1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten de boterham."

"Wij eten de boterham."

Translation:We eat the sandwich.

July 17, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

luis748

Is we not acceptable? If so, whats the difference between we and wij?

July 17, 2014

Simius

"We" should be a correct translation as well. But note that "we" and "wij" are pronounced differently and the audio exercises do distinguish between them (though it can be hard to hear, try the slow audio). See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

July 17, 2014

HelenLambe

Hey, boterham is sliced bread! Sandwiches are "broodjes" I'm sure!

July 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not the best translator but google translates them both as sandwich and sandwiches respectively. As I was typing it in "boter" first came up as "butter", so I checked it out separately and "ham" is "ham". "butter" + "ham" doesn't seem like sliced bread to me, but the makings of a sandwich. "brood" is bread, and a diminutive ending has been added to it. Interesting!'

Aahhhh! This dictionary does have "boterham" with both meanings "sandwich" and also "piece of bread" or "slice of bread".
"broodje" is listed as a "bread roll" or "bun" and gives an example of herring on a roll as "broodje herring" which certainly sounds like another kind of sandwich. I had one exercise in a lesson (maybe it was in the English from Dutch course? I stumbled on that one as well.) that gave "sandwich" as the dutch word and asked for the English word which of course was "sandwich", but I don't know if that was an error. In English we have many words for sandwich (a panini, a sub....); so of course, there can be more than one in Dutch.

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/boterham http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/broodje

https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#auto/en/boterham%0Abroodjes%0Aboter%0Aham

July 19, 2014

HelenLambe

I've just seen so many places here in the Netherlands advertising "belegde broodjes" that I figured that was the word everyone used. I haven't seen or heard anyone using "boterham" other than talking about slices of bread. (Or not yet anyway!)

July 22, 2014

guuspechler

The Dutch REALLY love bread so, naturally, we have different words for it. A slice of bread is 'een boterham' and if you put, say, cheese on it, it is 'een boterham met kaas'. If you're with someone at your house and you're hungry, you can tell them tham you are going to make yourself 'een boterham' which doesn't mean you're going to slice a loaf of bread, but you're going to take a slice of bread and put something on it. If you take two slices and put cheese between them, it's 'een dubbele boterham met kaas'. When talking about one or two slices of bread with something on it, we sometimes refer to that as 'een sandwich'. Also, if the cheese is on a bun, it's called "een broodje kaas" and a bun with multiple toppings (I think in the US they would call that a sub) is usually calles "een belegd broodje". And there's much much more types of bread...

February 19, 2015

PaulineStinson

No, broodjes are buns, sandwiches are 2 layers of boterham, a "dubbele boterham"

November 12, 2014

antipopculture

eet vs eten?? help

January 11, 2015

ahmad.hosny

eet comes with ik and eten comes with wij and zij

May 20, 2015

Saartjeislief

eet also comes with jij je hij zij ze and het

December 28, 2015

ahmad.hosny

and eten = food ... het eten

December 29, 2015

Kirunna

Eet and eten?? What the difference??

January 15, 2015

Affamocc

I eat "ik eet" wij eten "we eat"

September 24, 2015

awegirl

It's hard to tell because of thr accent.

May 19, 2015

kikione1

The word Boterham it has one "o" it sounds like two o's my tutor says some dutch words are pronounce how it is spelt. So what is the word

February 2, 2016

cvar.ga

What is the difference between "het" and "de," both different words used for "the?"

July 24, 2014

awegirl

I think it is because of the sentence because if you make a sentence it need to be right.

May 19, 2015

BonBonChat

What is the difference between "wij" and "we" ?

August 8, 2014

WarmFoothills
August 9, 2014

BonBonChat

Thank you so much!

August 9, 2014

izi-bizi-smizi

us we not isto nije isto

January 8, 2015

Elizabeth261736

It must be a big sandwich.

July 14, 2015

millicow

Aren't "vij" and "wij" pronounced the same? How can I tell them apart?

July 22, 2015

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

vij is nothing in the netherlands... the v is different as the w but it almost sounds the same.

December 28, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.