"Hij kookt een aardbei."

Translation:He cooks a strawberry.

July 17, 2014

34 Comments


ZelvaCZ

Wow, cooking strawberries, must try :D

July 17, 2014

Turtle492

Only one at a time, apparently :P

July 19, 2014

AnselZhang1

I tried it once, it turned into strawberry jam.

February 27, 2017

Melarish
August 6, 2014

dancingbears

Maybe this is closer? http://focussnapeat.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/mih1a1.jpg After all, you can only cook one at a time!

August 13, 2014

Malarone

Melarish, have a lingot for using Ecosia!

May 13, 2018

Klappenmonster

In northern Italy you sometimes get a strawberry risotto!

June 3, 2019

WillyCroez1

If you do, and add sugar, you get strawberry jam!

December 3, 2017

duonks

mmmm lekker :-D

July 20, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Hij heeft honger, en heeft geen beer, uh (niet), geen brood en geen boterhammen (niet niet!)!

August 9, 2014

aimee

Hij heeft geen beer of geen bier? :)

September 12, 2014

dxrsam

Mogelijk drinkt hij beer. Zijn bloed :)

October 12, 2014

UnitarioRe

Depend of what you are walking, beer - Bear / Bier - beer He does not have bear / He does not have beer

October 21, 2014

kmpoon

Walking or talking? ^_^

December 5, 2015

lilleehsi

haha!

December 14, 2014

pjgan13

cooked strawberries with burnt yoghurt.. pure bliss :P

September 23, 2014

chrysanthe

Meal for one womp womp

October 25, 2016

jbmason

Just one

August 28, 2015

anti.anne

That's maybe not the best idea... :D

November 25, 2016

hsl183

How does one "cook" a strawberry?

January 2, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Odd occupation. Must be a very small pan.

February 27, 2018

TimDiggle

Niemand heeft ooit één aardbei gekocht!

May 28, 2018

MattBenet

Does kookt mean cook or boil, literally? or could it be used for both?

August 9, 2018

Bvlampe

I think both. Duolingo uses it in a way that suggests it has both meanings and in German, which is really close, it's the same ("kochen" having both meanings)

September 26, 2018

Matthewschoen

I'm learning a lot of great cooking tips from these.

March 15, 2019

JohH752476

Its for jam I guess

May 30, 2019

RockRokeli

Boiled for safety

June 20, 2019

SLCastro1

I guess this makes sense for a jam?

July 16, 2019

Carottesauvage

gezellig

December 28, 2014

inna982

Cooking strawberries? Wow

November 28, 2017

Bvlampe

Y tho

September 26, 2018

PannasOwen

just one at a time, apparently :D

October 12, 2018

WhimsicalRam

Noooo, why would you do that?

November 22, 2018

WillyCroez1

"He boils a strawberry" is wrong?

September 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.