1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn kinderen lezen de krant…

"Zijn kinderen lezen de krant."

Translation:His children read the newspaper.

July 17, 2014

35 Comments


kostas450253

Why not "their" children also?


Nierls

My = mijn Your = jouw His = zijn Her = haar It's = zijn

Our = ons/onze Your = jullie Their = hun (van hen)


Ms_Sparks

Hopefully someone more fluent will jump in but I believe that would be "Hun kinderen lezen de krant"


Joke770115

Its zijn kinderen because his means zijn and hun is their


dasiaxm

I was almost positive that itread "her children" ugh


Willowfae

I thought zijn was a declination of 'to be' - wij zijn kinderen


Marius

It is, but in some contexts it can also mean "his" or "its".


Willowfae

Thanks. Hopefully it will become natural and not confusing.


Marius

You can also look at "het". It can be the definite article "the", or the pronoun "it".

Het is het boek dat we lezen.


RaphaelDij

How can I tell that "zijn" in this instance means his?


RymeLegis

Just because it couldn't mean anything else. "Are children"? :)


nafas_mtzdn

there is no slow version as i see!!!!


spencerwilliamz

"Mine are bad, his are good".

In Dutch, would you say the latter half of this sentence as "zijn zijn goed" ?


GaelicGirl2

"Die van mij zijn slecht, die van hem zijn goed"


Kai_E.

You would say either "de zijne zijn goed" or "die van hem zijn goed".


SalmonWolf

What do those mean exactly? Im sure zijn zijn goed or something like that has been accepted before.


riding_sunset

"Zijn", " his" or "are"? How do i know which one to put?


Nierls

zijn is his (for both he and it) and zijn also is "to be" infinitive and plural, you should look for another verb, if there's one, zijn can't mean to be, however usually this'll be very easy to distinguish ;)


Your_Lunch

The listening tasks are so difficult!


oscarivvan

In duch present simple and present continues are the same thing?


Bradley95

Yes, there is no distinction


NicolaeComan

In German: Seine Kinder lesen die Zeitung.


vrouw5

Lezen.....lesen, different?


Nierls

lesen is german, lezen is Dutch ;)


sal29c

Cant this also be read as, "Are children reading the newspaper?" Seems it can be a bit confusing


Nierls

no, then it'd be "Zijn kinderen de krant aan het lezen" and any Dutchman would write "Zijn de kinderen de krant aan het lezen", as the first sentence would be weird.


GaelicGirl2

Nothing weird about the first sentence.

Ofcourse more chance of the second one to happen.

Same difference as Cats meow and The cats meow.

If you want to say not only adults read the newspaper kids read the newspaper too. You need the first one. If someone asks what are the kids doing (so your kids or the ones you are babysitting) you need the second sentence. But that would actually sound weird.... You would likely answer "ze zijn de krant aan het lezen"

So perhaps the first sentence is more normal than the 2nd.

Either way grammatically they are equally correct. Just used in different situations

Edit and I would translate the original comment with

Lezen kinderen de krant?


Ms_Sparks

Are the children reading the newspaper - meaning

Are the children the newspaper at the read-- literal

I made the same error. Thanks for your correction.


orionoda

I put "its children" and it said it was wrong... why?


El2theK

A child is a young human being (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/child), and in English one does not refer to a human being as an it, but as a he or a she.


40461424406667

Why is "His kids read the newspaper" not accepted when many other translations of kinderen accept "kids" as an answer?


Nierls

It should be accepted, are you sure you didn’t misspell anything? If not try reporting it next time


NeriPer1

Thats what i wrote

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.