1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij kookt een aardbei."

"Hij kookt een aardbei."

Translation:He cooks a strawberry.

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


ZelvaCZ

Wow, cooking strawberries, must try :D


Turtle492

Only one at a time, apparently :P


AnselZhang1

I tried it once, it turned into strawberry jam.


Klappenmonster

In northern Italy you sometimes get a strawberry risotto!


dancingbears

Maybe this is closer? http://focussnapeat.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/mih1a1.jpg After all, you can only cook one at a time!


Lord_Pengwyn

If you do, and add sugar, you get strawberry jam!


MattBenet

Does kookt mean cook or boil, literally? or could it be used for both?


Bvlampe

I think both. Duolingo uses it in a way that suggests it has both meanings and in German, which is really close, it's the same ("kochen" having both meanings)


ioxRvcMI

He cooks a strawberry. He cooked a strawberry. How do you know which one it is?


NightWolf9987

In here present tense is used hij kokt is used for present tense of "to cook" The past tense for the verb is hij kookte this way we can know it's cooked something happened at past and not now :) +You should search on the web on dutch verb conjugations Duolingo doesn't represent that but you need to learn it


Frank66369

'Kookt' means he is in the process of ... so therefor 'cooking' is also correct. Not that cooking one strawberry, I would have thought, is a normal thing to cook unless it is a huge strawberry.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.