Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn kinderen lezen de krant."

Translation:His children read the newspaper.

4 years ago

30 Comments


dasiaxm

I was almost positive that itread "her children" ugh

3 years ago

kostas450253

Why not "their" children also?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

My = mijn Your = jouw His = zijn Her = haar It's = zijn

Our = ons/onze Your = jullie Their = hun (van hen)

2 years ago

SparksInTexas

Hopefully someone more fluent will jump in but I believe that would be "Hun kinderen lezen de krant"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are right, further info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

2 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

I thought zijn was a declination of 'to be' - wij zijn kinderen

4 years ago

Marius
Marius

It is, but in some contexts it can also mean "his" or "its".

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Thanks. Hopefully it will become natural and not confusing.

4 years ago

Marius
Marius

You can also look at "het". It can be the definite article "the", or the pronoun "it".

Het is het boek dat we lezen.

4 years ago

RaphaelDij

How can I tell that "zijn" in this instance means his?

2 years ago

RymeLegis
RymeLegis

Just because it couldn't mean anything else. "Are children"? :)

1 year ago

nafas_mtzdn

there is no slow version as i see!!!!

4 years ago

spencerwilliamz

"Mine are bad, his are good".

In Dutch, would you say the latter half of this sentence as "zijn zijn goed" ?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You would say either "de zijne zijn goed" or "die van hem zijn goed".

3 years ago

SalmonWolf

What do those mean exactly? Im sure zijn zijn goed or something like that has been accepted before.

2 years ago

astritm

Why we can not say Hem kinderen lezen de krant.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, "zijn kinderen" - "his children", using "hem" here would be the same as using "him" in English.

"I like him" - "Ik vind hem leuk", and in this example using "zijn" would be similar as using "his" in English.

3 years ago

astritm

I see now, thanks a lot @El2theK

3 years ago

vrouw5

Lezen.....lesen, different?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

lesen is german, lezen is Dutch ;)

2 years ago

riding_sunset

"Zijn", " his" or "are"? How do i know which one to put?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

zijn is his (for both he and it) and zijn also is "to be" infinitive and plural, you should look for another verb, if there's one, zijn can't mean to be, however usually this'll be very easy to distinguish ;)

2 years ago

oscarivvan
oscarivvan

In duch present simple and present continues are the same thing?

4 years ago

Bradley95
Bradley95

Yes, there is no distinction

3 years ago

NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

In German: Seine Kinder lesen die Zeitung.

3 years ago

sal29c
sal29c

Cant this also be read as, "Are children reading the newspaper?" Seems it can be a bit confusing

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no, then it'd be "Zijn kinderen de krant aan het lezen" and any Dutchman would write "Zijn de kinderen de krant aan het lezen", as the first sentence would be weird.

2 years ago

SparksInTexas

Are the children reading the newspaper - meaning

Are the children the newspaper at the read-- literal

I made the same error. Thanks for your correction.

2 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

I put "its children" and it said it was wrong... why?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A child is a young human being (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/child), and in English one does not refer to a human being as an it, but as a he or a she.

2 years ago