1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet geen suiker."

"Ik eet geen suiker."

Translation:I do not eat sugar.

July 17, 2014

34 Comments


WK99

Would "I don't eat any sugar" be a correct translation?


Kai_E.

Yes, please report it if your answer wasn't accepted and you think it should. Thanks!


lesliewilman

Sadly, Duo no longer allows us to report reasoned suggestions, nor in many cases even to say, "My answer should be accepted". As a result the discussion goes round and round year after year!


Rae.F

That depends on which platform you're using (bad design, I know...) I have reported "My answer should be accepted" just the other day.


GaelicGirl2

It can really depend per lesson sometimes some options are there and other times they are not.


babysquirrel314

How does the pronunciation is suiker work? I'm confused as to how the "ui" part is said and whether or not those two vowels together always sound like that..?


JakXenon

it sounds like the 'a' in sand and the 'o' in cow combined.


GaelicGirl2

Sorry but no. That would be close to รจ au in dutch which is not what ui sounds like. (au ie would actually be closer so cow and be (or see tea etc)


GaelicGirl2

Yes ui will always have the same sound in all the words (basically goes for all vowel combinations. Only the single vowels like e and i have several ways they can sound)

I think it is the most difficult sound to explain (definitely what ive come across so far.)

I'm tempted to say uh-ee but with the uh sound a bit more open slightly towards ah. (Some dialects definitely say it like uh-ee but im trying to teach accentless dutch.)

I can only write things that come close but it is hard to use english to explain sounds that do not exist in english.


tineeblusher

Could i write: ik eet suikar niet? And it mean the same thing? Still working out when to use niet and geen


Rae.F

"niet" is "not", but "geen" is like a negative indefinite article. "Ik eet geen suiker" is more like "I eat no sugar".

My friend, who is a native Dutch speaker, says you can only say "Ik eet geen suiker", and using "niet" here is wrong. You would use "niet" before an infinitive, as in "Ik wil niet dansen", or "I don't wanna dance" (that register is the appropriate translation).


Dovahkiin32

Where to use geen and where to use niet??


Rae.F

Think of "geen" as a negation of "een". You can say "I don't eat sugar" or you can say "I eat no sugar", and the Dutch way of saying it is like the second way.

"Niet" is "not". So "niet" negates verbs and "geen" negates nouns.


GaelicGirl2

Geen negates the noun
Niet negates the verb.

So not sugar vs
Not eating.

I eat salt not sugar
I drink sugar I dont eat sugar.

Geen is basicly a negative indefinite article.


Ani745659

Wouldn't 'I do not eat sugar' be correct...?


Rae.F

It's the official correct answer.


Gawronski

I tried "I eat without sugar" and was wrong, can someone in a more advanced level explain why? :)


IsmailBella

using without in this sentence is not adequate since"ik eet geen sugar" literally in english "i eat no sugar" but the proper translation is "i do not eat sugar" you should review negative form in dutch courses geen & niet to get a grasp of how to formulate the sentence

ps: without in dutch is "zonder" source google translate.


Rae.F

Although there is nothing wrong with "I eat no sugar" in English.


HiMeCriss

What if I say: Ik eet suiker niet?


Rae.F

"niet" is "not", but "geen" is like a negative indefinite article. "Ik eet geen suiker" is more like "I eat no sugar".

My friend, who is a native Dutch speaker, says you can only say "Ik eet geen suiker", and using "niet" here is wrong. You would use "niet" before an infinitive, as in "Ik wil niet dansen", or "I don't wanna dance" (that register is the appropriate translation).


amyjuliarose

stop lying johnny


MariaIsabe115565

Why not: I eat no sugar?!


rafanivedan

Is it wrong to say "Ik geen eat suiker"?


El2theK

Yes, for starters eat is English, and you cannot put geen between the subject and the verb.


EmmaW8

Word order :) It is wrong


steve609242

dutch audio is ... not good


steve609242

dutch audio is way too fast


LilithFae

Don't is not accepted but I have to write do not?!


jgi_moreno

I was drinking tea while learning and i came across this... and I put lots a' sugar in my tea and It felt weird to read this...


NervinsonE

When do i use "geen" and "niet". Is it someone related to the pronouns? Could you give me some examples?


Rae.F

This has been explained on this page before.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.