1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You shouldn't trust them."

"You shouldn't trust them."

Translation:Tu ne devrais pas leur faire confiance.

April 1, 2020

10 Comments


chriswalli8

Is there a reason why faire confiance a eux is not accepted? A fine point of grammar I have missed? Please?


Jojo553168

There are specific indirect object pronouns. You should use à when the indirect object is a noun.
Tu ne devrais pas faire confiance à ces gens.


chriswalli8

but not a pronoun?


Jojo553168

There are stressed pronouns (moi, toi, lui...) that you would use in a sentence with a preposition to put emphasis on that particular part of the sentence:
Tu ne devrais pas leur faire confiance à eux.
But to use it you still need to put the indirect pronoun (leur) in the sentence at the right place. In this exercise, there's no need for the stressed pronoun.


dcounts

Merci beaucoup. Couldn't figure that one out.


chriswalli8

The English equivalent might be ' you shouldn't trust them, those people!' ?


diana573093

Vous ne devrez pas leur faire confiance ?


teplee

"Vous ne devriez pas leur faire confiance" is accepted.


Tantwo

Devrez is the future tense. I think your sentence means something like "you won't have to trust them".


ColinNesbi1

tu ne devrais is incorrect should read tu ne devras

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.