1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "This is not the right docume…

"This is not the right document."

Translation:Dit is niet het goede document.

July 17, 2014

12 Comments


JoshuaJackPalmer

Why is "goede" used here instead of "juiste"?


RobinThielemans

Dit is niet het juiste document klopt ook.


davidvdb

Als je een fout vindt, zou je deze beter aangeven door op "report" te klikken.


RobinThielemans

Ok sorry ik had die knop nog niet gezien


AnUnicorn

So goed(e) can be 'right/correct' as well as good?


qmartijn1

Yes. "Ik heb 35 van de 40 antwoorden goed(correct)". Or, "dat heb jij goed(good / well done) gedaan Pietertje!"


qmartijn1

Juiste can be correct here actually. Goede is just more commenly used and sounds better.


vicky960409

I thought that too but 'juiste' wasn't accepted


Vince428054

"Dit is het goede document niet" is marked false. Why ?


Chelsea551134

What is the difference between “goed” and “juist”?


NamariMybu1

Why does a translator give me de document and the answer wants het document?


Chelsea551134

The word “document” has the article “het”. It cannot be “de document”.

Veel succes met je Nederlands!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.