"She allowed me to see her daughter."

Translation:Lei mi ha permesso di vedere sua figlia.

May 3, 2013

8 Comments


gmcolletti

On a side note - not implying that DL should accept these. Could I say

mi ha lasciato vedere...

mi ha fatto vedere...

June 13, 2014

kmpbrown

why is di needed?

October 22, 2014

Arturas465006

Why not "la sua figlia"??

September 5, 2018

SimonePete6

Direct family in single form does not need an article. So "sua figlia" but "le sue figlie". "Mio fratello" but "i miei fratelli"

May 14, 2019

Felcet

what is the difference between consentire and permettere?

May 3, 2013

emabartolomucci

They are pretty much the same thing, as a native I can't find a real difference between the two. They can be used interchangeably.

May 4, 2013

BronzetheSling

Perche non 'lei ha mi permesso di vedere sua figlia' o 'lei ha permessomi di vedere sua figlia'?

January 20, 2016

illeionathan

Shouldn't this be in the subjunctive, as in "Lei ha permesso che io veda sua figlia."?

May 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.