1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you selling your house?"

"Are you selling your house?"

Translation:Tu vends ta maison ?

April 1, 2020

8 Comments


Jon117484

Is one of the responses asking if you are selling your sister?! Lol


GemmaKitchin

Haha I got two responses asking are you selling your family.


erickkg_dev

Would "tu vendre ta masion" work also?


dospescados

No, You are using the infinitive after tu . You must conjugate vendre= tu vends


joeacevedo1941

What is wrong with: Vous vendrez votre maison


rasheedanthony

solved it. Vous Vendez not Vendrez. It's a trickster.


rasheedanthony

I would like to know a well!


mhw38

vous vendez votre nouvelle maison

why wasn't this accepted? If meeting s/o for the first time, it seems rude to address them informally...especially if both of a couple's names are on the title

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.