1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet geen suiker."

"Ik eet geen suiker."

Translation:I do not eat sugar.

July 17, 2014

27 Comments


WK99

Would "I don't eat any sugar" be a correct translation?


Kai_E.

Yes, please report it if your answer wasn't accepted and you think it should. Thanks!


lesliewilman

Sadly, Duo no longer allows us to report reasoned suggestions, nor in many cases even to say, "My answer should be accepted". As a result the discussion goes round and round year after year!


Rae.F

That depends on which platform you're using (bad design, I know...) I have reported "My answer should be accepted" just the other day.


Bruno_NotD

yes, you can on the phone app... sucks here online


babysquirrel314

How does the pronunciation is suiker work? I'm confused as to how the "ui" part is said and whether or not those two vowels together always sound like that..?


JakXenon

it sounds like the 'a' in sand and the 'o' in cow combined.


Gawronski

I tried "I eat without sugar" and was wrong, can someone in a more advanced level explain why? :)


IsmailBella

using without in this sentence is not adequate since"ik eet geen sugar" literally in english "i eat no sugar" but the proper translation is "i do not eat sugar" you should review negative form in dutch courses geen & niet to get a grasp of how to formulate the sentence

ps: without in dutch is "zonder" source google translate.


Rae.F

Although there is nothing wrong with "I eat no sugar" in English.


tineeblusher

Could i write: ik eet suikar niet? And it mean the same thing? Still working out when to use niet and geen


Rae.F

"niet" is "not", but "geen" is like a negative indefinite article. "Ik eet geen suiker" is more like "I eat no sugar".

My friend, who is a native Dutch speaker, says you can only say "Ik eet geen suiker", and using "niet" here is wrong. You would use "niet" before an infinitive, as in "Ik wil niet dansen", or "I don't wanna dance" (that register is the appropriate translation).


aliasif1999

Where to use geen and where to use niet??


Rae.F

Think of "geen" as a negation of "een". You can say "I don't eat sugar" or you can say "I eat no sugar", and the Dutch way of saying it is like the second way.

"Niet" is "not". So "niet" negates verbs and "geen" negates nouns.


Ani745659

Wouldn't 'I do not eat sugar' be correct...?


Rae.F

It's the official correct answer.


HiMeCriss

What if I say: Ik eet suiker niet?


Rae.F

"niet" is "not", but "geen" is like a negative indefinite article. "Ik eet geen suiker" is more like "I eat no sugar".

My friend, who is a native Dutch speaker, says you can only say "Ik eet geen suiker", and using "niet" here is wrong. You would use "niet" before an infinitive, as in "Ik wil niet dansen", or "I don't wanna dance" (that register is the appropriate translation).


amyjuliarose

stop lying johnny


rafanivedan

Is it wrong to say "Ik geen eat suiker"?


El2theK

Yes, for starters eat is English, and you cannot put geen between the subject and the verb.


EmmaW8

Word order :) It is wrong


steve609242

dutch audio is ... not good


steve609242

dutch audio is way too fast

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started