1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn kinderen lezen de krant…

"Zijn kinderen lezen de krant."

Translation:His children read the newspaper.

July 17, 2014

35 Comments


kostas450253

Why not "their" children also?


Nierls

My = mijn Your = jouw His = zijn Her = haar It's = zijn

Our = ons/onze Your = jullie Their = hun (van hen)


SparksInTexas

Hopefully someone more fluent will jump in but I believe that would be "Hun kinderen lezen de krant"


Joke770115

Its zijn kinderen because his means zijn and hun is their


dasiaxm

I was almost positive that itread "her children" ugh


Willowfae

I thought zijn was a declination of 'to be' - wij zijn kinderen


Marius

It is, but in some contexts it can also mean "his" or "its".


Willowfae

Thanks. Hopefully it will become natural and not confusing.


Marius

You can also look at "het". It can be the definite article "the", or the pronoun "it".

Het is het boek dat we lezen.


RaphaelDij

How can I tell that "zijn" in this instance means his?


RymeLegis

Just because it couldn't mean anything else. "Are children"? :)


nafas_mtzdn

there is no slow version as i see!!!!


spencerwilliamz

"Mine are bad, his are good".

In Dutch, would you say the latter half of this sentence as "zijn zijn goed" ?


Kai_E.

You would say either "de zijne zijn goed" or "die van hem zijn goed".


SalmonWolf

What do those mean exactly? Im sure zijn zijn goed or something like that has been accepted before.


riding_sunset

"Zijn", " his" or "are"? How do i know which one to put?


Nierls

zijn is his (for both he and it) and zijn also is "to be" infinitive and plural, you should look for another verb, if there's one, zijn can't mean to be, however usually this'll be very easy to distinguish ;)


astritm

Why we can not say Hem kinderen lezen de krant.


El2theK

No, "zijn kinderen" - "his children", using "hem" here would be the same as using "him" in English.

"I like him" - "Ik vind hem leuk", and in this example using "zijn" would be similar as using "his" in English.


astritm

I see now, thanks a lot @El2theK


vrouw5

Lezen.....lesen, different?


Nierls

lesen is german, lezen is Dutch ;)


Your_Lunch

The listening tasks are so difficult!


oscarivvan

In duch present simple and present continues are the same thing?


Bradley95

Yes, there is no distinction


NicolaeComan

In German: Seine Kinder lesen die Zeitung.


sal29c

Cant this also be read as, "Are children reading the newspaper?" Seems it can be a bit confusing


Nierls

no, then it'd be "Zijn kinderen de krant aan het lezen" and any Dutchman would write "Zijn de kinderen de krant aan het lezen", as the first sentence would be weird.


SparksInTexas

Are the children reading the newspaper - meaning

Are the children the newspaper at the read-- literal

I made the same error. Thanks for your correction.


orionoda

I put "its children" and it said it was wrong... why?


El2theK

A child is a young human being (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/child), and in English one does not refer to a human being as an it, but as a he or a she.


ThelmaLaza

His children and their children is zijn kinderen, right


Nierls

His = zijn, their = hun.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.