1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She allowed me to see her da…

"She allowed me to see her daughter."

Translation:Lei mi ha permesso di vedere sua figlia.

May 3, 2013

13 Comments


kmpbrown

why is di needed?


Tracie279235

I would also like to know, since I think of di as "of". The prior response, from BronzetheSling, makes no sense, as "vedere" itself means "to see". So, I still await a reasonable explanation for this.


gmcolletti

On a side note - not implying that DL should accept these. Could I say

mi ha lasciato vedere...

mi ha fatto vedere...


Donny465006

Why not "la sua figlia"??


SimonePete6

Direct family in single form does not need an article. So "sua figlia" but "le sue figlie". "Mio fratello" but "i miei fratelli"


Felcet

what is the difference between consentire and permettere?


emabartolomucci

They are pretty much the same thing, as a native I can't find a real difference between the two. They can be used interchangeably.


BronzetheSling

Perche non 'lei ha mi permesso di vedere sua figlia' o 'lei ha permessomi di vedere sua figlia'?


illeionathan

Shouldn't this be in the subjunctive, as in "Lei ha permesso che io veda sua figlia."?


bicameralm

Hi, Can someone provide a link to an explanation for when 'di' is required in front of the verb? Sometimes it is there and sometimes not, but I can't quite figure out the 'rule'. Thanks.


Stephen997280

No crapping, it took me nine times to get this right, in this one lesson. It seems like every time it was looking for something different.


LuckyLuca2

why isnt it "mi e permesso" isnt when pronouns used it becomes essere auxillary?


VamsVams

With regards to the article which is supposed to explain the use of di, a, and per for article between verbs, there are many examples missing, and so the article is only so uselful. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-and-prepositions-2011671

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.