1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dieren dragen geen klompen."

"Dieren dragen geen klompen."

Translation:Animals do not wear clogs.

July 17, 2014

44 Comments


Rhynn

For those who may still be confused, these are clogs:

No, we do not all walk around on these ;) They're part of the traditional clothing, which is... never really worn, haha.


DatIsDaz

Ahah, a bit of originality on Duo ^^ Good idea to include this word in the exercices!


amuzulo

I knew one Dutch girl who wears them occasionally, but yeah, it's not usual. :)


ZuvieGirl

I'm from Holland, Michigan. We have a two week festival every year where we wear the traditional clothes and they dance in klompen!


camjoy

Actually I saw someone wearing klompen in Schiphol Amsterdam airport less than two weeks ago. But perhaps he was a tourist.


EnchantedMoose

Those can't ever have been practical, surely. Or comfortable!


johaquila

Why not? In some sense they are comparable to the cheap one-piece rubber shoes that have become available recently.

For construction workers, wooden shoes offered more protection to the foot than modern steel-toed boots. They are also perfect for working on wet or thorny ground, are relatively light, and are easy to disinfect. Perhaps most importantly, they are very durable and can be made with a skillset quite different to the one needed for making leather shoes, so for many farmers they must have been cheaper.

Apparently they need some getting used to because the muscles of the feet are more active in them. But after a while they get pretty comfortable.


lukman.A

Very nice information.

If I may know, in Netherlands, how much do the "klompen" cost in average?


johaquila

I couldn't find any on the NL Ebay site, but on German Ebay it's hard to pay more than 20 Euros a (new) pair for the Northern German type, which is similar to the Dutch type. (The Swedish type has a leather cover, so is more expensive.)


lukman.A

Thanks for the information.


johaquila

This was actually news for me as well. I had no idea they are still so cheap.


JesseVDMaas

A friend of mine swears by these when he waters in the greenhouse, your feet will never get wet.


Pindakrais

They're part of the traditional clothing in Galicia too! We call them "zocos".


florapasta

Thanks...i was wondering...


kealiiballao

Yep, dieren dragen geen klompen. Zij dragen reeboks.


dadaduo

Niet, zij dragen Nike


Pergolesi

Ja, maar dit dier draagt een klomp:


BenBergy2

haha brings truth to the sentence XD (exept the geen)


zimmydev

This is the most Dutch-sounding sentence I have heard yet.


SpaceMichael

Apperently klompen are typical dutch thick wooden shoes, with a fat heel.


StrapsOption

Dankje, that was useful, SwipeShot.


StrapsOption

I agree StrapsOption, SwipeShot was very helpful to SwipeShot.


Whle_

I have a pair of clog slippers. Damn, I'm not a fish then.


anfyddiwr

I saw someone wearing traditional clogs at a festival with a Dutch band. He said they were very comfortable, but very sweaty.


PandoraVerbnigge

thank you, i loved this info


MayaJnsson

Klompen! Another wonderful Dutch word that sounds funny for a Swede. "Klumpen" means "the lump" in Swedish, and "klumpig" is "wooden" or "clumsy". Quite accurate for these shoes! Wonder if it can be used in similar ways in Dutch?


johaquila

The first meaning (lump) is the same in German, and I checked that yes, in Dutch you can also say, for example, een klomp goud for a lump of gold.

I hope a native Dutch speaker will comment on the wooden meaning. It doesn't exist in German and I couldn't find it in my Dutch dictionary. Clumsy seems a straightforward derivation from the lump meaning, though.


Jackel98

Klomp sounds like clump, and if you have a clump in a pipe, you get a clog!


Nierls

you can say "een klomp goud" "a clump of gold"


Rexieux

it is a shock! cultural or not!


ottovandulmen

I had completely no idea of what a clog is. Thank you.


foroyskt

I've heard that mice in windmills sometimes wear clogs and are rather fond of going clip-clippety-clop on the stairs :)


NerysGhemor

Hehe, I love how the word sounds like the clomping around you'll do wearing wooden shoes. ;-)


TurilCronburg

So, nobody wears clogs! Unless robots do...


johaquila

Apparently a misspelling for clogs. No idea where you saw that. There are two images of clogs embedded into this very page, in case that was your question. If you can't see them, read the other posts.


MissAddventure

I feel this is a children's book in the Netherlands.


ClassiDuo

It seems reasonable that the English "clumping" (as in the sound) is related to this. A nice onomatopoeic use, this one...


ParagDhuri

Klomp .Is it a de word or het word?


Nierls

De klomp, de klompen ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.