians tend to use "seu/sua" for "your", "dele/dela" for "his/her" and "deles/delas" for "their".

January 12, 2016

Laneswaw

Due to fact I am from south, I almost always say "teu", tua", namely, no doubt...(tu "fala" com os teus gatos?) :P

January 12, 2016

Ahmad517697

When is it seus/suas and when is it teus/tuas? This has been really bugging me :(

August 9, 2015

Sean_Roy

You use seus/suas when the subject is você, because você conjugates like third person pronouns. You use teus/tuas when the subject is the more familiar, second person singular tu. Você fala com os seus gatos; tu fales com os teus gatos.

August 9, 2015

ClaudioPic743728

Do you talk "with" your cats,

It's wrong?

November 24, 2017

Paulenrique

To talk with = to talk in both directions (as the cats were also able to speak).

November 24, 2017

k_justiniano

Correct answer appears " You talk with his cats?" When I open the comment section the correct answer appears to be "Do you talk to your cats?" Please correct this.

February 15, 2015

charmerci

Can this also be translated as "Do you talk with your cats?"

November 3, 2016

Paulenrique

Well.... why not? =)

March 12, 2017

Tirzah694715

Could you put gatas here instead of gatos

March 14, 2018

Sean_Roy

Yes, but you'd also have to change seus to suas. (And os to as.)

March 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.