"My brothers and I want a bird."

Translation:I miei fratelli ed io vogliamo un uccello.

May 3, 2013

5 Comments


CBurgchardt

The article is always used with plural nouns, correct? When referring to one's own relatives, the article is not used in the singular. The exceptions would be famiglia, mama, papa', and babbo. (Taken from Crescendo! Italian textbook.)

June 27, 2013

AldemirAkp

I thought we were supposed to omit articles with close family members. How come we need an article here?

May 12, 2014

HannoBansch

Don't ask me why, but you'll need the articles for plural. I let my gf confirm it, even she doesn't see the point behind it.

May 12, 2014

IamGhede

Why vogliamo instead of voglio? I thought words ending with 'mo' where used with we or us.

March 30, 2014

HannoBansch

Exactly. "My brothers and I, we want a bird"

April 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.