1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het zijn paarse klompen."

"Het zijn paarse klompen."

Translation:They are purple clogs.

July 17, 2014

46 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I don't get what's going on here. Why is "het" suddenly plural?


mullac1992

    Basically, 'het' is only used for 'they' when discussing nouns (eg. Het zijn klompen - they are clogs) and 'zij' is used for 'they' when discussing adjectives (eg. Zij zijn paars - they are purple)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I would rather say "Those are purple clogs." but it was not accepted. I wonder if "These" would also not be allowed. I rarely use "They" for things.


piguy3

    One can of course have a situation where the clogs are being discussed but not present: either proximally or distally. I can't imagine why a demonstrative pronoun would be accepted as a translation of a subject one.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In English, you can express ideas with no distance involved using "this" or "that" and "these" or "those". Many of us just prefer to use "they" for actual "people" or at least something animate.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I am not saying that "they" cannot be used for things, but that it is by far not the first use of this pronoun and further that some people actually use "they" to mean "he or she". So it is already usable for indefinite gender and indefinite number. It is still the preference for many to use demonstrative pronouns instead for things. Common speech should be taken into account for this. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/they

    It is not that "they" is wrong here, but that "these" or "those" could also be used here in common speech. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/this "this" can be "the person, thing or idea that is present or near in place, time, or thought or that has just been mentioned." and "these" is simply its plural. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/that "that" can be "the person, thing, or idea indicated, mentioned, or understood from the situation" and "those" is its plural.


piguy3

    Is this something a prescriptivist teacher taught you? It simply seems a vast impoverishment of a language to deprive it of a straightforward third person plural inanimate pronoun.

    And dictionaries seem to provide no support for such a stricture (extracts from definitions of "they"):

    • Oxford: Used to refer to two or more people or things previously mentioned or easily identified.
    • Cambridge: used as the subject of a verb to refer to people, animals, or things already mentioned
    • Merriam-Webster: used as third person pronoun serving as the plural of he, she, or it
    • Collins: You use they to refer to a group of people, animals, or things.
    • Macmillan: used for referring to a group of people or things that have already been mentioned or that are already known about
    • dictionary.com: nominative plural of he, she, and it
    • Webster's 1828: The men, the women, the animals, the things.

piguy3

    I don't really suppose this sentence sounds all that common in Dutch either (of course open to correction). I would imagine, that like I would suppose the case to be in English, a demonstrative pronoun would actually be more common in this sentence, but it's not a demonstrative pronoun that's there, so in the world of Duolingo translation, it seems unlikely anything other than the most straightforward, literal translation will be accepted. See, for example, course contributor Susande's response of a year ago in this thread.


feyMorgaina

    "They" is used for things/objects all the time.

    Examples:

    A: "Where are my shoes?" B: "I don't know. Aren't they in the closet?" A: "No, they aren't there."

    A: "I wanted to go back and buy those pants I saw last time." B: "I walked by the other day. They aren't there anymore."

    Perhaps the replacement of "they" by a demonstrative pronoun is due to a different dialect than Standard American English (which is what is predominantly used by Duolingo).


hyacinth3704

    I think of it were "those" or "these" a different word than het would be used. Dutch distinguishes between they are/it is vs those are/that is and these are/this is in a similar way to English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It is required to use "this" and "these" for an item or items that are near and "that" and "those" for those that are not close, but when location doesn't matter either can also be used instead of "it" or "they" in English. The fact is "they" is much more often replaced with demonstratives than "it" is, unless you actually want to indicate location.


ChrisC-FR

    Yes, failed on "These" too... From using it in the first lesson I still don't get the logic of using "het"... :-(


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. :)


Gramuff

      thanks for the link....it's a great page. thank you !


RRRox

      great page thank you


BillofKempsey

      Looks like a really useful website - not just that page. Thanks.


Ed9u06

      The above link was really helpful. Thanks


David_James129

      thanks for the link, very helpful


PaCa826187

      They have a similar thing in French with 'Ce sont' etc.


