"Wijetendeboterham."

Translation:We eat the sandwich.

4 years ago

25 Comments


luis748
luis748

Is we not acceptable? If so, whats the difference between we and wij?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"We" should be a correct translation as well. But note that "we" and "wij" are pronounced differently and the audio exercises do distinguish between them (though it can be hard to hear, try the slow audio). See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

4 years ago

HelenLambe

Hey, boterham is sliced bread! Sandwiches are "broodjes" I'm sure!

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not the best translator but google translates them both as sandwich and sandwiches respectively. As I was typing it in "boter" first came up as "butter", so I checked it out separately and "ham" is "ham". "butter" + "ham" doesn't seem like sliced bread to me, but the makings of a sandwich. "brood" is bread, and a diminutive ending has been added to it. Interesting!'

Aahhhh! This dictionary does have "boterham" with both meanings "sandwich" and also "piece of bread" or "slice of bread".
"broodje" is listed as a "bread roll" or "bun" and gives an example of herring on a roll as "broodje herring" which certainly sounds like another kind of sandwich. I had one exercise in a lesson (maybe it was in the English from Dutch course? I stumbled on that one as well.) that gave "sandwich" as the dutch word and asked for the English word which of course was "sandwich", but I don't know if that was an error. In English we have many words for sandwich (a panini, a sub....); so of course, there can be more than one in Dutch.

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/boterham http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/broodje

https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#auto/en/boterham%0Abroodjes%0Aboter%0Aham

4 years ago

HelenLambe

I've just seen so many places here in the Netherlands advertising "belegde broodjes" that I figured that was the word everyone used. I haven't seen or heard anyone using "boterham" other than talking about slices of bread. (Or not yet anyway!)

4 years ago

GuusPechler

The Dutch REALLY love bread so, naturally, we have different words for it. A slice of bread is 'een boterham' and if you put, say, cheese on it, it is 'een boterham met kaas'. If you're with someone at your house and you're hungry, you can tell them tham you are going to make yourself 'een boterham' which doesn't mean you're going to slice a loaf of bread, but you're going to take a slice of bread and put something on it. If you take two slices and put cheese between them, it's 'een dubbele boterham met kaas'. When talking about one or two slices of bread with something on it, we sometimes refer to that as 'een sandwich'. Also, if the cheese is on a bun, it's called "een broodje kaas" and a bun with multiple toppings (I think in the US they would call that a sub) is usually calles "een belegd broodje". And there's much much more types of bread...

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

No, broodjes are buns, sandwiches are 2 layers of boterham, a "dubbele boterham"

4 years ago

antipopculture

eet vs eten?? help

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

eet comes with ik and eten comes with wij and zij

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

eet also comes with jij je hij zij ze and het

2 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

and eten = food ... het eten

2 years ago

Kirunna

Eet and eten?? What the difference??

3 years ago

Affamocc
Affamocc

I eat "ik eet" wij eten "we eat"

3 years ago

awegirl

It's hard to tell because of thr accent.

3 years ago

kikione1

The word Boterham it has one "o" it sounds like two o's my tutor says some dutch words are pronounce how it is spelt. So what is the word

2 years ago

King_Charles_II
King_Charles_II

What is the difference between "het" and "de," both different words used for "the?"

4 years ago

WarmFoothills
4 years ago

awegirl

I think it is because of the sentence because if you make a sentence it need to be right.

3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

What is the difference between "wij" and "we" ?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills
4 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

Thank you so much!

4 years ago

izi-bizi-smizi

us we not isto nije isto

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

It must be a big sandwich.

3 years ago

millicow
millicow

Aren't "vij" and "wij" pronounced the same? How can I tell them apart?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

vij is nothing in the netherlands... the v is different as the w but it almost sounds the same.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.