Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no lo hizo?"

Translation:Why did you not do it?

5 years ago

31 Comments


desmondz

Is there something precluding this sentence from reading "Why didn't HE/SHE do it?"

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Nothing, that should be accepted.

5 years ago

Mathlover1

I had the same issue. I used the "report problem" button. Hopefully they will fix it.

5 years ago

tliarch
tliarch

same for me. I said, 'Why didn't he do it?' BUZZ... LOL. Mean Owl!

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I said "why did he not do it" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

SRachael

It accepts that answer now :)

5 months ago

AlexandraP766363

I tried to say por que a couple of times but it still didn't recognize my words. What is wrong? This speaking exercises are not ok

2 years ago

mbogan08

I finally got it to accept it by just saying 'por', waiting until that turned green, and then the rest of the sentence.

2 years ago

hannaesp
hannaesp

Same with me - ridiculous!!

2 years ago

shevin3

Did anyone have a problem where it literally just would not hear the words por que? I even waited until like 2 seconds after the beep and then spoke and still wouldnt hear it. Spoke it fast spoke it slow nothing. Finally it just said lets move on. Im like what the?

2 years ago

twin0375

I accept that my answer "Why not do it?" was wrong, but DL tried to correct me with "Why did not it do it?". Im really starting to question the accuracy of this app. You cant teach me Spanish when you cant speak proper English.

3 years ago

JennyYelle

It refuses to accept por qué even though I've been saying it correctly. Would not even accept it when I played the recorded version. I know that's cheating, but I was desperate!

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

It may refuse it because por qué and porque are both words, but they have different meanings and are used differently, so Duolingo may have mistaken por qué for porque.

2 years ago

Hitoshi

I put "Why did she not do him?" and was marked wrong. If it's not specified can't it be either him or it?

4 years ago

maxinedev

They did fix it. I said "Why didn't he do it?" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

rita478112

It just will not accept por que.

2 years ago

PatriceLyle
PatriceLylePlus

Please fix this one. It took me many tries before it finally accepted me saying this. I had to slowly say it which isn't how you speak in Spanish.

2 years ago

megustamivida

I am wondering if "why didn't you make it?" has the same meaning as it does in English, along the lines of "why weren't you there?" "Why didn't you make it... [to my party] [to work on time] [to your third period class] [etc.]

4 years ago

juanita7137

Why is it not made?

4 years ago

lemeyah

why not "why haven't you done it?"

3 years ago

JeanCarlo948

The sound is pretty bad, because I, being hispanic speaker, dont listen good the accent in the letter "e", and I did put "porque" when it was "Por qué"... It sounds very bad :S

3 years ago

erik-e

Duolingo please look into this. According to my findings this scentence should be translated as: ''Why did YOU not do it?'' in stead of ''Why did he not do it?''

3 years ago

JacksonKai2

Same !!!

2 years ago

mariato23

May 2016 - por qué not recognized

2 years ago

acecchin

You indicate the following as correct solutions:

Correct solution: 1 • Why did not he make it? 2 • Why did you not do it?

However, Answer #1...should not be shown as a correct answer, as this is improper grammer. It should read: Why did 'he' not make it.

2 years ago

michele.quinn.00

I thought it could be translated as "Why wasn't it done?" Could someone explain to me why that doesn't work and give me a better translation for what I put? Thanks.

1 year ago

rachel721986

On

1 year ago

rachel721986

on may not sure how I

1 year ago

Sona178511

Should this be "por que no lo hiciste"?

8 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Why did he/she should be accepted

5 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Oops sooo sorry meant he / she not do it. Lo siento

5 months ago