JohanVanderbalij

      Merci! J''ai soudainement compris :D


Judi.MD

      Here's an explanation, from "Taal Unie", the official Dutch language center: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/380/het_zijn_incongruentie/

      Such apparent mismatching of subject-verb "number" is termed an "incongruity". Makes Dutch fun to learn! (I wish I could have used that explanation for my mistakes in primary school! It would have been handy...)

      But actually there is no mis-match. Linguistically, klompen is called a nominal predicate in such sentence structure. Thus, klompen takes the place of subject in the sentence, whereas in English, they is the subject. Therefore, the predicate subject requires a plural verb. The het? Well, that is the way the Dutch say it.


AmitabhS.B

      It English, "it" is always singular. The plural of "it" is they. So in English if you have two or more inanimate things (say, for example cars or boats or planes) the proper pronoun for them is "they". In Dutch, the proper pronoun for inanimate things is "het", whether you are referring to one thing (one car, boat, or plane) or more (at least two).


Mattaes

      This should be in the demonstrative pronoun section.


lucydolly37

      in correct English should it not be "those are purple clogs" ? I remember at school always getting told off for using "they" instead of "those" but maybe in this case it is right?


AdamPalte

      "Those" is used when singling something out Those are sandals (but these are flip-flops)

      "They" is referring to something previously mentioned or when you are stating something (I have three apples) They are red or They are spools (and not pine cones)

      Thus, both They are clogs (and not shoes) and Those are clogs (but these are shoes) are perfectly correct English, as long as they are used with their intended meanings.


mangakoibito

      AKA context is everything! LOL


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      I would just as soon say "These are clogs, not shoes." I would avoid using "they" when not talking about people, animals or plants. It would not matter if I said "these" or "those" in that case, because I am not focusing on location. "These are my reasons:....." or "Those are my reasons...." but I wouldn't say "They are my reasons..."


__Z__

      "Those are purple clogs" Why is this wrong?


Susande
      • Het zijn = They are
      • Dat zijn = Those are
      • Dit zijn = These are

henrim22

      I don't understand why "those are purple clogs." isn't accepted. I think it's preferable to "they are purple clogs."


trashboat9

      I thought that there had to be "een" for the adjective to have an "e" at the end?


Turtle492

      No, the definite pronoun always puts an 'e' on the adjective. It's when you use 'een' with a 'het' word that you don't put an 'e' on.


Mimosaflower

      Could sentence in Dutch also be ze zijn paarse klompen instead of het zijn paarse klompen?


lottedb1404

      'Ze' is in Dutch mostly used for people. So if you're saying something about a thing that is not human (or an animal), we almost every time use the word 'het'.


hyacinth3704

      Would it be more common to use ze here in Belgian Dutch? I've read that they use gendered pronouns for inanimate items (according to grammatical gender) more often than in the Netherlands.


lottedb1404

      No, as far as I know Belgians also only use 'ze' for humans and 'het' for other things.


El2theK

      Yes, though arguably it's most common to use het zijn here.


AlexSouza30706

      I think 'klompen' is a kind of word which shouldn't be taught now because there are so many basic words still to be learnt! How many times in life are we going to use 'neushoorn', for instance? Come on!


RichardWiz2

      It is unfortunate that Duo does not accept 'klompen'. I have always referred to them as that, and I am an anglophone!


tulbi

      Why is 'it are purple clogs' not right?


Mike-Edinburgh

      In English, 'it are purple clogs' is never correct. 'It' is always singular, and 'are' is always plural (except in the second person, but that's another matter). So 'it is' but 'they are'.


Sam72608

      why are most colours similar to other words. purple is like paart (the horse word. not sure about spelling). black is like weak.


lottedb1404

      There is not really an explanation for that. It happens to be that way. And there are a lot of colours that are nothing like other words, like roze (pink).


cev700309

      'Roze' sounds like 'Roos' and roses are sometimes pink. That's how I remember the words

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.