1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het brood"

"Het brood"

Translation:The bread

July 17, 2014

24 Comments


lesliedawne

what is the difference between het and de?


Yevgenniy

This is rough. They both mean "the". Certain nouns are "het" nouns, others (most) are "de" nouns. There is no automatic clue. It just takes a lot of practice until it becomes second nature.


CoreyWagne

Is especially tricky in this lesson because they show 2 beverages, water and juice, one is het water, the other is de sap


Marae19

To make it even more confusing, sap is actually one of the few words that can be used both with de and het. Here's a link to the Dutch dictionary that shows that. http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=sap=nn#.VVHR3PmqpBd


PALewis88

I would also like to know the rules for these two words.


MentalPinball

There are no steady rules, just some guidelines (which you can find here http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04 )


salpfish

Is the "h" silent here?


Lenkvist

In spoken Dutch, it is possible to just say 't as it makes your sentences a bit more fluent.


peter931423

thats why in the song het is een nacht he sais t instead of the whole het , thanks that was really helpful


Marae19

It shouldn't be. Like Lenkvist says, you can skip the 'h' here, and say " 't brood", but it probably should be a clear 'h' (that being said, I (a native) didn't even notice she said 'het' at all...)


MohammedPa3

How does one pronounce brood? Is it more like 'bort' or 'boat'?


Simius

Pretty much like "boat" but with a Dutch (slightly rolling) 'r' in there.


Lindz93

Tough one. I ended up with "et brot" lol.


waaa-90

I wrote "eet brood" instead of "het brood" and the machine goes like "you have a typo in your answer". Correct answer. Haha


mamunchoud

Yeah what is the difference between de and het


MentalPinball

Read previous comments, as other users have explained this before.


bleurabbit7

Does the 'd' at the end of 'brood' make a 't' sound like it does in German?


myrthe.nei

A bit 'softer' actually, so not as in 'eat' but as in 'lead' so pretty much you pronounce the d as a d


markfuelle

why is "brood" pronounced like "vrrrote"? So confusing, I'm never talking about bread in Holland!!


Chisakei.desu

Hahahaha, yeah, sounded like V not B at all


Chisakei.desu

He sounded like "Het Vroud"


yasyas218

Maybe "het" is for female nouns and de is for "male" (it is like that in some of the languages)


ataltane

Not quite. Het is for neuter nouns and de is for common gender (which means masculine and feminine). Note that we're talking about grammatical gender, too - not biological gender.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.