Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het brood"

Translation:The bread

4 years ago

19 Comments


lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

what is the difference between het and de?

4 years ago

Yevgenniy
Yevgenniy

This is rough. They both mean "the". Certain nouns are "het" nouns, others (most) are "de" nouns. There is no automatic clue. It just takes a lot of practice until it becomes second nature.

3 years ago

CoreyWagne

Is especially tricky in this lesson because they show 2 beverages, water and juice, one is het water, the other is de sap

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19Plus

To make it even more confusing, sap is actually one of the few words that can be used both with de and het. Here's a link to the Dutch dictionary that shows that. http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=sap=nn#.VVHR3PmqpBd

3 years ago

AAA880053
AAA880053
3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

I would also like to know the rules for these two words.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

There are no steady rules, just some guidelines (which you can find here http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04 )

1 year ago

salpfish
salpfish

Is the "h" silent here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

In spoken Dutch, it is possible to just say 't as it makes your sentences a bit more fluent.

4 years ago

peter931423

thats why in the song het is een nacht he sais t instead of the whole het , thanks that was really helpful

1 year ago

Marae19
Marae19Plus

It shouldn't be. Like Lenkvist says, you can skip the 'h' here, and say " 't brood", but it probably should be a clear 'h' (that being said, I (a native) didn't even notice she said 'het' at all...)

3 years ago

Lindz93

Tough one. I ended up with "et brot" lol.

4 years ago

waaa-90

I wrote "eet brood" instead of "het brood" and the machine goes like "you have a typo in your answer". Correct answer. Haha

3 years ago

MohammedPa3

How does one pronounce brood? Is it more like 'bort' or 'boat'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Pretty much like "boat" but with a Dutch (slightly rolling) 'r' in there.

3 years ago

mamunchoud

Yeah what is the difference between de and het

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Read previous comments, as other users have explained this before.

1 year ago

bleurabbit7

Does the 'd' at the end of 'brood' make a 't' sound like it does in German?

3 years ago

myrthe.nei

A bit 'softer' actually, so not as in 'eat' but as in 'lead' so pretty much you pronounce the d as a d

2 years ago